GIM Goa vs TAPMI Manipal: Two Merit-Only Doors, Two Different Shortlists

GIM Goa vs TAPMI Manipal for 2027: Rs 21.45 lakh total vs Rs 9.75 lakh a year, both no-quota in writing — GIM shortlists score-blind in its Achiever's Round while TAPMI bands cut-offs by work experience.

The short answer

As of 27 September 2026, GIM Goa and TAPMI Manipal both print merit-only, no-quota admissions: GIM charges Rs 21,45,000 across the batch and shortlists score-blind in its Achiever's Round; TAPMI charges Rs 9,75,000 a year and bands its cut-offs by work experience — above 90 percentile for freshers, profile-based above 24 months. Both official pages were opened today.

Two residential schools on India’s western coast, separated by 300 kilometres of Konkan highway and by almost nothing on the invoice — Rs 21,45,000 at GIM against Rs 19.5 lakh at TAPMI across two years. What actually separates them is how they read you. This page maps the decision from both schools’ official pages, opened on 27 September 2026.

The door: same exams, opposite philosophies

TAPMI bands its cut-offs by work experience, in print. Its admissions page, opened today, requires a 60% graduation aggregate and then prices your profile by months worked: MBA core asks above 90 percentile in CAT, XAT or GMAT if you carry under 11 months of experience, above 80 percentile for 12-23 months, and profile-based shortlisting beyond 24 months. MBA Technology Management prints an 85-percentile bar under 12 months and prefers two years of experience; NMAT counts only for the sectoral programmes. The final selection weighs the entrance test at 35, academics at 15, the GD-WAT-PI day at 45, and gender diversity plus extracurriculars at 5.

GIM’s Achiever’s Round shortlists you before your score exists. The admission-process page, opened today, states candidates are shortlisted for the Achiever’s Round without considering CAT/XAT/GMAT scores initially — the read is on programme-specific achievements (graduates of select institutes, CA/CS/CMA/CFA/FRM holders, engineers with 24-plus months in specific companies) and other achievements (a national sport, a university rank, a starred appraisal). Interviews run in Delhi, Goa and Kolkata, and select candidates receive a spot admission offer on the strength of that read. The regular round then weighs the objective test at 40, past academics at 15, work experience at 10, face-to-face evaluation at 30, and profile-diversity at 5. A Goan domicile lowers the qualifying cut-off by up to 15 points, in writing.

The money: Rs 1.95 lakh apart, differently shaped

GIM’s fees page prints Rs 21,45,000 total academic fee for batch 2026-28 — identical across all four full-time programmes (PGDM, Healthcare Management, Big Data Analytics, and Banking, Insurance & Financial Services) — in four published instalments: Rs 50,000, Rs 4,90,000, Rs 5,30,000 and Rs 10,75,000. Hostel and mess are charged separately.

TAPMI’s admissions page prints Rs 9,75,000 a year tuition across its MBA programmes — Rs 19.5 lakh across two years — plus a Rs 20,000 alumni lifetime membership and a Rs 40,000 refundable caution deposit, with MBA-BKFS adding Rs 70,000 of SBI/BSE training cost. Application fees run Rs 2,000 for one programme to Rs 5,750 for seven. One nuance worth the early calendar: GIM’s own FAQ says an early application costs roughly half the last-day fee — the First Mover and Early Bird pricing is printed policy, not a rumour.

The sentence both pages print

GIM’s admission FAQ: “Admission to the Goa Institute of Management is strictly on the basis of merit and no donation in any form is sought or accepted in connection with admission.” TAPMI’s process notes: “There is no ‘Management Quota’ at TAPMI,” beside a warning that the only official application portal is TAPMI’s own and that unauthorised websites claiming otherwise should not be used. For the searcher typing “GIM direct admission” or “TAPMI management quota”, those two institutional sentences are the complete answer. TAPMI’s NRI category is a separate, printed track — CAT/XAT/GMAT/NMAT/ATMA/CMAT/MAT accepted, GMAT compulsory for PIO/foreign nationals — not a back door.

How to choose

Choose GIM if your profile outruns your percentile — strong undergraduate brand, professional qualification, national-level achievement — because the Achiever’s Round is built to find exactly that candidate before the score enters the file, and the ACCESS scholarships (up to 45 awards of Rs 5 lakh for Achiever’s Round entrants) sit behind it. Choose TAPMI if your path is the classic test-first route and you want the certainty of printed bars: 90-plus as a fresher, 80-plus with a year of work, profile-based beyond two years — and a GD-WAT-PI day that carries 45% of the final score, the heaviest interview-stage weight we have printed this week. Choose both if the exams align — CAT, XAT and GMAT feed the two schools, so the marginal cost of a second application is small. And if neither’s bar fits your band, the percentile-band page maps the schools that print lower bars honestly.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is better, GIM Goa or TAPMI Manipal?
Different machines for different profiles. GIM's Achiever's Round is the door for a candidate whose profile is stronger than their test score — it shortlists without considering CAT/XAT/GMAT initially and can issue a spot admission offer. TAPMI rewards the reverse: its printed cut-off bands drop as work experience grows, so a 90-plus percentile fresher and a 24-months-experienced profile-read candidate both have a mapped route. Fees sit Rs 1.95 lakh apart across two years — Rs 21.45 lakh against Rs 19.5 lakh — so the selection philosophy, not the bill, should decide.
Is there a management quota at GIM or TAPMI?
No — both print the answer. GIM's admission FAQ states admission is strictly on the basis of merit and no donation in any form is sought or accepted in connection with admission. TAPMI's admissions page prints 'There is no Management Quota at TAPMI' in its process notes and warns against unofficial application portals. Anyone selling a seat at either school contradicts the schools' own pages.
What is the fee difference between GIM and TAPMI?
GIM's fees page, opened today, prints Rs 21,45,000 total academic fee for batch 2026-28 across all four full-time programmes — PGDM, Healthcare, Big Data Analytics and Banking, Insurance and Financial Services — in four instalments of Rs 50,000, Rs 4,90,000, Rs 5,30,000 and Rs 10,75,000, with hostel and mess separate. TAPMI's admissions page prints Rs 9,75,000 a year tuition for its MBA programmes — Rs 19.5 lakh across two years — plus a Rs 20,000 alumni membership and Rs 40,000 refundable caution deposit, with MBA-BKFS adding Rs 70,000 of SBI/BSE training cost.
What score do I need for GIM vs TAPMI?
TAPMI prints bars: MBA core asks above 90 percentile in CAT/XAT/GMAT if you have under 11 months of work experience, above 80 for 12-23 months, and profile-based shortlisting beyond 24 months; MBA Technology Management prints above 85 percentile under 12 months. GIM prints no fixed bar — it weights the objective test at 40% of the final score, and its Achiever's Round can shortlist you before your score is even considered. A Goan domicile lowers GIM's qualifying cut-off by up to 15 points.
Can I apply to both GIM and TAPMI for 2027?
Yes — the calendars do not collide and the exams overlap: CAT, XAT and GMAT feed both. TAPMI also takes NMAT for its sectoral programmes. GIM charges lower application fees for early applications — its own FAQ says an early choice costs roughly half the last-day fee — so the cheap move is to apply to GIM early and TAPMI when your score is in hand.
Are GIM and TAPMI degrees or diplomas?
Both are autonomous PGDM/MBA programmes from private business schools — GIM grants the PGDM and TAPMI grants the MBA under Manipal's deemed-university umbrella. Neither is a university-department MBA of the FMS or IIT type; judge both on accreditation, printed selection standards and audited outcomes, all of which each school publishes.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.