SIBM Pune vs NMIMS Mumbai: Two Rs 13 Lakh-a-Year Flagships, Opposite Exam Philosophies
SIBM Pune vs NMIMS Mumbai: Rs 13,10,000 vs Rs 13,50,000 a year, SNAP best-of-three vs NMAT first-attempt-only, and two very different quota positions — from official PDFs opened today.
The short answer
As of 11 October 2026, SIBM Pune and NMIMS Mumbai price their flagship MBAs Rs 40,000 a year apart — Rs 6,55,000 per instalment (Rs 13,10,000 per annum) against Rs 13,50,000 per annum. SIBM runs on SNAP, best of three attempts; NMIMS takes only your first NMAT attempt, its application now closing 25 October. NMIMS prints a verbatim no-quota warning; SIBM Pune prints none.
Two flagship private MBAs, two hilltop brands, and an academic fee line separated by just Rs 40,000 a year — SIBM Pune prints Rs 6,55,000 per instalment (Rs 13,10,000 per annum, Rs 26,20,000 across the 2026-28 batch) and NMIMS Mumbai prints Rs 13,50,000 per annum. What actually separates them is not the money. It is the exam philosophy, the attempt rules, and what each institution puts in writing about quota. Mapped from the two official documents re-opened on 29 September 2026.
The money: nearly the same bill, differently assembled
SIBM Pune’s official fee PDF prints the table its own instalments row proves: Rs 6,55,000 per instalment across four instalments, with year one payable as Rs 9,12,100 at admission plus Rs 7,14,800 by 25 November 2026. Around the academic line sit a refundable institute deposit of Rs 20,000, a refundable hostel deposit of Rs 20,000, and printed living lines — hostel Rs 1,57,300 (three-sharing) and mess Rs 59,800 per annum — with the second year’s residence figures communicated later, increasable up to 15% a year, taxes extra.
NMIMS’s Admission Handout prints Rs 13,50,000 per annum for MBA Mumbai and states the 2027-28 fee will be intimated in the offer letter; residence is not bundled into the handout’s table. The honest reading: SIBM’s two-year academic bill is printed end-to-end at Rs 26,20,000; NMIMS’s first year is printed at Rs 13,50,000 with the second year pending. Compare all-in budgets — our outstation-budget checklist exists for exactly this.
The exams: a recoverable morning versus a one-shot morning
This is the decision most applicants actually face. SNAP lets you sit three sessions — 13, 19 and 26 December 2026 — and your best score counts. A bad attempt costs you a Sunday, not a year. NMIMS accepts only the score of the first NMAT examination you attempt, printed verbatim in the handout; later attempts simply do not reach NMIMS. Registration calendars diverge too: the Rs 3,000 NMIMS application now closes 25 October 2026 — extended yesterday past the printed 10 October close — while SNAP registration runs to 25 November 2026.
Selection afterwards differs as well. NMIMS runs its two-stage process with final programme preferences taken after shortlisting (the form demands a minimum of five preferences up front) and reserves 30% of MBA seats for female candidates in print. SIBM Pune shortlists through SNAP and its own GE-PI process, with the institute’s own registration as a separate paid step after the SNAP form.
The quota question, in each institution’s own words
NMIMS prints the clearest warning in Indian MBA admissions, verbatim: “There is NO ‘Management Quota’ at NMIMS for MBA Programs. If you receive any E-Mail / SMS related to it, consider it fraudulent. Beware of such activities, and do not engage in any monetary transactions.”
SIBM Pune’s fee PDF prints no quota line at all. Inside the Symbiosis system that matters: six sister campuses — Bengaluru, Hyderabad, SIDTM, SIOM, SIMC and SSSS — print a 2x Discretionary Quota rule in writing, and Pune is not among them. So the agent quoting a “Pune Symbiosis quota seat” is selling something the campus’s own document does not contain, at double a price the document does not print.
Placements: the honest blank
Neither side gets a salary claim on this page. NMIMS Mumbai publishes no campus salary table on the pages we have verified — its Bengaluru campus publishes its own report, which is the transparency standard to demand from Mumbai directly. We have not re-opened SIBM Pune’s current placement report today. Treat any package figure an agent or aggregator quotes for either school as unverified until it survives the checks in our placement-report methodology.
How to choose
Write both exams if the calendars allow — they do not collide. If your profile is strong but exam days make you nervous, SNAP’s best-of-three is the kinder structure and SIBM’s printed two-year bill is fully known today. If you can peak once, on demand, NMAT-first-attempt rewards exactly that, and NMIMS puts both its fee and its anti-fraud warning in unusually plain writing. What neither rewards is a shortcut: both doors are exam-first, and everything claiming otherwise contradicts the documents linked below.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, SIBM Pune or NMIMS Mumbai?
- On the academic fee they are nearly identical: SIBM Pune prints Rs 6,55,000 per instalment — Rs 13,10,000 per annum, Rs 26,20,000 across the 2026-28 batch — and NMIMS Mumbai prints Rs 13,50,000 per annum for 2026-27 with the second-year fee intimated in the offer letter. The difference is what sits outside the academic line: SIBM adds printed hostel (Rs 1,57,300 three-sharing) and mess (Rs 59,800) per-annum lines, while NMIMS's handout does not bundle residence. Budget all-in, not per-year.
- Is there a management quota at SIBM Pune or NMIMS?
- NMIMS answers in writing, verbatim: 'There is NO Management Quota at NMIMS for MBA Programs. If you receive any E-Mail / SMS related to it, consider it fraudulent.' SIBM Pune's own fee PDF prints no quota line at all — within the Symbiosis system, only six sister campuses (Bengaluru, Hyderabad, SIDTM, SIOM, SIMC and SSSS) print a 2x Discretionary Quota rule, and Pune is not one of them. Anyone selling a seat at either flagship contradicts both institutions' own pages.
- What is the real exam difference between SNAP and NMAT for these two?
- Attempts. SNAP lets you sit three December sessions and your best score counts — a bad morning is recoverable. NMIMS accepts only the score of your FIRST NMAT attempt, printed verbatim in the handout, so attempt one must be the prepared one. The NMIMS application (Rs 3,000) now closes 25 October 2026 — extended past the printed 10 October close; SNAP registration closes 25 November 2026 with tests on 13, 19 and 26 December.
- Can I apply to both SIBM Pune and NMIMS Mumbai this cycle?
- Yes — they share no exam and no calendar. For 2027-29 you would register NMAT by GMAC and complete the separate Rs 3,000 NMIMS application by its extended 25 October 2026 close (and before your exam day), and separately register SNAP by 25 November 2026, then SIBM Pune's own institute form after that. The NMIMS form needs a minimum of five programme preferences; Symbiosis charges per programme.
- How do placements compare between SIBM Pune and NMIMS Mumbai?
- We do not quote salary figures for either on this page. NMIMS Mumbai publishes no campus salary table on the pages we have verified, and we have not re-opened SIBM Pune's current placement report today — a fee table can be checked line by line in minutes, a placement report needs the audited-versus-claimed checks first. Run any figure you are shown through our placement-report methodology before it sways the decision.
Sources
- SIBM Pune official 2026-28 fee PDF (Rs 6,55,000 x 4 instalments; payable Rs 9,12,100 + Rs 7,14,800; hostel Rs 1,57,300; mess Rs 59,800) — re-opened 29 September 2026 ↗
- NMIMS Admission Handout NMAT 2026 (MBA Mumbai Rs 13,50,000 per annum; first-attempt rule; Rs 3,000 application to 10 October 2026; no-quota warning) — re-opened 29 September 2026 ↗
- SNAP 2026 official dates (registration to 25 November 2026, tests 13/19/26 December, best of three) — verified 27 September 2026 ↗
Page updated 11 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.