MBA · Delhi NCR

Management Development Institute, Gurgaon

Autonomous · Gurugram, Haryana 122001

Last updated 4 October 2026 · Reviewed by Piyush Agarwal · Latest change: THE 2027-29 WINDOW IS LIVE — the ten-day watch resolves: mdi.ac.in's homepage banner now reads 'Applications Open for 2 year full time PGP 2027-29 batch' and the PGDM admissions page (opened today) prints the complete cycle — application Thursday 24 September to Saturday 28 November 2026 (5:00 PM IST) on a single unified form (Rs 3,000 incl. 18% GST; Rs 3,590 both campuses; Rs 8,496 NRI/foreign/OCI/Gulf), CAT 2026 required with ONE change from prior cycles — a test-centre GMAT taken 1 January-28 November 2026 now opens PGDM-IB for exclusive-IB applicants (the old brochure's CAT-only-for-Indians line no longer governs that programme). Printed for the first time: numeric selection weights — Stage-I shortlist CAT/GMAT 65 + X 5 + XII 5 + graduation 5 + academic diversity 5 + gender diversity 5 + work-ex 10; Stage-II final CAT/GMAT 35 + GD 10 + WAT 5 + behavioural assessment 5 + PI 20 + graduation 5 + diversity 2.5+2.5+2.5 + sports 2.5 + work-ex 10. GD-WAT-PI February-April 2027 across six cities (Ahmedabad added). The fee table reprints the SAME Rs 26,55,310 grand total with 2027-29 instalment dates (Rs 6,00,000 at admission April-July 2027; Rs 7,48,905 by 15-31 October 2027; Rs 13,06,405 by 1-15 May 2028), marked 'subject to revision' — fee fact re-stamped to this page today. The old /admissions/pgdm URL (the stale 'PGDM Applications 2025' title our watch tracked) now 301-redirects to the homepage; the resolution propagated to mdi-vs-iim-lucknow and spjimr-vs-mdi the same day

The short answer

As of 4 October 2026, MDI Gurgaon's PGP 2027-29 application is live: opened 24 September, it closes 28 November 2026 at 5 PM at Rs 3,000 (Rs 3,590 with MDI Murshidabad). CAT 2026 is the door — GMAT only for PGDM-IB — with printed Stage-I and final weights, WAT-GD-PI February-April 2027, and the Rs 26,55,310 fee carried over 'subject to revision'.

Selection process

  1. Apply online between Thursday 24 September 2026 and Saturday 28 November 2026 (5:00 PM IST) on MDI's single unified form covering PGDM, PGDM-HRM, PGDM-IB, PGDM-Business Analytics, PGDM-BFS and MDI Murshidabad's PGDM — Rs 3,000 inclusive of 18% GST (Rs 3,590 for both campuses; Rs 8,496 for NRI, foreign-national, OCI and Gulf-category applicants).
  2. Indian candidates need CAT 2026 (test 29 November 2026). The one exception: applicants applying exclusively to PGDM-IB may instead use a GMAT score from a test taken at a test centre (not online) between 1 January and 28 November 2026.
  3. Stage-I shortlisting for the 2027-29 batch, printed on the admissions page: CAT/GMAT score 65%, Class X 5%, Class XII 5%, graduation 5%, academic diversity 5%, gender diversity 5%, work experience 10%.
  4. Stage-II final selection, printed: CAT/GMAT 35%, Group Discussion 10%, Written Analysis Test 5%, Behavioural Assessment 5%, Personal Interview 20%, graduation 5%, academic diversity 2.5%, gender diversity 2.5%, regional diversity 2.5% (North-East, J&K, island and smaller-UT candidates), sports 2.5% (national/international level), work experience 10%.
  5. Shortlisted candidates attend the GD, Written Analysis Test and Personal Interview between February and April 2027 at Bengaluru, Gurugram, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad or Mumbai (centres beyond Gurugram tentative); final selection is intimated in April 2027.

Fees, with sources

MDI Gurgaon — published figures and where they come from
ItemFigureCycleSource
PGDM/PGDM-HRM/PGDM-Business Analytics fee, batch 2027-29 (official PGDM admissions page) Grand total Rs 26,55,310 for two years, itemised: tuition Rs 9,61,505 per year, learning material Rs 62,000 per year, student activities Rs 31,250 per year, library Rs 37,700 per year, alumni fee Rs 15,000 once, refundable security Rs 27,500 once, boarding Rs 1,04,200 per year and lodging Rs 1,09,750 per year. Year one Rs 13,48,905; year two Rs 13,06,405. Instalments for the new batch: Rs 6,00,000 at admission (April-July 2027), Rs 7,48,905 by 15-31 October 2027, Rs 13,06,405 by 1-15 May 2028. Marked 'subject to revision' — the same total the 2026-28 brochure printed 2027-29 MDI Gurgaon PGDM admissions page (2027-29 cycle), Fee Structure and Payment Schedule table ↗ checked 4 Oct 2026
PGDM-IB fee, batch 2026-28 (official brochure) Rs 32,54,000 combined for two years (tuition Rs 26,00,000, learning material Rs 1,34,000, activities Rs 62,500, library Rs 75,000, alumni Rs 15,000, refundable security Rs 27,500, boarding Rs 1,52,000, lodging Rs 1,88,000) — the dual-degree premium; visa, insurance, travel and living costs in Europe are additional 2026-28 MDI Gurgaon PGDM information brochure 2026-28 (official PDF) ↗ checked 2 Oct 2026

Is there a management quota here?

No. MDI Gurgaon's published admission process for its two-year PGDM programmes runs through CAT, a common application, and an offline WAT-GD-PI — with not one word of management quota, donation or institutional seats anywhere in the information brochure or admissions pages. The brochure also states the AICTE tuition-fee-waiver scheme is the only fee relief mechanism (up to 5% of approved intake, for EWS students) and lists merit-cum-means scholarships worth a 50% tuition waiver — need- and merit-based aid inside a published fee, the opposite of a purchasable seat. Treat any 'MDI management quota' offer as fraud against the institute's own documents.

MDI Gurgaon is the Delhi NCR region’s fully documented heavyweight: an information brochure that itemises a Rs 26.55 lakh fee to the rupee, an admission process with every date printed, and a placement report that gives per-programme averages and medians. The 2027-29 application is live now — it opened 24 September and closes Saturday 28 November 2026 at 5 PM. We opened the brochure, the admissions pages and the 2024-26 placement report on 30 August 2026, and re-opened the live 2027-29 admissions page on 4 October 2026.

Next question, if you are comparing NCR schools: how IMT, IMI, FORE and BIMTECH stack up against each other.

How admission works

One exam door, now with a calendar and a formula in print. Indian candidates apply on CAT 2026 (test 29 November 2026) through a single unified online form that also covers MDI Murshidabad — open 24 September to 28 November 2026 (5 PM IST), Rs 3,000 inclusive of GST (Rs 3,590 both campuses; Rs 8,496 NRI/foreign/OCI/Gulf). One change this cycle: applicants applying exclusively to PGDM-IB may instead use a test-centre GMAT taken 1 January to 28 November 2026 — the only domestic GMAT route. For the first time the selection arithmetic is printed: the Stage-I shortlist weighs CAT/GMAT 65%, academics 15%, diversity 10% and work experience 10%; the final Stage-II weighs CAT/GMAT 35%, PI 20%, GD 10%, WAT 5%, behavioural assessment 5%, graduation 5%, diversity 7.5%, sports 2.5% and work experience 10%. GD-WAT-PI runs February to April 2027 at Bengaluru, Gurugram, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Mumbai, with final selection intimated in April 2027. The eligibility bar stays 50% in Class X, Class XII and the degree; PGDM-IB adds a four-year degree. No cut-off is published — but the placement report’s own batch profile says the cohort averaged the 96th CAT percentile, which is the honest bar to plan against. Note the trap: the form closes 28 November, a day before CAT sits — file before you know your score.

What it costs, itemised

Rs 26,55,310 grand total for 2026-28 — tuition Rs 9,61,505 a year, learning material Rs 62,000, student activities Rs 31,250, library Rs 37,700, a one-time Rs 15,000 alumni fee and Rs 27,500 refundable security, plus boarding Rs 1,04,200 and lodging Rs 1,09,750 a year (the programme is fully residential). Year one totals Rs 11,06,950 before boarding and lodging, year two Rs 10,64,450 — the front-loaded shape matters for loan planning. The brochure marks the schedule tentative subject to revision, and the PGDM-IB dual degree with emlyon/ESCP costs Rs 32,54,000 before Europe’s visa, insurance and living costs. Scholarships are real and published: 12 merit-cum-means awards a year worth a 50% tuition waiver, the O.P. Jindal scholarship of Rs 1,50,000, and the AICTE tuition-fee waiver for EWS students — aid inside a published fee, never a discount negotiated with an agent.

What it returned in 2026

The 2024-26 report covers 586 students across four programmes — 313 PGDM, 124 PGDM-HRM, 31 PGDM-Business Analytics, 118 PGDM-IB — with 157 recruiters, 75 of them new, and 189 pre-placement offers. Entire-batch figures: PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh (median Rs 29.0); PGDM-HRM Rs 24.8 (Rs 23.0); PGDM-Business Analytics Rs 26.2 (Rs 25.7); PGDM-IB Rs 26.3 (Rs 25.0), with the PGDM top-10-percentile average at Rs 45.7 lakh. The highest CTC was Rs 97.50 lakh domestic and Rs 80.20 lakh international. The batch was gender-balanced 1:1, averaged 25 years of age and 27 months of work experience — a quarter were freshers. Per our placement-report method: denominators are visible, medians sit beside means, and per-programme splits are published — a strong evidence standard.

Where MDI sits in a shortlist

As the NCR’s published-evidence premium pick below the IIM tier. Against IMT Ghaziabad (Rs 23 lakh, wider exam door) MDI carries the higher fee and the higher published outcome; against the IIMs it trades a shade of ceiling for a fully residential, triple-accredited, one-application process. Nothing here is purchasable — the quota answer is the brochure itself — so the work is profile-building: a CAT plan at the 95th-plus percentile, academics consistent with the 50% bar, and interview preparation that survives a WAT-GD-PI built to differentiate.

How Udaan helps with MDI Gurgaon

By being honest about the bar first: a sub-90 CAT profile needs parallel doors, and we build them — IMT and FORE in the same region, Jaipuria and the state layer beyond — while strengthening the MDI attempt where it pays: exam strategy, the profile the application reads, and WAT-GD-PI practice with the institute’s actual format. For the money conversation, the instalment schedule, scholarship windows and loan timing are all published; we simply execute them in order.

Official sources: Information brochure 2026-28 (PDF) · Admissions page · Final Placement Report 2024-26 (PDF) · Placements page

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Good to know

Questions, answered

What is the MDI Gurgaon PGDM fee?
Rs 26,55,310 all-in across two years — the same total now printed on the 2027-29 admissions page (re-read 4 October 2026, marked 'subject to revision'): tuition Rs 9,61,505 a year, plus learning material, activities, library, a Rs 15,000 alumni fee, Rs 27,500 refundable security, and boarding (Rs 1,04,200 a year) and lodging (Rs 1,09,750 a year). New-batch instalments: Rs 6,00,000 at admission (April-July 2027), Rs 7,48,905 by end-October 2027, Rs 13,06,405 by mid-May 2028. The PGDM-IB dual degree costs Rs 32,54,000 before Europe living costs.
When does MDI Gurgaon's 2027-29 application close?
Saturday 28 November 2026 at 5:00 PM IST — the window opened on 24 September 2026. One unified form covers every Gurgaon programme plus MDI Murshidabad at Rs 3,000 (Rs 3,590 for both campuses), and a day later CAT 2026 sits on 29 November — so the form closes before you know your CAT result. File early; do not wait for the admit card.
Is there management quota at MDI Gurgaon?
No. The information brochure and admissions pages describe one route — CAT, common application, WAT-GD-PI — with no quota, donation or institutional seats mentioned anywhere. The only fee relief is the AICTE tuition-fee-waiver scheme (EWS, up to 5% of intake) and merit-cum-means scholarships (a 50% tuition waiver for 12 students a year). Any 'MDI quota seat' offer contradicts the institute's own published process.
What CAT score does MDI Gurgaon need?
MDI publishes no cut-off, but the placement report's own batch profile says the 2024-26 cohort averaged the 96th percentile on CAT — the clearest published indication of the incoming bar. Selection also weighs academics, work experience (the batch averaged 27 months) and WAT-GD-PI performance. A sub-90 profile should treat MDI as a reach and hold verified parallel doors.
What were MDI Gurgaon's 2026 placements?
The official 2024-26 final placement report (uploaded June 2026, re-read 2 October 2026) covers 586 students across four programmes with 157 recruiters and 189 pre-placement offers. Entire-batch averages: PGDM Rs 29.5 lakh (median Rs 29.0), PGDM-HRM Rs 24.8 (Rs 23.0), PGDM-Business Analytics Rs 26.2 (Rs 25.7), PGDM-IB Rs 26.3 (Rs 25.0); highest CTC Rs 97.50 lakh (domestic) and Rs 80.20 lakh (international).
Does MDI Gurgaon accept GMAT?
For the 2027-29 cycle, exactly one domestic route opens: applicants applying exclusively to the PGDM-IB dual degree may apply on a GMAT score from a test taken at a test centre (not online) between 1 January and 28 November 2026 — printed on the admissions page read 4 October 2026. Every other programme needs CAT 2026. The NRI/foreign process runs on GMAT separately. If you hold a GMAT score and want a wider menu, the documented alternatives are ISB, Great Lakes, SPJIMR or the global programmes on our GMAT/GRE map.
How does MDI compare with IMT Ghaziabad?
Both are CAT-route, no-quota PGDM schools in the NCR, roughly Rs 23-27 lakh all-in for 2026-28 — but the published outcome gap is wide: MDI's 2024-26 report averages Rs 29.5 lakh for its flagship against IMT's placement page claims, and MDI's batch averaged the 96th CAT percentile. IMT's wider exam door (CAT/XAT/GMAT) suits a candidate hedging exams; MDI is the higher bar with the higher published outcome.

Considering MDI Gurgaon?

Let's check your chances, honestly.

Share the student's scores and category and we'll give a realistic read on this and other colleges, and guide the admission end to end.

WhatsApp a counsellor