XIME Bangalore vs Christ University MBA: Bangalore's Multi-Exam Doors, Priced
XIME Bangalore vs Christ University MBA: Rs 12.9 lakh against Rs 11.4-11.6 lakh, six tests against seven — two Bangalore doors priced from official pages today.
The short answer
As of 20 October 2026, XIME Bangalore's PGDM prints at Rs 12,90,000 against Christ University's MBA at Rs 11,40,000-11,60,000 for two years, both re-read on official pages today. XIME weights your entrance score at 35% of selection; Christ's printed test minimums — CAT 60 percentile, MAT 600 — are eligibility gates only, with no bearing on its selection.
Bangalore’s two multi-exam private doors sit about Rs 1.3 lakh apart on the printed totals — and they treat your entrance score in opposite ways. XIME Bangalore’s PGDM prints at Rs 12,90,000. Christ University’s MBA prints at Rs 11,40,000 for Karnataka students and Rs 11,60,000 for other Indian states, both years. Every figure here was re-read on the official pages today, 20 October 2026.
The two bills, side by side
| XIME Bangalore (PGDM) | Christ University (MBA, 2027 intake) | |
|---|---|---|
| Two-year fee | Rs 12,90,000 (Y1 Rs 7,20,000 + Y2 Rs 6,70,000) | Rs 11,40,000 Karnataka / Rs 11,60,000 other states |
| Payment shape | Six instalments | Y1 within seven days of the selection result; Y2 by 15 March 2028 |
| Caution deposit | Rs 25,000, one-time, refundable | Rs 10,000, refundable |
| Registration | Rs 2,000 application (+Rs 500 per extra campus) | Rs 8,000 admission registration, non-refundable |
| Residence | Compulsory — hostel Rs 12,000-16,000 a month extra | Not bundled into the printed fee |
| Seats | 240 at Bangalore (540 across three campuses) | Not printed on the course page |
| Document | Official fee page, current cycle | Official course page, 2027 intake |
Scope honesty: XIME’s figure excludes its compulsory hostel — add roughly Rs 1.2-1.6 lakh a year — while Christ’s printed fee is the academic bill with no residence line. A day-scholar candidate at Christ pays close to the printed Rs 11.4-11.6 lakh; a residential candidate at either campus should budget Christ plus private accommodation against XIME plus its hostel.
What your test score is worth at each door
This is the comparison’s real spine. At XIME, the score keeps working after the gate: the printed selection weights put the entrance test at 35%, the group discussion and interview at 40%, academics (10th, 12th, UG/PG) at 13%, and extra-curriculars, diversity and work experience at 12%. A bigger CAT or XAT score genuinely moves your rank.
At Christ, the score stops mattering at the gate. The eligibility page prints minimums — MAT 600; CAT, XAT, CMAT and ATMA at the 60th percentile; GMAT Focus 450; GRE 295 — and then states in writing that the minimum score is only an eligibility criterion and the actual score has no bearing on selection. What decides admission is the in-person sequence: a 25-minute group discussion, a micro presentation, a written skills assessment and the personal interview, held at the venue you chose — Bengaluru Central, Bannerghatta Road, Kengeri, Delhi NCR or Pune. A candidate with a 99th percentile and a weak interview day has no printed advantage over a candidate who cleared the gate.
The menus, the windows and the fine print
XIME’s Bangalore door reads six tests (CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA); its KMAT and TANCET doors exist only at Kochi and Chennai respectively — the Rs 9,90,000 campuses. Christ reads seven, adding the GRE, and its 2027 intake is open now with applications closing 24 January 2027 at 23:45. XIME prints a no-backlogs rule and expects the degree completion proof by September 2027; Christ prints a flat 50% UG aggregate bar with final-year candidates eligible. XIME references the AICTE tuition-fee-waiver scheme and lists named scholarships; Christ’s fee footnote states the Karnataka figure already excludes any scholarship amount.
The quota question, answered from print
Neither institution publishes a management or institutional quota route on its MBA pages. Both selection processes run on published criteria, and Christ’s pages state that fees are charged only as printed on the website and that transferring fees does not guarantee admission. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either is describing a route that does not exist in print — our verified Christ quota answer documents this in full.
The placement evidence, stated honestly
Both campuses publish placement claims and recruiter lists; neither puts an audited, denominator-clear salary table on the pages we re-read today. Treat every package figure you are quoted for either as unverified until the official report shows it, and run it through the five checks in our placement-report guide.
Who should pick which
- Pick XIME if your entrance score is your strongest card (it is 35% of the selection), you want the fully residential six-trimester PGDM, or the Rs 9,90,000 Kochi/Chennai campuses with their KMAT/TANCET doors fit your geography.
- Pick Christ if your score clears the gate but your strength is interviews and presentations (the score has no printed bearing past eligibility), you want the lower verified bill, or you need the GRE route.
- Either way — both windows are open now: XIME’s running cycle and Christ’s 2027 intake to 24 January 2027. Verify the current dates on the official pages before you pay anyone anything.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, XIME Bangalore or Christ University MBA?
- Christ University, on the printed tables re-read 20 October 2026 — Rs 11,40,000 across two years for Karnataka-domicile students and Rs 11,60,000 for other Indian states, against XIME Bangalore's Rs 12,90,000. Then add the structure: XIME's PGDM is compulsorily residential with hostel at Rs 12,000-16,000 a month extra (about Rs 1.2-1.6 lakh a year), plus a one-time refundable caution of Rs 25,000. Christ adds a non-refundable Rs 8,000 registration fee and a Rs 10,000 refundable caution. For a Karnataka student with accommodation at home, Christ's printed bill is the cheaper door by a wide margin; for a residential candidate the gap narrows to roughly Rs 1.3 lakh a year in XIME's hostel costs.
- Which entrance exams do XIME and Christ accept?
- XIME reads six tests at Bangalore — CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT or ATMA — with KMAT accepted only at Kochi and TANCET only at Chennai; one Rs 2,000 application covers the system, plus Rs 500 per additional campus preference. Christ reads seven: MAT, CAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, GMAT Focus and GRE across the 2025 and 2026 windows. The practical difference is the GRE — Christ takes it, XIME's menu does not list it — and XIME's state-test doors (KMAT, TANCET) exist only at the cheaper sister campuses, not at Bangalore.
- How do the two selection processes treat my test score?
- Oppositely — and this is the pair's real story. XIME weights your entrance score at 35% of the selection computation, with GD plus interview at 40%, academics at 13% and extra-curriculars, diversity and work experience at 12% — a bigger score genuinely moves your rank. Christ prints its minimums (MAT 600; CAT, XAT, CMAT and ATMA at the 60th percentile; GMAT Focus 450; GRE 295) and then states in writing that the minimum score is only an eligibility criterion and the actual score has no bearing on selection — once you clear the gate, the GD, micro presentation, written assessment and interview decide everything.
- Are XIME and Christ MBA applications open right now?
- Both are live on 20 October 2026. XIME's admission pages carry the running cycle with 'The Idea Factory — Batch 1 starts 7 November 2026' banner; applications are online-only at admissions.xime.org. Christ's course page prints applications open until 24 January 2027 (23:45), with selection processes held in person at Bengaluru, Delhi NCR and Pune venues on the dates your admit card carries.
- Is there a management quota at XIME or Christ University?
- Neither publishes a management or institutional quota route on its MBA pages, and both selection processes run through published criteria — XIME's printed weights and Christ's in-person GD-MP-WSA-PI. XIME is a private autonomous institute whose fee page is fully public; Christ's pages state fees are charged only as printed on the website and that transfer of fees does not guarantee admission. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either is describing a route that does not exist in print — read our [Christ quota answer](/management/christ-university-management-quota/) for the full verification.
- Which should I prefer — XIME Bangalore or Christ University MBA?
- Score-strength decides it. If your entrance score is your strongest card, XIME is where it keeps working — 35% of the selection — and its six-trimester fully residential PGDM carries 240 Bangalore seats. If your score merely clears a gate but you interview and present well, Christ's structure is built for you: the score stops mattering at the gate, the process is entirely in-person performance, the bill prints lower, and the university's brand and Bangalore base carry their own weight. If the budget binds, Christ's Rs 11.4-11.6 lakh two-year print is the cheaper verified door.
Sources
- XIME official fee structure page — PGDM Bangalore Rs 12,90,000, Kochi/Chennai Rs 9,90,000, seats, hostel, weights — re-read 20 October 2026 ↗
- XIME official admission page — exam menu, application fee, selection weights — re-read 20 October 2026 ↗
- CHRIST (Deemed to be University) official MBA course page — 2027-intake fee table, applications open to 24 January 2027 — re-read 20 October 2026 ↗
- CHRIST official MBA eligibility page — 50% UG bar, seven accepted tests, printed minimum scores — re-read 20 October 2026 ↗
- CHRIST official MBA selection process page — GD, micro presentation, WSA, PI in person — re-read 20 October 2026 ↗
Page updated 20 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.