FMS Delhi vs MDI Gurgaon: Two CAT-Only Doors, a Rs 24 Lakh Fee Gap Apart
FMS Delhi vs MDI Gurgaon: both CAT-only with no quota route printed — about Rs 2.43 lakh total vs Rs 26,55,310 for two years. Seats, selection and placements compared from official PDFs.
The short answer
As of 27 September 2026, FMS Delhi and MDI Gurgaon are both CAT-only merit doors with no management quota printed anywhere: FMS's official bulletin charges about Rs 60,818 a semester — roughly Rs 2.43 lakh across two years — against MDI's Rs 26,55,310 two-year grand total. Placement medians sit Rs 0.6 lakh apart. Both documents were opened today.
Twenty kilometres apart on paper, a universe apart on the invoice. FMS Delhi charges about Rs 2.43 lakh for the entire MBA; MDI Gurgaon charges Rs 26,55,310. Both fill through CAT and CAT alone, both publish their outcomes, and neither prints any quota route. This is the sharpest fee-versus-outcome comparison in Indian management education, mapped from four official documents opened on 27 September 2026.
The door: CAT-only at both, and nothing else
FMS’s Information Bulletin for MBA Full-Time 2026-28, downloaded today, routes admission through its portal registration against a CAT score, with an application fee of Rs 1,000 (Rs 350 for SC/ST/PwD), and states that the general-category merit list runs strictly in order of merit. MDI’s 2026-28 brochure, read from the rendered scan today, shortlists on CAT and then runs WAT-GD-PI plus a behavioural assessment across five cities, with application fees of Rs 3,000 for the Gurgaon programmes (Rs 3,590 both campuses, Rs 8,496 for NRI/Foreign National/Gulf Quota/OCI), inclusive of GST.
One timing truth matters more than any other line on this page: both doors for the 2027-29 batch run on CAT 2026, and CAT 2026 registration closed on 15 September 2026. MDI’s completed 2026-28 window ran 25 September to 28 November 2025 — the 2027-29 calendar was not printed on the pages we opened today, and FMS’s bulletin is the 2026-28 document. If you hold a CAT 2026 registration, watch both portals. If you do not, the missed-CAT map is the honest read.
The money: a Rs 24.1 lakh printed gap
FMS’s bulletin prints the semester fee at approximately Rs 60,818, payable at the beginning of the academic year and revisable on University of Delhi instructions — about Rs 2,43,272 across four semesters. MDI’s brochure itemises its Rs 26,55,310 two-year grand total to the rupee: tuition Rs 9,61,505 a year, learning material Rs 62,000, student activities Rs 31,250, library Rs 37,700, alumni fee Rs 15,000 once, refundable security Rs 27,500 once, boarding Rs 1,04,200 a year and lodging Rs 1,09,750 a year — year one without boarding and lodging is Rs 11,06,950, year two Rs 10,64,450, and the whole table is marked tentative and subject to revision. The dual-degree PGDM-IB prints Rs 32,54,000 combined, with Europe costs extra.
The printed gap is about Rs 24.1 lakh. Keep one asymmetry in view: MDI’s total includes boarding and lodging on campus, while FMS students arrange their own living in Delhi — but even a generous two-year Delhi living budget does not close a gap this size.
Seats and selection: the matrix versus the funnel
FMS prints its whole seat matrix in the bulletin: 251 sanctioned seats — General 101, SC 37, ST 19, OBC 69, EWS 25 — plus supernumerary categories (PwD 12, Children and Widows of Armed Forces personnel 12, Foreign Students 25 split SAARC 8 and others 17, Ward Quota teaching 6 and non-teaching 6, Orphan Quota 2). This is what “quota” lawfully means at a University of Delhi faculty: printed constitutional reservation, filled in order of merit.
MDI runs a larger machine — its 2024-26 placement report counts 586 students across four programmes (313 PGDM, 124 PGDM-HRM, 31 PGDM-Business Analytics, 118 PGDM-IB) — and its final selection weighs CAT with WAT-GD-PI, the behavioural assessment, academics, diversity and work experience. Neither document prints a cutoff percentile; treat aggregator numbers as estimates.
Placements: medians Rs 0.6 lakh apart
The two official reports, both opened today:
- FMS, batch of 2024-26: average CTC Rs 32.27 lakh, median Rs 29.59 lakh, top-100 average Rs 45.196 lakh, highest Rs 1.1 crore; 74.9% of the batch above Rs 25 lakh.
- MDI, batch of 2024-26: PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh, median Rs 29.0 lakh; PGDM-HRM average Rs 24.8 lakh; PGDM-Business Analytics average Rs 26.2 lakh; PGDM-IB average Rs 26.3 lakh (corrected 2 October 2026 — an earlier read misattributed the PGDM top-50-percentile block, Rs 35.4 lakh, to PGDM-IB); highest Rs 97.5 lakh domestic and Rs 80.20 lakh international; 157 companies, 75 of them new recruiters.
The medians sit about Rs 0.6 lakh apart. The fees sit Rs 24 lakh apart. That is the whole FMS-versus-anybody argument in one paragraph — and also the whole counter-argument for candidates who miss the FMS shortlist: MDI’s funnel admits hundreds more students a year. Read both reports with our placement-report methodology before treating either CTC as your own.
The quota question, answered by both documents
Neither institution prints a management, institute-level or donation route of any kind. FMS is a university faculty whose bulletin prints the constitutional reservation matrix and merit-order rule; MDI’s brochure prints CAT plus its own selection stages and nothing else. For the searcher typing “FMS management quota” or “MDI direct admission”, those two documents are the complete answer — and our Delhi NCR direct-admission map shows what the legal routes in the region actually look like.
How to choose
Write CAT as well as you possibly can, then let the shortlists decide. If FMS calls, the fee arithmetic is unanswerable — take it. If MDI calls and FMS does not, you are holding a printed median of Rs 29 lakh against a Rs 26.55 lakh bill, which is still a rational payback at roughly a year of salary. If neither calls, the Delhi NCR city guide maps the region’s verified ladder — IMT, IMI, FORE, BIMTECH and the rest — and the budget-band page shows where the fee you can carry buys the most.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is better, FMS Delhi or MDI Gurgaon?
- On the printed numbers the decision is almost unfair: FMS charges about Rs 2.43 lakh for the whole MBA and its 2024-26 report prints an average CTC of Rs 32.27 lakh; MDI charges Rs 26,55,310 and its 2024-26 report prints a PGDM average of Rs 29.5 lakh. FMS wins the return-on-fee arithmetic by an order of magnitude. MDI's counter is capacity and throughput — 586 students across four programmes with 157 recruiting companies — and a residential Gurgaon campus. Both are CAT-only; neither prints a quota route.
- Is there a management quota at FMS or MDI?
- No route of that kind is printed by either institution. FMS is a University of Delhi faculty: its bulletin prints the lawful reservation matrix — 251 sanctioned seats split Gen 101, SC 37, ST 19, OBC 69, EWS 25, plus named supernumerary categories — and admission runs strictly in order of merit on CAT. MDI's brochure lists CAT shortlisting followed by WAT-GD-PI and a behavioural assessment, nothing else. Anyone selling a seat at either is contradicting both documents.
- What is the exact fee difference between FMS and MDI?
- FMS's bulletin prints approximately Rs 60,818 per semester, payable at the beginning of the academic year — about Rs 2,43,272 across four semesters, revisable on University of Delhi instructions. MDI's 2026-28 brochure prints a grand total of Rs 26,55,310 for two years, marked tentative and subject to revision. The printed gap is about Rs 24.1 lakh before living costs; FMS students arrange their own accommodation in Delhi, while MDI's total includes boarding and lodging.
- What CAT percentile do I need for FMS or MDI?
- Neither institution prints a cutoff number in the documents we opened today — both shortlist on CAT and then run their own processes, and any specific percentile you read on an aggregator is an estimate, not a published bar. What is printed: FMS runs its merit list strictly in CAT order of merit within each category, and MDI weighs CAT with WAT-GD-PI, a behavioural assessment, academics, diversity and work experience.
- Can I still apply to FMS or MDI for the 2027 intake?
- Both doors for 2027-29 run on CAT 2026, whose registration closed on 15 September 2026. If you hold a CAT 2026 registration, watch both sites — MDI's completed 2026-28 window ran 25 September to 28 November 2025, and FMS registers through its own portal after CAT — but neither 2027-29 form was open on the pages we opened today. Without CAT 2026, the honest answer is CAT 2027, or the other exams mapped on our missed-CAT page.
- How do FMS and MDI placements compare?
- From the two official reports: FMS 2024-26 prints average Rs 32.27 lakh, median Rs 29.59 lakh, top-100 average Rs 45.196 lakh, highest Rs 1.1 crore, with 74.9% of the batch above Rs 25 lakh. MDI 2024-26 prints 586 students across four programmes, PGDM average Rs 29.5 lakh and median Rs 29.0 lakh, PGDM-IB average Rs 26.3 lakh (corrected 2 October 2026 from a top-50-percentile misread), highest Rs 97.5 lakh domestic, 157 companies with 75 new recruiters. Medians sit about Rs 0.6 lakh apart — the fees do not.
Sources
- FMS Information Bulletin, MBA Full-Time 2026-28 (semester fee Rs 60,818, 251-seat matrix, Rs 1,000 application) — opened 27 September 2026 ↗
- FMS Final Placement Report 2024-26 (average Rs 32.27L, median Rs 29.59L, highest Rs 1.1Cr, 74.9% above Rs 25L) — opened 27 September 2026 ↗
- MDI Gurgaon information brochure 2026-28 (grand total Rs 26,55,310; PGDM-IB Rs 32,54,000; completed window 25 Sep-28 Nov 2025) — scan read 27 September 2026 ↗
- MDI Gurgaon final placement report 2024-26 (586 students, PGDM average Rs 29.5L, 157 companies) — opened 27 September 2026 ↗
Page updated 27 September 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.