MDI Gurgaon vs IMT Ghaziabad: The NCR PGDM Decision, With Receipts

MDI Gurgaon vs IMT Ghaziabad: Rs 26.55L vs Rs 23L, MDI's live 2027-29 window (closes 28 Nov) vs IMT's CAT/XAT/GMAT menu — official documents opened today.

The short answer

As of 5 October 2026, MDI Gurgaon's 2027-29 application is live — 24 September to 28 November at Rs 3,000, CAT 2026 for Indians plus a new test-centre-GMAT route for exclusive PGDM-IB applicants — while IMT Ghaziabad's Rs 23,00,000 fee re-verified today and its CAT, XAT or GMAT menu stand. MDI reprints Rs 26,55,310. Neither publishes a management quota.

The Delhi NCR’s two heavyweight private PGDMs sit on opposite sides of the region — MDI in Gurgaon, IMT in Ghaziabad — and they answer the same question very differently: what does a post-CAT residential diploma cost, and which exams will even let you in? This page puts the two side by side from the institutes’ official fee documents, opened or re-confirmed on 17 September 2026.

The door: CAT-only versus three exams

This is the first real difference, and it decides who can even apply. MDI Gurgaon’s 2027-29 window is live — the homepage banner, re-verified today, 5 October 2026, reads ‘Applications Open for 2 year full time PGP 2027-29 batch’, and the printed cycle runs 24 September to 28 November 2026 (5:00 PM IST) at Rs 3,000 on one unified form. Indian applicants need CAT 2026 — with one new exception this cycle: a test-centre GMAT taken 1 January-28 November 2026 opens PGDM-IB for exclusive-IB applicants. The trap is the calendar: MDI’s form closes a day BEFORE CAT sits on 29 November. IMT Ghaziabad accepts CAT, XAT or GMAT through one common application (Rs 3,500 plus bank charges) that covers every IMT campus — open per its 17 September read. If CAT 2026 is your only instrument, both are reachable; if CAT goes badly, IMT is the door that stays open through XAT 2027 (registration runs to 6 December 2026).

Both then run an in-person evaluation with different machinery: MDI shortlists for an offline GD-WAT-PI across six cities, February-April 2027, with selection weights printed for the first time this cycle (Stage-I: CAT/GMAT 65; final: CAT/GMAT 35, PI 20, GD 10, WAT 5 plus profile components); IMT runs an offline Critical Thinking and Personal Interview (CTPI) and prints that there is no sectional cut-off for its shortlist — the full profile (academics, diversity, experience, CTPI, entrance score) decides.

The money: Rs 26.55 lakh versus Rs 23 lakh

From the official documents:

Two-year PGDM, 2026-28 batchMDI GurgaonIMT Ghaziabad
Printed totalRs 26,55,310 (marked tentative subject to revision)Rs 23,00,000
Year oneRs 11,06,950 before boarding and lodging; boarding Rs 1,04,200 and lodging Rs 1,09,750 per year extraRs 13,00,000 including admission fee Rs 50,000 and refundable caution Rs 15,000
Year twoRs 10,64,450 before boarding and lodgingRs 10,00,000
Tuition lineRs 9,61,505 per yearRs 12,27,000 year one, Rs 10,00,000 year two
Exams accepted (Indian applicants)CAT 2026 (+ test-centre GMAT for exclusive PGDM-IB)CAT, XAT or GMAT
Selection stage after shortlistOffline WAT + GD + PIOffline Critical Thinking + PI, no sectional cut-off
Published quota routeNoneNone

MDI’s number is the bigger one but buys the older brand and the published placement machine — the official 2024-26 report records 586 students placed at a Rs 29.5 lakh batch average (read from the report on 15 September 2026). IMT’s printed total is Rs 3.55 lakh lower, its exam menu is wider, and its one-form-all-campuses application is the cheapest way to keep Ghaziabad, Nagpur and Hyderabad open simultaneously. We do not quote IMT’s current salary statistics on this page — they were not re-verified today — and any placement figure either school shows you should pass the five checks in our placement-report methodology before it moves your decision.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute publishes a management, institutional or NRI-within-merit route. MDI’s process is its own window plus CAT shortlisting; IMT prints that selection is purely on merit with no management quota. Both are AICTE-approved standalone PGDM institutions, so Appendix-9 of the AICTE Approval Process Handbook binds them to fill seats from entrance-exam qualifiers strictly on merit. An agent offering a paid seat at MDI or IMT is describing a channel the institutes themselves do not publish — the full legal frame is on our management-quota pillar.

Which one fits you

Pick MDI if your CAT percentile can realistically reach its shortlisting zone, the Rs 26.55 lakh bill is planned for, and the published placement record is the outcome you are buying — and file before 28 November, a day ahead of CAT. Pick IMT Ghaziabad if you want the wider exam menu (CAT plus XAT plus GMAT), the lower printed total, or the multi-campus insurance of one common form. For many NCR families the correct answer is sequential rather than either/or: MDI’s live form now (it closes before CAT even sits), IMT riding the same CAT score, XAT in January as the insurance attempt — then compare real offers with our offer-comparison worksheet.

How Udaan helps with this decision

We track both institutes’ windows against your exam calendar, read the fee documents line by line before you budget (MDI’s brochure marks its spread tentative — we flag what that means for planning), and prepare you for the specific room each institute runs: WAT-GD-PI at MDI, Critical Thinking plus interview at IMT. We take no commission from either institute, and we will tell you plainly if your percentile band makes both of these a reach and shows you where the score you have still works. Start at our contact page.

Figures on this page come from official documents: IMT Ghaziabad’s fee PDF re-read on 5 October 2026, MDI Gurgaon’s live 2027-29 window re-verified on the homepage banner today with the printed cycle carried from yesterday’s admissions-page read, and MDI’s 2026-28 brochure read on 15 September 2026. MDI marks its fee spread tentative subject to revision — confirm the current figure on the official pages before paying anything.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, MDI Gurgaon or IMT Ghaziabad?
IMT Ghaziabad, by Rs 3,55,310 on the printed two-year totals: Rs 23,00,000 versus MDI's Rs 26,55,310 (marked tentative subject to revision in MDI's 2026-28 brochure). IMT's year one is Rs 13,00,000 including the Rs 50,000 admission fee and Rs 15,000 refundable caution money; MDI's tuition alone is Rs 9,61,505 a year before boarding and lodging. Both totals are from official fee documents, IMT's PDF opened and MDI's brochure re-confirmed on 17 September 2026.
Which exams do MDI and IMT accept?
For the 2027-29 cycle now live: MDI Gurgaon requires CAT 2026 for Indian applicants — with one new exception: a test-centre GMAT taken between 1 January and 28 November 2026 opens PGDM-IB for candidates applying to that programme exclusively. IMT Ghaziabad accepts CAT, XAT or GMAT, which makes it the door that stays open if CAT goes badly: XAT 2027 registration runs to 6 December 2026. Both then run an in-person evaluation — MDI a Group Discussion, Written Ability Test and Personal Interview (February-April 2027, six cities, weights printed for the first time this cycle), IMT an offline Critical Thinking and Personal Interview with no sectional cut-off.
Is there a management quota at MDI or IMT?
Neither institute publishes one. MDI's admissions run through its own application window and CAT shortlisting; IMT's admissions run through its common application form and the CTPI, and the institute prints that there is no management quota and selection is purely on merit. As AICTE-approved standalone PGDM institutions, both must fill seats from entrance-exam qualifiers on merit under Appendix-9 of the AICTE Approval Process Handbook. Anyone selling a seat at either is contradicted by the institutes' own pages.
When do MDI and IMT applications open for the 2027-29 batch?
MDI's is LIVE — re-verified on the homepage banner today, 5 October 2026: the application opened 24 September and closes Saturday 28 November 2026 at 5:00 PM IST on one unified form (Rs 3,000; Rs 3,590 both campuses; Rs 8,496 NRI/foreign/OCI/Gulf, GST-inclusive). The trap: the form closes a day BEFORE CAT sits on 29 November — file before test day. IMT Ghaziabad's common application is open (Rs 3,500 plus bank charges, one form covering every IMT campus, carrying its 17 September 2026 read), on CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or GMAT scores.
How do placements compare at MDI vs IMT?
MDI publishes a placement report: the 2024-26 cycle placed 586 students at a Rs 29.5 lakh batch average (read from the official report on 15 September 2026). IMT Ghaziabad's current salary statistics are not re-verified today, so this page quotes no IMT package number — run any figure you are shown through the audited-versus-claimed checks in our placement-report guide before it drives the decision.
Can I apply to both MDI and IMT for 2027-29?
Yes, and with CAT 2026 alone you can: MDI needs CAT, IMT accepts it as one of three tests. The sensible play for most NCR-focused candidates is CAT for MDI plus an IMT application riding the same score, keeping XAT 2027 (registration open to 6 December 2026) as the insurance attempt for IMT and the wider XAT map.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.