GIM Goa vs XIM Bhubaneswar: Two XAT Doors, a Rs 4.4 Lakh Printed Gap
GIM Goa vs XIM Bhubaneswar: Rs 21,45,000 across four instalments vs about Rs 25.8 lakh before residence, both XAT-route merit doors with no quota printed. Fees, selection and placement evidence compared from official pages opened today.
The short answer
As of 29 September 2026, GIM Goa and XIM Bhubaneswar are both XAT-accepting merit doors with no quota printed: GIM charges Rs 21,45,000 across four instalments for every full-time PGDM, while XIM's MBA-BM totals about Rs 25.8 lakh before residence. GIM's Achiever's Round shortlists score-blind; XIM adds its own XGMT test. Both official fee pages were re-opened today.
One XAT registration opens both of these doors — and the two campuses price the same decision about Rs 4.4 lakh apart. GIM Goa charges Rs 21,45,000 across four printed instalments; XIM Bhubaneswar’s MBA-BM totals about Rs 25.8 lakh before residence. Both run merit-only processes with no quota in print, and both official fee pages were re-opened on 29 September 2026.
The money: same decision, different assembly
GIM’s fees page prints the cleanest schedule in this comparison — Rs 50,000 + Rs 4,90,000 + Rs 5,30,000 + Rs 10,75,000 = Rs 21,45,000 for batch 2026-28, and the figure is identical across all four full-time programmes (PGDM, Healthcare Management, Big Data Analytics, and Banking, Insurance & Financial Services). No per-programme premium, no instalment-label trap.
XIM’s master fee table prints the MBA-BM course fee at Rs 11,50,000 a year — Rs 23,00,000 across two — and then the university lines: development fund Rs 1,00,000, course materials Rs 40,000 a year, IT expenses Rs 20,000 a year, alumni activities Rs 10,000, career advisory services Rs 50,000, and refundable deposits Rs 20,000. That assembles to about Rs 25.8 lakh before residence — and residence is its own table (Rs 60,000-1,40,000 a year by room type, plus Rs 20,000 administration and about Rs 8,000 a month board). XIM’s figures stay indicative until the offer letter, as its own pages note.
The doors: score-blind profiles versus a fourth exam
Both accept XAT, CAT and GMAT. The differences sit on top of that shared base. GIM’s Achiever’s Round shortlists without looking at your score at all — programme-specific achievements (select-institute graduates, MBBS/BPharm/biotech backgrounds, professional qualifications like CA/CFA/FRM, engineers with 24-plus months at named companies) earn early interviews in Delhi, Goa and Kolkata, spot offers are possible, and a miss costs nothing: the candidate rolls into the Regular Round. Goan-domicile candidates get a qualifying cut-off lowered by up to 15 points — a residency consideration printed in the open. Final weights print at objective test 40, academics 15, work experience 10, face-to-face evaluation 30, profile/diversity 5.
XIM’s extra door is an exam, not a profile round: its own XGMT, accepted alongside XAT, CAT and GMAT — the university-run option for a candidate whose national-score calendar went wrong. Selection then runs WAT, GD and PI behind an institute cut-off, on a 55% graduation bar.
Placements: an audit against an infographic
This comparison carries two different evidence standards, and honesty requires labelling them. GIM publishes an audited IPRS Rev 2.2 report for 2023-25 — B2K Analytics, letter dated 27 April 2026: 301 graduates, 259 placement seekers, median total guaranteed cash Rs 12,62,044, mean Rs 13,05,680, maximum Rs 42,72,552. XIM publishes its ‘Xuberance 2025’ infographic: 372 students, 101 recruiters of whom 49 new, highest Rs 32.8 lakh, average Rs 18.25 lakh, median Rs 17.82 lakh, with BFSI, consulting and IT/ITES absorbing most of the batch. Audited guaranteed-cash median against unaudited average CTC is not apples to apples — the placement-report methodology walks through exactly this conversion.
The quota question, in both institutions’ own words
GIM answers at the top of every admissions page in bold: admission is purely merit-based, and no donations or payments of any kind are accepted — its FAQ asks “Is there any reservation or Management quota at GIM?” and repeats that no donation in any form is sought or accepted. XIM’s published admission documents contain exactly one door — an accepted score, an institute cut-off, WAT-GD-PI — and no management, NRI or institute-level category anywhere. An agent offering a seat at either campus is selling something neither document prints.
How to choose
Write XAT 2027 — registration is open to 6 December 2026 — and both doors stay open on one fee. If your profile is achievement-heavy, GIM’s Achiever’s Round is the single most applicant-friendly mechanism in this comparison, and its printed bill is Rs 4.4 lakh lighter. If you want the eastern-India alumni network, the Bhubaneswar ecosystem, or a second chance through a university-run test, XIM and its XGMT are the answer. Either way, the exam does the admitting — never a middleman.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, GIM Goa or XIM Bhubaneswar?
- GIM, by about Rs 4.4 lakh on the printed academic figures: Rs 21,45,000 across four instalments for batch 2026-28 against XIM's MBA-BM course-plus-university lines totalling about Rs 25.8 lakh before residence. The caveat is assembly: GIM's figure is the academic fee with hostel separate, while XIM's table bundles development, materials, IT, alumni and career-services lines — and XIM's own fee page notes figures stay indicative until the offer letter.
- Is there a management quota at GIM or XIM?
- No route of that kind is printed by either. GIM answers at the top of every admissions page in bold — admission is purely merit-based and no donations or payments of any kind are accepted — and its FAQ repeats that no donation in any form is sought or accepted; the only concession is a qualifying cut-off lowered up to 15 points for Goan-domicile candidates, a residency consideration inside a merit process. XIM publishes exactly one door: an accepted entrance score (XAT, CAT, GMAT or its own XGMT), an institute cut-off shortlist, then WAT, GD and PI.
- What is the Achiever's Round at GIM, and does XIM have anything like it?
- GIM's Achiever's Round is a profile-first shortlist evaluated WITHOUT exam scores: programme-specific achievements (select-institute graduates, MBBS/BPharm/biotech backgrounds, CA/CS/CMA/CFA/ACCA/CIMA/CPA/FRM holders, engineers with 24-plus months at named companies) and other achievements earn early interviews in Delhi, Goa and Kolkata, with spot offers possible; non-selected candidates carry forward to the Regular Round. XIM's equivalent flexibility is on the exam side instead: it runs its own XGMT test alongside XAT, CAT and GMAT, giving candidates without a national score a university-run door.
- What are the fees at GIM vs XIM for 2026-28, exactly?
- GIM's fees page prints four instalments — Rs 50,000 + Rs 4,90,000 + Rs 5,30,000 + Rs 10,75,000 — totalling Rs 21,45,000, identical for the PGDM, Healthcare Management, Big Data Analytics and BIFS programmes. XIM's master fee table prints MBA-BM course fee Rs 11,50,000 a year (Rs 23,00,000 across two), plus development fund Rs 1,00,000, course materials Rs 40,000 a year, IT Rs 20,000 a year, alumni Rs 10,000, career advisory Rs 50,000 and refundable deposits Rs 20,000 — about Rs 25.8 lakh before residence, which itself runs Rs 60,000-1,40,000 a year plus administration and board.
- How do GIM and XIM placements compare?
- Different evidence standards, both official. GIM publishes an audited IPRS Rev 2.2 report for 2023-25 (B2K Analytics letter dated 27 April 2026): 301 graduates, 259 placement seekers, median total guaranteed cash Rs 12,62,044, mean Rs 13,05,680, maximum Rs 42,72,552. XIM publishes its 'Xuberance 2025' infographic: 372 students, 101 recruiters of whom 49 new, highest Rs 32.8 lakh, average Rs 18.25 lakh, median Rs 17.82 lakh. Audited-median against infographic-average is not apples to apples — read both with the placement-report methodology.
- Which exams should I write for GIM and XIM in the 2027 cycle?
- XAT 2027 covers both — registration is open to 6 December 2026 with the test on 3 January 2027. GIM also accepts CAT 2026 and test-centre GMAT taken between 1 January 2025 and 15 January 2027 (delivered by 31 January 2027; GIM's code is 6VN-62-51). XIM accepts CAT and GMAT as well and adds its own XGMT for candidates who want a university-run alternative. One XAT registration therefore opens both doors in this comparison.
Sources
- GIM official fees and financial aid page (batch 2026-28 instalments Rs 50,000 + Rs 4,90,000 + Rs 5,30,000 + Rs 10,75,000 = Rs 21,45,000, all four full-time programmes) — re-opened 29 September 2026 ↗
- XIM University fee structure: Master Programs (MBA-BM Rs 11,50,000 x 2 plus development, materials, IT, alumni and career lines; residence table) — re-opened 29 September 2026 ↗
- XIMB placement highlights (official 'Xuberance 2025' infographic: 372 students, average Rs 18.25L, median Rs 17.82L) — page re-opened 29 September 2026; figures as read 26 August 2026 ↗
- GIM audited placement report 2023-25, IPRS Rev 2.2 (median guaranteed cash Rs 12,62,044; mean Rs 13,05,680) — live 29 September 2026; figures as previously read from the scan ↗
- XAT 2027 official site (registration to 6 December 2026, exam 3 January 2027, no-quota caution) — re-opened 29 September 2026 ↗
Page updated 29 September 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.