MDI Gurgaon vs IIM Lucknow: Rs 5.8 Lakh Apart on the Same CAT
MDI vs IIM Lucknow: Rs 26,55,310 against Rs 20,75,000 for two years — one CAT, two selection machines, two placement reports read today.
The short answer
As of 4 October 2026, MDI Gurgaon's residential PGDM prints a Rs 26,55,310 two-year grand total against IIM Lucknow's published Rs 20,75,000. Both admit through CAT alone; MDI runs WAT-GD-PI, IIM Lucknow runs WAT-PI. Official placement averages read Rs 29.5 lakh versus Rs 33.2 lakh. MDI's 2027-29 application is live — it closes 28 November 2026.
Two CAT-only doors, two full placement reports, and a printed fee gap of Rs 5,79,690. MDI Gurgaon’s residential PGDM itemises a Rs 26,55,310 two-year grand total; IIM Lucknow’s official fee PDF prints Rs 20,75,000 across six terms. Both institutions publish everything — which makes this one of the cleanest comparisons in Indian management education. Mapped from official documents opened on 2 October 2026.
The door: one CAT, two calendars
Both schools admit Indian candidates through CAT alone. CAT 2026 closed registration on 15 September and tests on 29 November 2026 — that exam is the single key to both.
IIM Lucknow’s machine runs on the IIM calendar: CAT shortlist, then the Written Ability Test and Personal Interview, with final offers through the institute’s own process.
MDI’s own application window is now live — the watch ended on 4 October 2026. The 2027-29 cycle prints an application window of 24 September to 28 November 2026 (5 PM IST), fee Rs 3,000 (Rs 3,590 for MDI Gurgaon + MDI Murshidabad together; Rs 8,496 for NRI/Foreign/Gulf/OCI, all GST-inclusive) — followed by an offline GD, Written Analysis Test and PI plus behavioural assessment across Bengaluru, Gurugram, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Mumbai in February-April 2027. New this cycle: the selection arithmetic is printed (Stage-I shortlist CAT/GMAT 65%; final CAT/GMAT 35 with PI 20), and a test-centre GMAT taken 1 January-28 November 2026 opens PGDM-IB for exclusive-IB applicants. The trap: the form closes a day before CAT 2026 sits on 29 November — file before you know your score.
The money: Rs 5.8 lakh apart, residential against residential
MDI itemises its Rs 26,55,310 to the rupee: tuition Rs 9,61,505 a year, learning material Rs 62,000, student activities Rs 31,250, library Rs 37,700, alumni fee Rs 15,000 once, refundable security Rs 27,500 once, boarding Rs 1,04,200 and lodging Rs 1,09,750 a year — the whole table marked tentative and subject to revision. The printed relief is real: the AICTE tuition-fee waiver up to 5% over approved intake for EWS students, 12 merit-cum-means scholarships at 50% of tuition, the O.P. Jindal Rs 1,50,000 award, and eight Rs 40,000 merit scholarships at graduation.
IIM Lucknow’s fee PDF prints Rs 20,75,000 all-in: year one Rs 10,95,000 (admission fee Rs 1,00,000 + tuition Rs 6,30,000 + infrastructure Rs 3,45,000 + refundable deposits Rs 20,000) and year two Rs 9,80,000 (including the Rs 5,000 alumni fee), mess charges on actuals. The infrastructure line bundles computing, library, hostel maintenance and student welfare — this is the residential total, not a tuition-only teaser.
Placements: two full reports, a band apart
This is the rare comparison where both sides publish a complete placement report — denominators, medians, percentile ladders.
IIM Lucknow’s batch-of-2026 report, re-read today: 559 students, more than 580 offers; average Rs 33.2 lakh, median Rs 32.9 lakh; highest domestic Rs 1 crore, highest international Rs 65 lakh; percentile averages — top-5% Rs 59.7 lakh, top-10% Rs 52.6, top-20% Rs 48.7, top-50% Rs 42.2; domain means — consulting Rs 36.9 lakh, finance Rs 34.8, product/tech/analytics Rs 33.2, general management Rs 30.9, operations Rs 30.1, sales & marketing Rs 28.5; the batch was 35% women.
MDI’s 2024-26 report, re-read today: 586 students across four programmes (313 PGDM, 124 PGDM-HRM, 31 PGDM-Business Analytics, 118 PGDM-IB); 157 companies, 75 of them new recruiters; 189 pre-placement offers; highest Rs 97.50 lakh domestic and Rs 80.20 lakh international. Entire-batch averages — PGDM Rs 29.5 lakh (median Rs 29.0), PGDM-HRM Rs 24.8 (median Rs 23.0), PGDM-Business Analytics Rs 26.2 (median Rs 25.7), PGDM-IB Rs 26.3 (median Rs 25.0); the PGDM top-10-percentile average reads Rs 45.7 lakh. The published batch profile: average CAT percentile 96, average work experience 27 months, gender ratio 1:1.
The honest read: IIM Lucknow’s report is stronger on every headline — about Rs 3.7 lakh higher on the average, Rs 3.9 on the median — for Rs 5.8 lakh less in fees. MDI’s counters are its Gurgaon corporate corridor, its consulting depth (35.1% of PGDM offers) and the PGDM-IB dual degree with two semesters in France. Run both reports through the placement-report methodology before either number becomes your expectation.
The quota question
MDI’s brochure prints its CAT-plus-WAT-GD-PI process and nothing else — and adds the line that settles the other half of this page: the IIMs have no role either in the selection process or in conducting the programme. IIM Lucknow admits through the CAT-anchored IIM process, full stop. Neither document prints anything resembling a paid route, because none exists. An agent offering a seat at MDI or an IIM is selling something the institutions’ own PDFs contradict.
How to choose
If you hold a strong CAT 2026 percentile, IIM Lucknow is the value answer on the printed evidence: cheaper, higher reported outcomes, an IIM degree. If MDI’s Gurgaon network, its consulting corridor or the PGDM-IB dual degree fits your plan better, the 2027-29 application is open now — it closes 28 November 2026, a day before CAT sits, so file the Rs 3,000 form before test day. Either way, the only currency either school accepts is a CAT score plus its own process.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, MDI Gurgaon or IIM Lucknow?
- IIM Lucknow, by about Rs 5.8 lakh on the printed documents. IIM Lucknow's official fee PDF for 2026-28 prints Rs 20,75,000 across six terms — Rs 10,95,000 in year one (including the Rs 1,00,000 admission fee) and Rs 9,80,000 in year two, mess charges on actuals. MDI's brochure prints a Rs 26,55,310 grand total for two years including boarding and lodging, itemised to the rupee and marked subject to revision. Both figures are residential, so the comparison is like-for-like.
- Which has better placements, MDI or IIM Lucknow?
- IIM Lucknow's official report reads stronger on every headline: average Rs 33.2 lakh and median Rs 32.9 lakh across 559 students with more than 580 offers, highest domestic Rs 1 crore, and a top-50-percentile average of Rs 42.2 lakh. MDI's official report prints PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh and median Rs 29.0 lakh across 586 students in four programmes, highest Rs 97.5 lakh domestic, with 157 companies and 189 pre-placement offers. Both are full published reports with denominators visible — read the domain means, not just the headlines: IIML consulting Rs 36.9 lakh against MDI's consulting-heavy 35.1% offer share.
- Is there a management quota at MDI or IIM Lucknow?
- No. MDI's brochure prints CAT shortlisting followed by its own WAT-GD-PI and behavioural assessment and nothing else — and states plainly that IIMs have no role in the selection process or the programme. IIM Lucknow admits through the CAT-anchored IIM process. The only fee relief either prints is need- and merit-based: MDI lists the AICTE tuition-fee waiver (up to 5% over approved intake for EWS students), 12 merit-cum-means 50% tuition waivers and named scholarships. Anyone offering a seat at either for payment is contradicting both institutions' own documents.
- Can I still apply to MDI or IIM Lucknow for the 2027 intake?
- Both doors run through CAT 2026, which closed registration on 15 September 2026 and tests on 29 November 2026. IIM Lucknow's shortlist follows the CAT result with WAT-PI. MDI's own application is now live: the 2027-29 window opened 24 September 2026 and closes Saturday 28 November 2026 at 5 PM — a day before CAT sits — at Rs 3,000 (Rs 3,590 with MDI Murshidabad), with printed Stage-I and final weights for the first time. File before you know your CAT score.
- What is the difference in selection process?
- MDI shortlists on CAT and then runs an offline Written Ability Test, Group Discussion and Personal Interview — Bengaluru, Gurugram, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Mumbai last cycle — plus a behavioural assessment, with final selection around April on components it lists without publishing numeric weights. IIM Lucknow runs the IIM-pattern WAT-PI after the CAT shortlist. MDI's published batch profile shows what survives its machine: average CAT percentile 96, average age 25, average work experience 27 months, gender ratio 1:1.
- Does MDI's PGDM-IB change the comparison?
- It is a different product at a different price: Rs 32,54,000 combined for two years with two semesters at emlyon or ESCP in France, a four-year degree plus one year of work experience required, and its own placement block in the 2024-26 report — entire-batch average Rs 26.3 lakh, median Rs 25.0 lakh. IIM Lucknow has no equivalent dual-degree line in the documents opened today. Compare PGDM-IB against other international dual degrees, not against the IIML flagship.
Sources
- MDI Gurgaon information brochure 2026-28 (grand total Rs 26,55,310 itemised; CAT-only; completed window 25 Sep-28 Nov 2025) — re-opened 2 October 2026 ↗
- MDI Gurgaon final placement report 2024-26 (586 students; PGDM average Rs 29.5L median Rs 29.0L; PGDM-IB average Rs 26.3L) — re-opened 2 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Lucknow fee structure PGP I & II 2026-28 (Rs 20,75,000 all-in, term-wise) — re-opened 2 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Lucknow final placement report, batch of 2026 (559 students; average Rs 33.2L, median Rs 32.9L, highest Rs 1 crore) — re-opened 2 October 2026 ↗
Page updated 4 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.