SPJIMR Mumbai vs MDI Gurgaon: Two No-Quota CAT Doors, Rs 1.7 Lakh Apart

SPJIMR vs MDI Gurgaon: Rs 24,86,000 vs Rs 26,55,310 for two years, both CAT-route merit doors with no-quota disclaimers. Both 2027-29 forms are open — compared from official pages today.

The short answer

As of 4 October 2026, SPJIMR Mumbai and MDI Gurgaon are both CAT-route merit doors printing verbatim no-quota disclaimers: SPJIMR's PGDM costs Rs 24,86,000 including basic hostel against MDI's Rs 26,55,310 including boarding and lodging. Both 2027-29 applications are open — SPJIMR's to 27 November, MDI's to 28 November 2026. Placement averages read Rs 32.10 lakh vs Rs 29.5 lakh.

Mumbai’s most selective PGDM against Gurgaon’s biggest PGDM machine — and this cycle, the sharpest practical difference was a calendar, now closed: SPJIMR’s Batch 2027-29 application is open, 15 September to 27 November 2026; MDI’s 2027-29 window is also live, 24 September to 28 November 2026. Both are CAT-route merit doors that put their no-quota position in writing, and their printed residential totals sit just Rs 1.7 lakh apart. Mapped from official pages re-opened on 29 September 2026, with MDI’s window confirmed live on 4 October 2026.

The door: same exam family, different clocks

SPJIMR’s admissions page, re-opened today, prints the full current window: application opens 15 September 2026, closes 27 November 2026, processing fee Rs 2,500, with CAT and GMAT as the accepted tests, a 50% graduation bar, and eligibility for freshers plus candidates with up to five years of work experience. Shortlisting runs in two groups — profile-based and profile-cum-score-based — weighing academic consistency, work-experience relevance, entrance scores and versatility. AICTE has allocated the programme 36 additional seats filled exclusively by international applicants.

MDI’s admissions page, re-opened on 4 October 2026, prints the live 2027-29 cycle: application 24 September to 28 November 2026 (5 PM IST) at Rs 3,000 (Rs 3,590 with MDI Murshidabad), shortlisting on printed weights (CAT/GMAT 65% at Stage-I; CAT/GMAT 35 with PI 20 at the final stage), then GD-WAT-PI plus a behavioural assessment across six cities in February-April 2027 — and, new this cycle, a test-centre-GMAT route for applicants applying exclusively to PGDM-IB. A CAT 2026 holder can now file both forms this month — SPJIMR by 27 November, MDI by 28 November — before the CAT result is known.

The money: Rs 1.7 lakh apart, residential against residential

SPJIMR prints Rs 24,86,000 for Indian participants, including tuition and basic hostel accommodation — marked indicative and subject to revision, with the optional Global Fast Track and international exchange excluded. International participants print at Rs 34,77,500. The scholarships page prints the Mirae Asset Foundation award — Rs 5 lakh each to two first-year and two second-year participants whose family income is below Rs 8 lakh — plus merit-cum-means reimbursement of the tuition component assessed after the programme commences.

MDI itemises its Rs 26,55,310 grand total to the rupee: tuition Rs 9,61,505 a year, learning material Rs 62,000, student activities Rs 31,250, library Rs 37,700, alumni Rs 15,000 once, refundable security Rs 27,500 once, boarding Rs 1,04,200 and lodging Rs 1,09,750 a year — the whole table tentative and subject to revision.

Both figures are residential, both are marked revisable, and they sit about Rs 1.7 lakh apart — inside the noise of one revision cycle. This comparison is not decided on money.

Placements: Rs 2.6 lakh apart on the average

SPJIMR’s PGDM page, re-opened today, prints the block plainly: highest annual CTC INR 81 lakhs, average INR 32.10 lakhs, median INR 30 lakhs, a combined placement process for PGDM and PGDM(BM), and a 100%-placement record the institute says spans over two decades.

MDI’s official 2024-26 report (re-read 2 October 2026) prints 586 students across four programmes — PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh, median Rs 29.0 lakh; PGDM-HRM average Rs 24.8 lakh; PGDM-Business Analytics average Rs 26.2 lakh; PGDM-IB average Rs 26.3 lakh (corrected 2 October 2026 — an earlier read misattributed the PGDM top-50-percentile block, Rs 35.4 lakh, to PGDM-IB); highest Rs 97.5 lakh domestic and Rs 80.20 lakh international; 157 companies, 75 of them new recruiters.

SPJIMR’s highest is lower than MDI’s (Rs 81 lakh against Rs 97.5 lakh) but its average and median sit higher on a smaller, single-programme pool. Read both blocks with the placement-report methodology before either number drives a decision.

The quota question, verbatim at SPJIMR

SPJIMR’s admissions page carries one of the strongest printed disclaimers in Indian management education: admission is strictly merit-based, SPJIMR has no quota, management or otherwise, it communicates directly with shortlisted candidates, and it never appoints an intermediary — individual or organisation — to approach any candidate with claims of admission, for a fee or otherwise. MDI’s brochure prints CAT plus its own selection stages and nothing else. For anyone typing “SPJIMR management quota” or “MDI direct admission”, those two documents are the whole answer.

How to choose

If you hold CAT 2026: start the SPJIMR application this month — it is live, it closes 27 November, and its two-group shortlist genuinely rewards strong profiles, not just percentiles. Keep MDI on the watch list for its own window; its scale and its PGDM-IB dual degree are real advantages if you want them. If you hold GMAT instead, SPJIMR is your only door of the two. And if anyone offers to “manage” a seat at either campus, both institutions have already answered that person in writing — the answer is no.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is better, SPJIMR or MDI Gurgaon?
On the printed numbers SPJIMR is cheaper and reports the higher average: Rs 24,86,000 including basic hostel against MDI's Rs 26,55,310 including boarding and lodging, and an official placement block of average Rs 32.10 lakh, median Rs 30 lakh against MDI's PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh, median Rs 29.0 lakh. MDI's counters are scale (586 students across four programmes, 157 recruiting companies) and its Gurgaon corporate corridor. Both reject any quota in writing, so the decision runs on city, specialisation fit and which shortlist your profile survives.
Is there a management quota at SPJIMR or MDI?
No — both put it in writing. SPJIMR's admissions page states admission is strictly merit-based, that SPJIMR has no quota, management or otherwise, and that it never appoints an intermediary to approach any candidate with claims of admission for a fee. MDI's brochure lists CAT shortlisting followed by WAT-GD-PI and a behavioural assessment, and nothing else. Anyone offering a seat at either is contradicting both institutions' own pages.
Can I still apply to SPJIMR or MDI for the 2027 intake?
Both are open. SPJIMR's Batch 2027-29 application opened 15 September 2026 and closes 27 November 2026, at Rs 2,500, if you hold a CAT 2026 registration or an accepted GMAT score. MDI's 2027-29 window opened 24 September 2026 and closes 28 November 2026 at 5 PM, at Rs 3,000 (Rs 3,590 with MDI Murshidabad), on CAT 2026 — with a test-centre-GMAT route for exclusive PGDM-IB applicants. Both forms close before you know your CAT score; file early.
What exams do SPJIMR and MDI accept?
SPJIMR accepts CAT and GMAT. MDI's Indian-applicant route is CAT 2026 for every programme except one: applicants applying exclusively to PGDM-IB may use a test-centre GMAT taken 1 January-28 November 2026 (printed on MDI's admissions page, 4 October 2026). MDI's NRI/Foreign National/Gulf/OCI categories carry higher processing fees (up to Rs 8,496 including GST) but run through the same merit process. Neither accepts XAT, NMAT, SNAP or CMAT for these programmes — a shared blind spot worth knowing before you plan an exam calendar around either.
How do SPJIMR and MDI placements compare?
From the official pages: SPJIMR prints highest annual CTC INR 81 lakhs, average INR 32.10 lakhs and median INR 30 lakhs for a combined PGDM and PGDM(BM) process, with a 100%-placement record spanning two decades. MDI's 2024-26 report prints 586 students across four programmes, PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh and median Rs 29.0 lakh, PGDM-IB average Rs 26.3 lakh (corrected 2 October 2026 from a top-50-percentile misread), highest Rs 97.5 lakh domestic, 157 companies with 75 new recruiters. Averages sit Rs 2.6 lakh apart — read both with the placement-report methodology before treating either as your own.
Does SPJIMR's fee include hostel?
Yes — the Rs 24,86,000 Indian-participant figure includes tuition and basic hostel accommodation, marked indicative and subject to revision. What it excludes is the optional Global Fast Track and international exchange component. MDI's Rs 26,55,310 grand total likewise bundles boarding (Rs 1,04,200 a year) and lodging (Rs 1,09,750 a year), so this comparison is residential against residential.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.