IPE Hyderabad vs XIME: The Sub-10-Lakh Doors, Priced Side by Side

IPE Hyderabad vs XIME: Rs 9,15,000 two-year grand total with a laptop inside against Rs 9,90,000 at Kochi-Chennai — the budget multi-exam doors, compared.

The short answer

As of 17 October 2026, IPE Hyderabad prints Rs 9,15,000 as the two-year grand total with a laptop inside, while XIME prints Rs 9,90,000 for Kochi and Chennai and Rs 12,90,000 for Bangalore. Both run multi-exam doors that take MAT and ATMA, and both print need-based waivers.

The two cheapest verified multi-exam doors in our register sit in the south. IPE Hyderabad prints Rs 9,15,000 as the two-year grand total — with a laptop issued inside it. XIME prints Rs 9,90,000 at Kochi and Chennai, and Rs 12,90,000 at Bangalore. Both documents were re-read today, 17 October 2026. Both institutes will read a MAT or ATMA score, and both print their waivers in public.

The two bills, exactly as printed

IPE Hyderabad (2026-28)XIME (PGDM)
Two-year printRs 9,15,000 grand total (Y1 Rs 5,15,000, Y2 Rs 4,00,000)Rs 9,90,000 Kochi/Chennai; Rs 12,90,000 Bangalore
Inside the printA laptop for every student, per the prospectusTuition; residence lines sit separately
Outside the printHostel Rs 1,50,000/1,20,000 a year; transport Rs 45,000Hostel and mess per campus
SeatsPer the prospectus240 Bangalore / 150 Kochi / 150 Chennai — about 540
ExamsCAT, XAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT, GMAT — any one of sixCAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, GMAT + KMAT (Kochi) / TANCET (Chennai)
Graduation bar50% (45% reserved)Per campus criteria on the central form

Rs 75,000 separates IPE’s total from XIME’s cheaper campuses; Rs 3,75,000 separates it from Bangalore. But read the exclusions: IPE’s hostel and transport sit outside the Rs 9,15,000, so the honest all-in reading adds roughly Rs 3-3.9 lakh across two years. XIME’s residence costs sit outside its print too. Compare all-in to all-in, never print to print.

The low-score friendliness, in writing

Both institutes publish exam menus that keep a modest score in play — MAT and ATMA appear on both lists, and XIME adds the state-exam doors (KMAT for Kochi, TANCET for Chennai) at its two cheaper campuses. Where they differ is the scholarship print. IPE’s prospectus prints the full grid — Rs 60,000 to Rs 4,00,000, with bands reaching down to the 50-54.99 percentile band — the lowest percentile at which any institute in our register puts a concession in writing. XIME prints a named-scholarship list instead (the Prof. J. Philip and President’s Merit & Means awards, the P.C. Cyriac award at Chennai, the Dr. J. Alexander award at Kochi) beside its TFW provision. If your percentile sits in the 50s, IPE’s grid is the only printed concession that explicitly speaks to you.

The evidence each publishes

IPE prints its own three-year placement table — the 2025 line reads 81.4% placed at an average of Rs 7.02 LPA — and we carry it with the denominator visible. XIME’s public pages carry the campuses and the fees; ask for the latest audited placement report directly before deciding, and apply the five-check methodology (audited or not, median versus average, denominator, CTC breakup, payback period) to whatever you receive.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute prints a management, institutional or discretionary route on the documents we read. Admission runs through the printed exam menus and the institutes’ own processes. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling fraud, not a route — pay fees only against the institute’s own documents.

Who should pick which

  • Pick IPE if the total bill is the binding constraint, you hold a MAT/ATMA/CMAT score in the 50s-60s (the scholarship grid reaches you), or the Rs 8 lakh income line makes the AICTE tuition-fee waiver reachable. Hyderabad’s cost of living keeps the outside-the-print lines modest too.
  • Pick XIME if the campus city matters — Bangalore’s job market at the higher print, or Kochi/Chennai at Rs 9,90,000 with the KMAT/TANCET doors — and you want one centralised application covering three campuses.
  • Either way — these are the budget end of the verified register, not the bargain-basement end of the market. Both bills above are printed on official documents re-read today; if an agent quotes a different number, ask which official page it appears on.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, IPE Hyderabad or XIME?
IPE, by Rs 75,000 on the printed two-year bills — but the campus decides the answer. IPE's prospectus prints Rs 9,15,000 as the grand total for two years with a laptop issued inside it. XIME prints Rs 9,90,000 for Kochi and Chennai, and Rs 12,90,000 for Bangalore. Against Kochi or Chennai, IPE is the cheaper print; against Bangalore, IPE undercuts it by Rs 3,75,000. IPE's hostel (Rs 1,50,000/1,20,000 a year) and transport sit outside its total — price those before a like-for-like reading. Both documents were re-read on 17 October 2026.
What exams do IPE and XIME accept?
Both are among the widest printed exam menus we have mapped. IPE takes any one of six: CAT, XAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT or GMAT. XIME takes CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA and GMAT across its campuses, plus KMAT for Kochi and TANCET for Chennai — the state-exam doors open only at the two cheaper campuses. For a candidate holding a modest MAT or ATMA score, both institutes keep the door open in writing.
What are the scholarships at IPE and XIME?
IPE prints a full merit-scholarship grid in its prospectus — Rs 60,000 up to Rs 4,00,000, with the bands reaching down to the 50-54.99 percentile band, the low-score-friendliest print we carry — plus the AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver at the Rs 8 lakh income line. XIME prints a named-scholarship list (the Prof. J. Philip and President's Merit & Means awards among them, with campus-specific awards for Chennai and Kochi) and its own TFW provision. Read the grids before paying a deposit anywhere.
Is there a management quota at IPE or XIME?
Neither institute prints a management, institutional or discretionary route on the documents we read — admission runs through the printed exam menus and the institutes' own selection processes. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either campus is describing fraud, not a route. Pay fees only against the institute's own documents.
Which should I prefer — IPE Hyderabad or XIME?
On documents: if the bill is the binding constraint, IPE's Rs 9,15,000 grand total with the laptop inside is the cheapest verified two-year print in our register, and its scholarship grid reaches the lowest percentiles in print. If the city matters — Bangalore's job market at Rs 12,90,000, or Kochi/Chennai at Rs 9,90,000 with the KMAT/TANCET doors — XIME gives you three campuses under one centralised application. IPE prints its three-year placement table (2025: 81.4% placed, average Rs 7.02 LPA); ask XIME for its latest audited numbers before deciding.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.