TAPMI Manipal vs XIM Bhubaneswar: One XAT, Two Very Different Bills

TAPMI vs XIMB: Rs 9,75,000 a year against about Rs 25.8 lakh all-in — printed work-ex cut-off bands against XIM's own XGMT door, verified today.

The short answer

As of 2 October 2026, TAPMI Manipal prints tuition of Rs 9,75,000 a year across all seven MBA programmes while XIM Bhubaneswar's MBA-BM assembles to about Rs 25.8 lakh. Both accept XAT 2027 — registration closes 6 December, test 3 January 2027. TAPMI shortlists on printed percentile bands by work experience; XIM adds its own XGMT on 17 January 2027 at Rs 1,650.

One XAT registration covers both of these schools — and almost everything else about them differs: the bill, the bar, and the way a weaker percentile is treated. TAPMI Manipal prints tuition of Rs 9,75,000 a year across all seven of its MBA programmes; XIM Bhubaneswar’s MBA-BM assembles to about Rs 25.8 lakh. Mapped from official pages and prospectuses opened on 2 October 2026.

The door: shared XAT, different second chances

The shared door is XAT 2027 — registration open now, closing 6 December 2026, test on 3 January 2027, 2 to 5 pm, fee Rs 2,300 (plus Rs 200 per XLRI programme), re-read on the official registration page today.

Beyond that, the menus diverge. TAPMI, from its admissions page re-read today, shortlists on CAT, XAT, GMAT — and NMAT by GMAC for sectoral programmes only — considering your highest score. XIM, from its MBA-BM page re-read today, accepts XAT, CAT, GMAT or XGMT — the XIM General Management Test, the university’s own exam. XGMT 2027 sits on 17 January 2027, 2 to 4 pm, at INR 1,650, with the MBA-BM application deadline on 15 December 2026. XIM’s 2027 admission cycle is open now.

The practical meaning: XIM gives you a second, institute-controlled attempt two weeks after XAT. TAPMI gives you a widest-menu calculation — a strong GMAT or CAT can substitute for a soft XAT.

The bar: printed bands against printed floors

TAPMI’s prospectus, downloaded and read today, prints the most honest cut-off structure we have mapped anywhere — bars that move with work experience:

  • Above 90 percentile (CAT/XAT/GMAT) for applicants with under 11 months of work experience
  • Above 80 percentile for 12-23 months
  • Profile-based shortlisting at 24 months and beyond
  • MBA Technology Management: above 85 percentile under 12 months, profile-based after

under a 60% graduation bar, with the note that cut-offs may vary slightly each year with the applicant pool. Selection weighs entrance test 35, academic performance (X/XII/graduation) 15, GD/PI 45, gender diversity and extra-curricular 5 — printed to the point.

XIM prints no percentile bar. Its MBA-BM page prints a 55% aggregate graduation floor, final-year students welcome provided the degree completes by 15 June 2027, and shortlisting on the four tests. The percentile that survives is decided inside the process, not published in advance.

The money: Rs 19.5 lakh against about Rs 25.8 lakh

TAPMI prints Rs 9,75,000 per year tuition — identically across all seven MBA programmes (MBA, BKFS, HRM, IB, Marketing, Technology Management, AI & Data Science), plus a Rs 20,000 lifetime alumni fee; the application ladder runs Rs 2,000 for one programme to Rs 5,750 for all seven. About Rs 19.5 lakh in tuition for the two years, hostel and mess separate.

XIM’s fee page, re-read today, assembles MBA-BM to about Rs 25.8 lakh: course fee Rs 11,50,000 a year for both years, development fund Rs 1,00,000, course materials Rs 40,000 a year, IT Rs 20,000 a year, alumni Rs 10,000 and career advisory Rs 50,000, with Rs 20,000 refundable on top. MBA-HRM prints Rs 11,00,000 a year on the same table.

The printed gap is roughly Rs 6 lakh — before hostel, which both charge separately.

Placements: different evidence standards, stated plainly

XIM’s placement-highlights page is live today and links the Xuberance 2025 infographic: 372 students, 101 recruiters, average Rs 18.25 lakh — figures carried from our 29 September 2026 read of that document, labelled as an infographic rather than an audited report. TAPMI does not publish current consolidated placement statistics on the pages opened today; we say so instead of quoting aggregators. Ask the institute for its latest audited report, and run whatever you receive through the placement-report methodology.

The quota question, verbatim at TAPMI

TAPMI’s prospectus carries the sentence in black and white: “There is no Management Quota at TAPMI.” — beside the line that IIMs, XLRI and GMAC have no role in the selection process or the conduct of the programme. XIM’s pages print no quota route either; admission runs on the four printed tests. For anyone typing “TAPMI management quota” or “XIMB direct admission”, the institutions’ own documents are the whole answer.

How to choose

If your XAT percentile lands modest, XIM’s XGMT is the single most useful second chance in this comparison — register for XAT by 6 December, file XIM’s application by 15 December, and treat 17 January as a fresh attempt at the same campus. If you carry two-plus years of solid work experience, TAPMI’s profile-based band is built for you — the 90-plus bar does not apply past 24 months, and the Rs 19.5-lakh bill is the lighter one. Freshers with a strong percentile can run both: XAT covers everything, and TAPMI’s 45-point GD/PI weight rewards preparation either way.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, TAPMI or XIM Bhubaneswar?
TAPMI on the printed documents. Its admissions page prints tuition of Rs 9,75,000 per year — about Rs 19.5 lakh for two years, identical across all seven MBA programmes — plus a Rs 20,000 lifetime alumni fee. XIM's fee page assembles MBA-BM to about Rs 25.8 lakh: course fee Rs 11,50,000 a year plus development fund Rs 1,00,000, materials Rs 40,000 a year, IT Rs 20,000 a year, alumni Rs 10,000 and career advisory Rs 50,000, with Rs 20,000 refundable. Hostel and mess sit outside both figures, so compare like-for-like before deciding.
What percentile do I need for TAPMI vs XIMB?
TAPMI prints its bars by work experience, from its own prospectus: above 90 percentile in CAT, XAT or GMAT if you have under 11 months of work experience, above 80 for 12-23 months, and profile-based shortlisting at 24 months and beyond — a genuine door for candidates whose percentile softened but whose CV strengthened. XIM prints no percentile bar; it shortlists on XAT, CAT, GMAT or its own XGMT against a 55% graduation aggregate. If your XAT percentile is modest, XGMT on 17 January 2027 is a second, XIM-controlled attempt at the same school.
Is there a management quota at TAPMI or XIM?
TAPMI answers in writing inside its own prospectus: 'There is no Management Quota at TAPMI' — and adds that IIMs, XLRI and GMAC have no role in the selection process or the conduct of the programme. XIM's admissions pages opened today print no quota route either — admission runs on the four printed tests and the institute's process. Anyone offering a paid seat at either campus is contradicting the institutions' own documents.
Can I apply to TAPMI and XIM with one exam?
Yes — XAT 2027 covers both, and the registration is open now: it closes 6 December 2026, the test is 3 January 2027, 2 to 5 pm, and the fee is Rs 2,300 (plus Rs 200 per XLRI programme if you add one). XIM additionally runs its own XGMT on 17 January 2027 at Rs 1,650 — a genuine second door if your XAT day goes badly. TAPMI also takes CAT and GMAT, and NMAT by GMAC for its sectoral programmes only, considering your highest score.
When do TAPMI and XIM applications close for 2027?
XIM's MBA-BM page prints an application deadline of 15 December 2026 for the 2027 cycle, with XGMT on 17 January 2027. TAPMI's 2027-29 window was not yet printed on the pages opened today — its completed 2026-28 window ran 15 October 2025 to 27 January 2026, so the new window should print on tapmi.edu.in around mid-October if the pattern holds; application fees ran Rs 2,000 for one programme to Rs 5,750 for all seven.
How do TAPMI and XIMB placements compare?
Different evidence standards, stated plainly. XIM's placement-highlights page is live today and links its Xuberance 2025 infographic — 372 students, 101 recruiters, average Rs 18.25 lakh, figures carried from our 29 September 2026 read of that document. TAPMI does not publish current consolidated placement statistics on the pages we opened; we say so rather than quote third-party numbers. Ask TAPMI directly for its latest audited report and run both through our placement-report methodology.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.