MBA · Delhi NCR
Masters' Union, Gurugram (PGP TBM)
Last updated 2 October 2026 · Reviewed by Piyush Agarwal · Latest change: Round 2 re-verified live in a rendered browser: every figure holds — application closes 27 November 2026 11:59 PM, MU-BAAT window 28 November-6 December (only when required), admission fee Rs 90,000 due 19 January 2027, early-bird 7.5% on post-scholarship tuition by 10 February 2027, final tuition 25 April 2027; PROGRAMME FEE Rs 38,56,692 (admission + tuition), application Rs 500, scholarships up to 100% no separate form, financing up 100% subject to lender approval; the cohort-outcomes table prints PGP TBM average post-MBA CTC Rs 33.39 lakh / YLC Rs 28.24 lakh, highest Rs 1.28 crore. One cosmetic slip on the school's own page: the MU-BAAT description still reads 'during the Round 1 window' while the dates beside it are Round 2's. Two stale Round-1 FAQ answers on this profile corrected in the same session (MU-BAAT window, early-bird terms). All three fee facts re-stamped to today's render
The short answer
As of 2 October 2026, Masters' Union Round 2 is live and re-verified on the school's admissions-and-fees page: applications close 27 November 2026 at 11:59 PM, MU-BAAT runs 28 November-6 December, the early-bird benefit is 7.5% by 10 February 2027, and the fee is unchanged at Rs 38,56,692. A CAT or GMAT score waives MU-BAAT for no-score candidates.
Selection process
- Submit one application with your academic, professional and personal profile, choosing the pathway: 16-month PGP TBM (1+ years of work experience, Cohort of '28) or 24-month Young Leaders Cohort (0-11 months, commences June 2027, mandatory internship).
- Complete one assessment route: a valid CAT (2023, 2024 or 2025) or GMAT/GMAT Focus (2024, 2025 or 2026) score waives MU-BAAT entirely.
- GRE (2024-26) or XAT, NMAT, CMAT, SNAP (2023-25) scores go to the Admissions Committee, which confirms within 48 hours whether MU-BAAT is required.
- Candidates with no valid score take MU-BAAT — the school's online, video-based assessment from home: 45-60 minutes, 9 questions, 5 sections, at no additional fee; the Round 2 MU-BAAT window is 28 November to 6 December 2026.
- Shortlisted applicants interview with faculty and industry leaders (indicative Round 2 window 10-24 December); decisions follow on 8-9 January 2027 (indicative).
- Offer holders pay a Rs 90,000 admission fee by 19 January 2027; an early-bird benefit of a further 7.5% on post-scholarship tuition applies to payments by 10 February 2027, and the final tuition deadline is 25 April 2027.
Fees, with sources
| Item | Figure | Cycle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total programme fee (admission + tuition) | Rs 38,56,692 — Rs 90,000 admission fee plus Rs 37,66,692 tuition, before scholarship and the early-bird benefit; hostel from Rs 3,35,000 per 12 months is separate | 2026-27 admission cycle, Round 2, re-verified 2 October 2026 | Masters' Union official PGP TBM admissions and fees page ↗ checked 2 Oct 2026 |
| Application and assessment fees | Application fee Rs 500; MU-BAAT, the school's own online admissions assessment, carries no additional fee | 2026-27 admission cycle, Round 2, as published | Masters' Union official PGP TBM admissions and fees page ↗ checked 2 Oct 2026 |
| Scholarships and financing | Scholarships up to 100% with no separate form (every applicant is considered automatically), an additional 7.5% early-bird benefit on post-scholarship tuition for payment by 10 February 2027, and financing up to 100% subject to lender approval | 2026-27 admission cycle, Round 2, as published | Masters' Union official PGP TBM admissions and fees page ↗ checked 2 Oct 2026 |
Is there a management quota here?
Masters' Union publishes exactly one door and prices it openly: an application, one assessment route (a recognised score, or the school's own free MU-BAAT), a personal interview, and a published fee. No management-quota language appears anywhere on its admissions pages, and the no-score route is a test the school itself runs — not a payment. This is a private postgraduate programme, not a degree quota question in the first place: any 'seat seller' offering Masters' Union admission is outside everything the school publishes.
Masters’ Union runs the most legible admissions machine among India’s new private business schools: one page that prints the two pathways, the assessment routes, every Round 2 date to the day, and the fee to the rupee — Rs 38,56,692 all-in, Rs 90,000 admission plus Rs 37,66,692 tuition. For a student holding no entrance score at all, its answer is the friendliest we have verified at this price point: MU-BAAT, the school’s own video-based assessment, taken from home in 45-60 minutes at no additional fee.
What should an applicant plan for?
First, the pathway decision, which is arithmetic rather than marketing: at least one year of full-time work experience puts you in the 16-month PGP TBM (Cohort of ‘28); zero to eleven months puts you in the 24-month Young Leaders Cohort with a mandatory internship, both commencing June 2027. Then one assessment route. A CAT 2023-2025 or GMAT 2024-2026 score waives the school’s own test entirely; GRE, XAT, NMAT, CMAT and SNAP scores from the listed years get a committee answer within 48 hours; everyone else takes MU-BAAT in the 28 November-6 December window. Round 2 closes 27 November 2026 at 11:59 PM — with interviews in December and decisions by 8-9 January 2027. One change worth noting from Round 1: the early-bird benefit is now 7.5% on post-scholarship tuition with a 10 February 2027 deadline, and the programme moved to new URLs after Round 1 — the old page returns 410.
Two honesty notes belong beside the glossy machine. The credential: the PGP is a private postgraduate programme — the official pages carry NSDC training-partner affiliation and do not present it as a UGC-recognised MBA or AICTE PGDM, so judge it on published outcomes, not on degree equivalence. The outcomes are now on this profile: the school’s published Cohort-2025 statistics, read on 8 September 2026 — average Rs 33.39 LPA, median Rs 27.79 LPA, highest Rs 1.28 crore, with the bottom-quartile average printed at Rs 22.75 LPA, audited by Brickworks under IPRS Revision 2.2 across five cohorts. For degree-route alternatives in the same city, the Delhi NCR city guide and the Delhi NCR direct-admission map carry the verified university options.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorGood to know
Questions, answered
- Can I apply to Masters' Union with no entrance exam score at all?
- Yes — that is what MU-BAAT is for. The school's own online, video-based assessment runs 45-60 minutes from home, covers 9 questions across 5 sections, and costs nothing extra; the Round 2 window is 28 November to 6 December 2026, only when required. A valid CAT or GMAT score waives it, and eight other exam scores get a 48-hour committee decision on whether it is needed.
- What is the total cost of the Masters' Union PGP TBM?
- The published total programme fee is Rs 38,56,692 — Rs 90,000 admission plus Rs 37,66,692 tuition — before scholarships, which run up to 100% with no separate application. Round 2's early-bird benefit is a further 7.5% on post-scholarship tuition for payment by 10 February 2027 (it was 10% by 18 November in Round 1). Hostel starts from Rs 3,35,000 per 12 months, separate from the fee. The figure was reprinted upward on the official page on 12 September 2026; this profile carried Rs 33,65,384 from 6 to 12 September 2026.
- Is the Masters' Union PGP an MBA degree?
- Not in the regulatory sense. The official pages present the PGP TBM as the school's flagship postgraduate programme with an NSDC training-partner affiliation; they do not describe it as a UGC-recognised MBA or an AICTE-approved PGDM. Evaluate it as a private programme — on its published placement report, faculty model and outcomes — not as a degree substitute, and ask the school to state the credential in writing before you commit.
- What is the difference between PGP TBM and the Young Leaders Cohort?
- Work experience and duration. The 16-month PGP TBM (Cohort of '28) is for candidates with at least one year of full-time experience, typically two to five, with the internship optional. The 24-month Young Leaders Cohort (Cohort of '29) takes final-year students to 11 months of experience, builds in a mandatory internship, and commences June 2027.
- When does Round 2 close, and what changed from Round 1?
- Round 2 closes 27 November 2026 at 11:59 PM, with the MU-BAAT window 28 November-6 December (only when required), interviews 10-24 December and decisions 8-9 January 2027 (both indicative). What changed from Round 1: the early-bird benefit is now a further 7.5% on post-scholarship tuition with a 10 February 2027 deadline (was 10% by 18 November), the admission fee is due 19 January 2027, and the programme moved to new URLs — the old page returns 410. The fee itself is unchanged at Rs 38,56,692.
Related guidance
Considering Masters' Union?
Let's check your chances, honestly.
Share the student's scores and category and we'll give a realistic read on this and other colleges, and guide the admission end to end.
WhatsApp a counsellor