MBA · Jammu
Indian Institute of Management Jammu (IIM Jammu)
Last updated 3 October 2026 · Reviewed by Piyush Agarwal · Latest change: Initial publication — the 22-day DNS outage (NXDOMAIN on every daily check since 11 September) ended today: iimj.ac.in serves in full. Profile built entirely from official pages opened today: the MBA Admission Policy Batch 2026-28 page (gender-split shortlist table, batch around 300, CAT 42/PI 30/profile 28 with academics 10, work-ex 10, gender diversity 8, CAP 2026 eligibility line 85/75, Rs 50,000 offer acceptance, completed fee-paid deadline 21 June 2026), the MBA Fee Structure page (Rs 22,80,756 total — year splits Rs 11,37,378 and Rs 11,43,378 with tuition Rs 2,39,635 per term), and the official MBA 2024-26 Final Placement Report PDF downloaded from the institute's final-placements page and read (260+ organisations, highest Rs 26.60 lakh, average Rs 16.47 lakh, median Rs 15.00 lakh, top-10% Rs 22.90 lakh, top-25% Rs 21.13 lakh, lowest Rs 9.00 lakh; NIRF 2025 rank 35, IIRF 2026 rank 19). No 2027-29 policy printed yet, disclosed
The short answer
As of 3 October 2026, IIM Jammu's two-year MBA admits through CAT and the CAP 2026 joint interview with IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Sirmaur — General-category male bar 91 overall with 72 sectionals — then ranks on CAT 42, PI 30 and profile 28. The printed 2026-28 fee is Rs 22,80,756; the 2024-26 placement report averages Rs 16.47 lakh.
Selection process
- Take CAT 2025 and clear IIM Jammu's printed PI-shortlist table, which is split by gender inside every category: General — male 72/72/72 with 91 overall, female and transgender 71/71/71 with 89; EWS — male 48/48/48 with 74, female and transgender 47/47/47 with 72; NC-OBC mirrors EWS; SC — male 42/42/42 with 54, female and transgender 41/41/41 with 52; ST and PwD — male 24/24/29 with 32, female and transgender 23/23/28 with 30.
- The policy warns the actual cut-off can move either way after CAT results, and that the CAP 2026 eligibility line for the PI pool stands at 85 overall with 75 sectionals — clearing which does not itself guarantee an interview call.
- Attend the CAP 2026 Personal Interview, the common offline interview the institute runs with IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Sirmaur; the admission-policy page links the CAP 2026 PI-shortlisting criteria separately.
- The final merit list, out of 100, weighs: CAT percentile 42, Personal Interview 30, and profile 28 — academic profile 10 (Class 10 two marks, Class 12 three, graduation five), work experience 10, and gender diversity 8.
- Accept the offer with an Rs 50,000 offer-acceptance amount within the stipulated date; the completed 2026-28 cycle's fee-paid deadline was 21 June 2026, 5:30 pm.
- For the 2027-29 cycle no policy is printed yet — the Batch 2026-28 document governs as the latest official word; watch the official admissions page for the next cycle.
Fees, with sources
| Item | Figure | Cycle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-year MBA programme fee | Rs 22,80,756 total for Batch 2026-2028 — Year 1 Rs 11,37,378 (tuition Rs 2,39,635 per term across three terms, plus other academic and non-academic expenses Rs 1,39,491 per term) and Year 2 Rs 11,43,378 (same tuition, other expenses Rs 4,24,473 across the year with Term IV at Rs 1,45,491) | MBA Batch 2026-2028 (official fee-structure page) | IIM Jammu MBA Fee Structure and Financing (official page) ↗ checked 3 Oct 2026 |
| Offer-acceptance amount | Rs 50,000 payable within the stipulated date printed with the admission offer | MBA Batch 2026-2028 admission policy | IIM Jammu MBA Admission Policy Batch 2026-28 (official page) ↗ checked 3 Oct 2026 |
Is there a management quota here?
No. IIM Jammu's admission policy prints exactly one route — CAT, the printed shortlist table, the CAP interview and a mechanical 42/30/28 formula — with Government of India reservation inside it. Nothing on the official pages opened on 3 October 2026 shows any management, NRI, institute-level or donation channel, and the policy reserves the institute's right to modify criteria right up to the close of admissions. Any agent quoting an IIM Jammu 'seat' is describing something the institute's own documents do not contain.
IIM Jammu’s website went dark at the DNS level on 11 September and stayed unreachable for 22 consecutive daily checks. It came back today, 3 October 2026 — and it answers every question a CAT 2026 aspirant has been unable to check for three weeks. This profile is built entirely from the restored official pages: the Batch 2026-28 admission policy, the fee structure, and the MBA 2024-26 final placement report.
The route in one paragraph
IIM Jammu admits its flagship MBA through CAT 2025 and CAP 2026 — the Common Admission Process it runs with IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Sirmaur around one shared offline Personal Interview. Its own shortlist table is the most finely gender-split we have mapped at any IIM: General-category male candidates need 91 overall with 72 in every section; female and transgender candidates 89 overall with 71 sectionals, and the EWS, NC-OBC, SC, ST and PwD rows print their own male and female numbers. The final merit list is mechanical: CAT percentile 42, PI 30, profile 28 — academics 10 (10th two marks, 12th three, graduation five), work experience 10, gender diversity 8.
What it costs
The official fee-structure page prints Rs 22,80,756 across the two years of Batch 2026-28 — Year 1 Rs 11,37,378 and Year 2 Rs 11,43,378, tuition Rs 2,39,635 per term with the other-academic-expenses line itemised beside it (Rs 1,39,491 per term; Rs 1,45,491 in Term IV). That places Jammu Rs 1.8 lakh above IIM Sirmaur and Rs 4.8 lakh above IIM Bodh Gaya inside its own CAP consortium — see the full ladder on our IIM fees compared page. The offer-acceptance amount is Rs 50,000.
What it returns
The institute’s own MBA 2024-26 Final Placement Report — downloaded from its placements page and read today — records 260+ organisations, a highest CTC of Rs 26.60 lakh, an average of Rs 16.47 lakh and a median of Rs 15.00 lakh. The top 10% averaged Rs 22.90 lakh and the top quarter Rs 21.13 lakh; the lowest CTC printed is Rs 9.00 lakh. The cover carries NIRF 2025 rank 35 in Management and IIRF 2026 rank 19, and notes IIM Jammu as the fifth IIM with dual international accreditations.
The honest caveats
- The site currently governs Batch 2026-28; no 2027-29 policy is printed yet. If you are writing CAT 2026 on 29 November, the next policy lands on this same admissions page — watch it, not an aggregator.
- The CAP 2026 eligibility line (85 overall, 75 sectionals) and IIM Jammu’s own gender-split table are two different bars on one page — the first makes you eligible for the pool, the second decides the shortlist. The policy says so in as many words.
- Nothing in any document opened today shows a management, NRI or donation channel. The route is the formula above or nothing.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorGood to know
Questions, answered
- What CAT percentile does IIM Jammu need?
- The printed Batch 2026-28 shortlist table is gender-split: General-category male candidates need 91 overall with 72 in each section; female and transgender candidates 89 overall with 71 sectionals. EWS and NC-OBC need 74 (male) or 72 overall, SC 54/52, ST and PwD 32/30. The policy itself warns the real cut-off can move after results, and the CAP 2026 eligibility line sits at 85 overall with 75 sectionals.
- What is the IIM Jammu MBA fee?
- Rs 22,80,756 across two years for Batch 2026-28, per the official fee-structure page opened on 3 October 2026: Year 1 Rs 11,37,378 and Year 2 Rs 11,43,378, with tuition of Rs 2,39,635 per term and the other-academic-expenses line itemised beside it. The offer-acceptance amount is Rs 50,000.
- Is IIM Jammu part of CAP 2026?
- Yes — with IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Sirmaur. The three institutes share one offline Personal Interview, the CAP 2026 portal is hosted on IIM Jammu's domain, and each campus then applies its own printed merit formula. IIM Jammu's is CAT percentile 42, PI 30, profile 28.
- How were IIM Jammu's latest placements?
- The official MBA 2024-26 final placement report records 260+ organisations, a highest CTC of Rs 26.60 lakh, an average of Rs 16.47 lakh and a median of Rs 15.00 lakh, with the top quarter averaging Rs 21.13 lakh. The same report prints NIRF 2025 rank 35 in Management and IIRF 2026 rank 19.
- Is there a management quota or NRI seat at IIM Jammu?
- No. The published route is CAT plus the CAP interview plus the printed 42/30/28 formula — nothing else. No management, NRI or paid channel appears anywhere in the official documents opened on 3 October 2026.
- When does IIM Jammu's 2027-29 admission open?
- Not printed yet as of 3 October 2026 — the site currently governs Batch 2026-28. On the pattern of other IIMs the next policy appears around the CAT 2026 cycle; watch the official admissions page, and read the CAT 2026 advertisement for the 29 November 2026 test in the meantime.
Related guidance
Considering IIM Jammu?
Let's check your chances, honestly.
Share the student's scores and category and we'll give a realistic read on this and other colleges, and guide the admission end to end.
WhatsApp a counsellor