NMIMS vs SIBM Bengaluru: Same Fee Band, Opposite Quota Positions

NMIMS vs SIBM Bengaluru: NMAT-only at Rs 11 lakh a year with no quota, vs SNAP-only at Rs 10.7 lakh with a printed 2x discretionary-quota price. Verified fees.

The short answer

As of 11 October 2026, NMIMS Bengaluru admits only on NMAT, first attempt alone, at Rs 11,00,000 a year and states no management quota exists — its application now closes 25 October, extended past the printed 10 October. SIBM Bengaluru admits only through SNAP at Rs 10,70,000 a year and prints a Discretionary Quota Seats line at double the academic fee. Two doors, two opposite written positions.

Bangalore’s two big private-MBA brands price their flagship programmes within Rs 30,000 a year of each other — and then answer the quota question in exactly opposite ways. NMIMS Bengaluru states in writing that no management quota exists anywhere in the university; SIBM Bengaluru prints a Discretionary Quota Seats paragraph on its own fee page at double the academic fee. Both statements were re-read on official pages today, 26 September 2026. For the family weighing a “backup route” beside the merit route, this is the most instructive comparison in the city.

The doors: NMAT-only versus SNAP-only

NMIMS Bengaluru accepts NMAT by GMAC only — printed on the campus PG admissions page — and the system-wide rules bind hard: the Admission Handout 2026, re-downloaded today, quotes that NMIMS “only accepts the score of the first NMAT examination attempted by the candidate,” reserves 30% of MBA seats for female candidates, and charges a non-refundable Rs 3,000 for registration now running 20 August to the extended close of 25 October 2026. After the shortlist: case discussion and interview.

SIBM Bengaluru admits through SNAP only. SNAP 2026 registration and the separate programme registration (Rs 1,000) close 25 November 2026, institute registration runs to 12 December, and the test sits 13, 19 and 26 December with the result on 12 January 2027. The final merit formula prints: SNAP scaled to 50, Group Exercise 10, Personal Interaction 40. The graduation bar is 50% (45% for SC/ST). Neither school offers a late door — miss the window, wait a year.

The money: Rs 30,000 apart on paper

NMIMS Bengaluru prints Rs 11,00,000 per annum in the handout (AY 2026-2028, “for information only”; the second-year fee arrives with the offer letter) — about Rs 22 lakh across two years before hostel. SIBM Bengaluru’s official fee page, re-read today, prints Rs 10,70,000 per annum academic for batch 2026-28 with the instalment table (Rs 8,14,500 at admission, Rs 5,94,800 by 25 November 2026 in year one), plus hostel Rs 1,79,700 and mess Rs 1,19,600 a year, both permitted to rise up to 15% annually. On the published figures the two academic bills sit within Rs 60,000 of each other across the whole programme.

The quota positions: the real reason this page exists

Here is the contrast no aggregator table shows. NMIMS states officially that there is no management quota for any programme and asks aspirants to treat such offers as fraudulent — a warning backed by history, since the university itself unearthed a racket quoting Rs 15 lakh for a fake NMIMS seat. SIBM Bengaluru’s fee page prints, verbatim: “Few seats are reserved as Discretionary Quota Seats. Only students with reasonable academic record and with good entrance test scores are considered… The fees for Discretionary Quota Seats will be double the academic fees of the open category… to be paid to the institute by way of online transfer/demand draft” — roughly Rs 21.4 lakh a year, paid to the institute itself, with the entrance-score condition in the same paragraph.

Read both statements the way we print them: SIBM-B’s discretionary seat is a legal, receipted, institute-run transaction at a printed price — not an agent’s product — and it still demands a real SNAP score. NMIMS’s position means any “NMIMS quota seat” is fraud by definition. The Symbiosis discretionary-quota map now covers six campuses printing this 2x rule; the premium comparison puts every printed premium in one table.

The outcomes: one publishes, one does not

NMIMS Bengaluru publishes its own placement report — 2024-26: highest Rs 30 LPA domestic, average Rs 13.5 LPA, median Rs 12 LPA, 122 recruiters, 24 PPOs, batch of 400+ — a transparency habit worth rewarding. SIBM Bengaluru’s placements page returned a not-found error when we checked on 5 September 2026; our profile carries no salary table, and the honest move is to ask the institute for its current report and read it with our placement-report methodology.

How to choose

Write both exams — the NMIMS application closes 25 October (extended past the printed 10 October), SNAP registration runs to 25 November, and the two calendars do not collide. Choose NMIMS Bengaluru if the published placement report, the women’s provision and the Rs 11-lakh bill fit, and your one NMAT sitting is strong. Choose SIBM Bengaluru if the Symbiosis system and the slightly lower academic fee win — and if your family is weighing the discretionary route, do it with the institute’s own paragraph open on the table, never an agent’s version of it. The Bangalore city guide and the direct-admission map price every other verified door in the city.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is better, NMIMS Bengaluru or SIBM Bengaluru?
On published evidence they are closer than the brands suggest: NMIMS Bengaluru prints the lower bill (Rs 11 lakh a year) and — rare for a private campus — publishes its own placement report (average Rs 13.5 lakh for 2024-26); SIBM Bengaluru prints Rs 10.7 lakh a year inside the Symbiosis system but publishes no campus salary table we could find. The exam decides first: NMAT for one, SNAP for the other. Write both and compare offers, not brochures.
Does SIBM Bengaluru really have a management quota?
It has a printed Discretionary Quota — its own words. The official 2026-28 fee page states a few seats are reserved as Discretionary Quota Seats, that only students with a reasonable academic record and good entrance test scores are considered, and that the fee is double the open-category academic fee, paid to the institute by transfer or demand draft. That is roughly Rs 21.4 lakh a year. It is legal, institute-run and receipted — and it is not a door around SNAP, because the entrance-score condition prints in the same paragraph.
Does NMIMS have a management quota?
No — NMIMS states officially that there is no management quota for any programme and asks aspirants to treat such offers as fraudulent; the university itself once unearthed a racket quoting Rs 15 lakh for a fake NMIMS seat. That is the exact opposite written position from SIBM Bengaluru's printed discretionary line, which is why this comparison exists: the same city, the same fee band, two opposite answers to the quota question.
What are the exam rules and deadlines for 2027?
NMIMS: NMAT by GMAC only, first attempt alone counts, registration 20 August to the extended close of 25 October 2026 at Rs 3,000, then case discussion and interview. SIBM Bengaluru: SNAP only — registration for SNAP 2026 and the separate programme registration both close 25 November 2026 (institute registration to 12 December), SNAP sits 13, 19 and 26 December 2026, result 12 January 2027, then the Group Exercise and Personal Interaction scored SNAP 50 / GE 10 / PI 40. Missing either window means waiting a year; there is no late door at either.
What are the real fees, all-in?
NMIMS Bengaluru: Rs 11,00,000 per annum per the 2026 handout (Rs 22 lakh across two years before hostel; the second-year figure is intimated in the offer letter). SIBM Bengaluru: Rs 10,70,000 per annum academic (about Rs 21.4 lakh across two years) plus hostel Rs 1,79,700 and mess Rs 1,19,600 a year, with hostel and mess permitted to rise up to 15% annually; instalments run Rs 8,14,500 at admission and Rs 5,94,800 by 25 November 2026 for year one. Both print their figures publicly — the check is always the current official page.
What are the placements at each?
NMIMS Bengaluru publishes its own 2025-26 report: highest Rs 30 LPA (domestic), average Rs 13.5 LPA, median Rs 12 LPA, 122 recruiters, 24 PPOs, batch of 400+. SIBM Bengaluru's placements page returned a not-found error when checked on 5 September 2026, so no official salary table is linked from our profile — ask the institute for its current placement report and read it with our methodology guide before comparing averages.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.