Great Lakes Chennai vs Gurgaon PGDM: Fees, Cycles and Placements

Great Lakes Chennai vs Gurgaon PGDM, both from official pages: Rs 22.50 lakh vs Rs 19.82 lakh all-in for 2026-28, the same no-quota notice, and class-of-2026 placements side by side.

The short answer

As of 24 September 2026, both Great Lakes PGDM campuses print 2026-28 fee tables: Chennai Rs 22,50,000 all-in against Gurgaon Rs 19,82,000 — same degree family, same exams, same Rs 2,200 common form, the same printed no-management-quota notice. Chennai's 2027-29 cycle deadlines are marked 'to be declared'; Gurgaon's page is mid-rollover with last cycle's dates still showing.

Great Lakes runs the same two-year PGDM at two campuses — Chennai and Gurgaon — with one application form, one exam menu and one identical sentence telling you there is no management quota. What is not identical is the bill: for the 2026-28 batch, the Chennai campus costs Rs 2,68,000 more than Gurgaon. This page puts the two campuses’ own printed numbers side by side — every figure from greatlakes.edu.in, opened 24 September 2026.

The fee tables, side by side

Both campuses print a full 2026-28 structure on their fee pages, and the “others” block — twin-sharing AC accommodation Rs 6,32,000, refundable caution deposit Rs 10,000, alumni subscription Rs 5,000 — is identical to the rupee. The difference sits entirely in the academic block:

Component (PGDM 2026-28, official fee pages)ChennaiGurgaon
Tuition feeRs 10,25,000Rs 8,30,000
Programme feeRs 5,78,000Rs 5,05,000
Academic subtotalRs 16,03,000Rs 13,35,000
Accommodation (twin AC)Rs 6,32,000Rs 6,32,000
Caution deposit (refundable)Rs 10,000Rs 10,000
Alumni subscriptionRs 5,000Rs 5,000
TotalRs 22,50,000Rs 19,82,000

Both programmes are AICTE-approved, fully residential with hostel mandatory, and include vegetarian meals; both refund per AICTE norms. The 2027-29 fee tables are not yet published on either campus — any figure quoted for the next batch today is a guess.

The process: one form, one bar, one notice

The admission machinery is shared. One common online form at Rs 2,200 can carry both campus choices. The exam menu is the same — GMAT (Classic, Focus or Online), CAT or XAT, with no NMAT listed for the PGDM and no published minimum cutoff. The bar is the same: 50% across 10th, 12th and graduation, freshers and under-36-months candidates only. The interview stages are the same: an AI-proctored video interview, then an online personal interview. And the no-quota notice is the same sentence on both admissions pages — the institute does not admit students under management quota or any form of reservation, and third parties offering such seats are fraudulent.

Where the pages differ today is timing. Chennai’s 2027-intake block prints four cycles with every deadline marked ‘to be declared’ — applications are not yet open. Gurgaon’s page has rolled its title to 2027-29 but still prints the completed cycle’s deadlines (4 December 2025, 10 January, 10 February, 15 March 2026) with a stale “PGDM 2026 Intake” eligibility header — a page mid-update. The honest reading: neither campus has published a live 2027-29 deadline as of 24 September 2026; watch the official pages for Cycle 1.

Placements, class of 2026, from each campus’s own report page

Printed figure (class of 2026)ChennaiGurgaon
Average CTCRs 15 lakhRs 12.1 lakh
Highest CTCRs 40 lakh (multinational BFSI firm)Rs 24 lakh (major Indian multinational mining company)
Largest sectorBFSI — 37% of offersIT/ITES — 28% of offers
Second sectorBusiness Consulting — 17%BFSI & Fintech — 23%
New recruiters30+ (with 55+ regular recruiters)30+

Neither page prints a median, a batch size or an eligible-vs-placed count, so the averages are all we can compare — and averages move with a handful of high offers. The sector skews are the more durable signal: Chennai’s offer mix leans financial services, Gurgaon’s leans technology and IT-services, consistent with their cities’ catchments. Our placement-report methodology explains what to ask each campus for before trusting either average.

How to choose

If the brand is fixed and the campus is the question, the decision reduces to four printed axes: the bill (Gurgaon cheaper by Rs 2.68 lakh for 2026-28), the sector mix you want to recruit into, the city you want to live and network in for two years, and the recruiter list on each report page. Everything else — the degree family, the process, the no-quota position — is the same. If someone quotes you a different fee for either campus, or any fee for the 2027-29 batch, the printed pages above are the check.

Official sources: Chennai PGDM fees · Gurgaon PGDM fees · Chennai PGDM admissions · Gurgaon PGDM admissions · Chennai placement report · Gurgaon placement report

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which Great Lakes PGDM campus is cheaper, Chennai or Gurgaon?
Gurgaon, on the printed 2026-28 tables. Gurgaon's all-in fee is Rs 19,82,000 against Chennai's Rs 22,50,000 — a Rs 2,68,000 difference, entirely in the academic block (Rs 13,35,000 vs Rs 16,03,000); the residence and deposit lines are identical. Both tables include twin-sharing AC accommodation and vegetarian meals.
Do Chennai and Gurgaon have the same admission process?
Yes — the same exam menu (GMAT in any edition, CAT, XAT; no NMAT for the PGDM), the same Rs 2,200 application (one common form can carry both campuses), the same 50%-across-10th/12th/UG bar, the same under-36-months work-experience limit, and the same two interview stages: an AI-proctored video interview, then an online personal interview.
Is there a management quota at either Great Lakes campus?
No — both admissions pages carry the identical sentence: the institute does not admit students under management quota or any other form of reservation, and any third party offering such seats would be fraudulent. That is the institute's own wording, printed on greatlakes.edu.in, not our interpretation.
How do the two campuses' placements compare?
On the official class-of-2026 report pages (both opened 24 September 2026): Chennai prints an average CTC of Rs 15 lakh and a highest of Rs 40 lakh with BFSI at 37% of offers; Gurgaon prints Rs 12.1 lakh average and Rs 24 lakh highest, led by IT/ITES at 28%. Neither page prints a median or batch size — read both against our placement-report methodology before weighing them.
When do applications open for the 2027-29 PGDM?
Not yet, on either campus's page as of 24 September 2026. Chennai prints four cycles with every deadline marked 'to be declared'; Gurgaon's page title has rolled to 2027-29 but its printed cycle deadlines (4 December 2025 to 15 March 2026) are all from the completed cycle. Watch the official admissions pages — not an aggregator — for the Cycle 1 date.
Which campus should I pick if both admit me?
Compare on four printed axes: the bill (Rs 2.68 lakh cheaper at Gurgaon for 2026-28), the sector mix you want (Chennai skews BFSI at 37% of offers; Gurgaon skews IT/ITES at 28%), the city and catchment you prefer, and the corporate-recruiter list on each report page. The degree family, process and no-quota position are identical.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.