MBA · Chennai

Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship (XIME), Chennai

Private

Last updated 24 September 2026 · Reviewed by Piyush Agarwal · Latest change: Initial profile — every figure from XIME's official admission and fee pages opened today: 150-seat Chennai intake (540 across three campuses), the Rs 9,90,000 two-year Chennai and Kochi table against Bangalore's Rs 12,90,000, TANCET as the Chennai-only exam, the no-backlogs rule, compulsory residential policy, Rs 25,000 + Rs 10,000 refundable deposits, the Rs 8 lakh-income Tuition Fee Waiver line and the Rs 90 lakh-plus scholarship list. No management-quota percentage prints anywhere — the quota answer says so in writing.

The short answer

As of 24 September 2026, XIME Chennai admits 150 students to its two-year PGDM through XIME's centralised process — CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT or ATMA scores, plus TANCET for the Chennai campus alone. The official fee page prints Rs 9,90,000 across two years, hostel compulsory. No management-quota percentage is published.

Selection process

  1. Apply online at admissions.xime.org — one centralised form covers Bangalore, Chennai and Kochi; the fee is Rs 2,000 plus Rs 250 for every additional campus preference.
  2. Hold a valid score in any one of XAT, CAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT or ATMA; for the Chennai campus specifically, TANCET is also accepted (KMAT similarly applies to Kochi only).
  3. Applicants with backlogs are not eligible, per the printed eligibility rules.
  4. Shortlisted candidates go through XIME's own selection rounds; the institute describes a holistic process weighing the test score, academics, communication and leadership potential.

Fees, with sources

XIME Chennai — published figures and where they come from
ItemFigureCycleSource
PGDM programme fee — Chennai and Kochi campuses Rs 9,90,000 across two years — Year 1 Rs 5,20,000 and Year 2 Rs 4,70,000, each payable in three instalments; the Bangalore campus table prints higher at Rs 12,90,000 (Rs 6,70,000 + Rs 6,20,000) 2026-28 table live on the official fee page (opened 24 September 2026) XIME official PGDM fee structure ↗ checked 24 Sept 2026
Caution deposits Rs 25,000 one-time refundable caution deposit payable at admission, plus a Rs 10,000 refundable deposit for hostel facilities; refunds are processed at the end of the programme after deductions for any outstanding dues printed on the official fee page (opened 24 September 2026) XIME official PGDM fee structure — deposits ↗ checked 24 Sept 2026
Application fee Rs 2,000 for the online application, plus Rs 250 for each additional campus preference printed on the official admission page (opened 24 September 2026) XIME official admission page ↗ checked 24 Sept 2026
Tuition Fee Waiver (TFW) income line Students whose parental income is lower than Rs 8 lakh per year from all sources are eligible for a waiver that applies only to tuition fees, with income proof required — the TFW-2027 form is linked from the fee page TFW-2027, printed on the official fee page (opened 24 September 2026) XIME official PGDM fee structure — Tuition Fee Waiver ↗ checked 24 Sept 2026

Is there a management quota here?

XIME's admission and fee pages describe an exam score, a centralised online application and the institute's own selection rounds across its three campuses. They do not publish a management-quota percentage or any paid bypass. Treat anyone selling an XIME 'quota seat' as inconsistent with the institute's printed process — the same reading we carry on the Bangalore and Kochi profiles.

XIME Chennai is the Tamil Nadu campus of Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship — the third seat of a three-campus system that runs one centralised admission across Bangalore, Kochi and Chennai. We profile it today from xime.org’s admission and fee pages, opened 24 September 2026, because two things make it worth a low-score applicant’s attention: TANCET is accepted for this campus alone, and the Chennai fee table prints Rs 3 lakh lower than Bangalore’s.

What should an applicant plan for?

One application covers all three campuses. The form sits at admissions.xime.org and costs Rs 2,000, plus Rs 250 for every additional campus preference — so marking Chennai alongside Bangalore costs Rs 2,250 in total. The exam menu is wide: XAT, CAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT or ATMA scores are accepted everywhere, and TANCET counts for Chennai only, the way KMAT counts for Kochi only. Two hard rules print plainly: applicants with backlogs are not eligible, and the PGDM is fully residential with compulsory hostel stay.

The fee table — Chennai priced below Bangalore

The official fee page prints two tables side by side. For Chennai and Kochi: Year 1 Rs 5,20,000, Year 2 Rs 4,70,000 — Rs 9,90,000 across the programme, each year payable in three instalments. Bangalore prints Rs 6,70,000 + Rs 6,20,000 = Rs 12,90,000. Add the refundable deposits — Rs 25,000 caution at admission and Rs 10,000 for the hostel — and the Chennai all-in cash requirement stays under Rs 10.5 lakh before living costs, which puts it among the cheaper branded PGDM doors in the state. The same page prints a Tuition Fee Waiver for students whose parental income is below Rs 8 lakh a year (tuition-only, proof required, TFW-2027 form linked) and a scholarship list worth Rs 90 lakh-plus, including a President Scholarship offered at each campus.

The 150-seat Chennai intake

XIME’s own FAQ prints the split: around 540 PGDM students across the system — Bangalore 240, Kochi 150, Chennai 150. The flagship PGDM runs at all three campuses; the PGDM in Business Analytics is a Bangalore-only programme, so analytics-focused applicants should not shortlist Chennai for it.

The quota answer

Nothing on the pages we opened publishes a management-quota percentage or any paid bypass — for Chennai, Kochi or Bangalore. The printed route is the exam score, the centralised application and the institute’s selection rounds, and our Tamil Nadu quota guide explains what the law does and does not allow in this state. Anyone selling an XIME Chennai seat outside that process is describing a route the institute does not print.

How Udaan helps with XIME Chennai applicants

We check which accepted exam fits your profile and calendar (TANCET’s state window versus MAT’s quarterly one), budget the full cash requirement including deposits and hostel, and weigh Chennai against XIME Kochi on the same printed fee table and against the rest of the verified Chennai options — before any money moves.

Official sources: XIME admission page · XIME PGDM fee structure · XIME Chennai campus page

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Good to know

Questions, answered

What is the XIME Chennai PGDM fee?
Rs 9,90,000 across the two years, per XIME's official fee page opened 24 September 2026 — Year 1 Rs 5,20,000 and Year 2 Rs 4,70,000, each payable in three instalments. That is Rs 3 lakh less than the Bangalore campus's printed Rs 12,90,000. On top sit a Rs 25,000 refundable caution deposit and a Rs 10,000 refundable hostel deposit.
Does XIME Chennai accept TANCET?
Yes — TANCET is accepted for the Chennai campus alone, per the official admission page. Every campus accepts XAT, CAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT and ATMA; KMAT is the Kochi-only equivalent. A TANCET score cannot be used for Bangalore or Kochi.
How many seats does XIME Chennai have?
150, per the official fee page's FAQ opened 24 September 2026. Across the three campuses XIME admits around 540 PGDM students: Bangalore 240, Kochi 150 and Chennai 150.
Is the hostel compulsory at XIME Chennai?
Yes. The fee page's FAQ states the PGDM is a fully residential programme with separate hostels for men and women. A refundable Rs 10,000 hostel deposit applies on top of the Rs 25,000 admission caution deposit.
Can I apply to XIME Chennai with a backlog?
No. The printed eligibility rules state that applicants with backlogs are not eligible to apply. Clear every paper before the application, and keep the mark sheets ready for verification.
Does XIME Chennai have a management quota?
No such route is published. XIME's pages describe one door for all three campuses: an exam score, the centralised Rs 2,000 online application and the institute's selection rounds. A paid 'quota seat' offer contradicts those pages — walk away and verify directly with the institute.

Considering XIME Chennai?

Let's check your chances, honestly.

Share the student's scores and category and we'll give a realistic read on this and other colleges, and guide the admission end to end.

WhatsApp a counsellor