XLRI vs XIM Bhubaneswar: The XAT Decision, Priced From Official Pages
XLRI vs XIM Bhubaneswar for 2027: both take XAT (3 January 2027); XLRI's official e-Prospectus prints Rs 15.25 lakh a year, XIM's fee page about Rs 25.8 lakh.
The short answer
As of 26 September 2026, XLRI Jamshedpur and XIM Bhubaneswar both admit through XAT — registration closes 6 December 2026, the test is 3 January 2027. XLRI's official 2026 e-Prospectus prices PGDM (BM/HRM) at Rs 15.25 lakh a year; XIM's 2026 fee page totals about Rs 25.8 lakh. XIM also accepts CAT, GMAT and its own XGMT.
This is the XAT family’s real decision: the institute that conducts the exam against the strongest university that accepts it. XLRI Jamshedpur and XIM Bhubaneswar both shortlist on XAT, both publish their processes in writing, and until today only one of them had a public fee figure — XLRI’s official 2026 e-Prospectus, found linked from its own site and read today, closes that gap. This page maps the decision from both institutes’ official pages, opened on 26 September 2026.
The door: one exam, two thresholds
XAT 2027 registration is open now and closes 6 December 2026; the test is 3 January 2027, 2:00-5:00 pm, fee Rs 2,300 — per the official registration page re-read today, which also prints XLRI’s standing caution: admissions are purely merit-based and involve no Management or NRI quota. XLRI admits its residential PGDMs — Business Management, Human Resource Management, General Management, and Logistics & Supply Chain Management — on XAT alone; the school and the exam are the same house.
XIM University’s MBA-BM accepts XAT, CAT, GMAT or XGMT — the university’s own test — on a 55% graduation bar, with a separate university application that the exam registration does not replace. The institute sets its own section-wise and total cut-offs and runs WAT, GD and PI across seven cities when offline. The practical difference: XLRI is a single-exam door with a famously high effective bar; XIM keeps a second door (XGMT) for candidates who miss or skip XAT.
The money: the gap that closed today
For weeks this site carried XLRI’s fee as unpublished — the redesigned site shows no fee page. Today the institute’s own Admissions e-Prospectus 2026, a public PDF linked from xlri.ac.in, gave us the official figure: PGDM (BM) and PGDM (HRM) at Rs 15.25 lakh per annum — approximately Rs 30.5 lakh across the two years — with the prospectus’s own caveat that fees are subject to revision and will be communicated before admission. The same document prices PGDM (GM), the 18-month experienced-hire programme, at Rs 25.8 lakh, and PGDM (LSCM) at Rs 14.96 lakh for the first year (the dual-degree second year runs at Rutgers on its own fee).
XIM’s 2026 master’s fee page, re-read today, prints MBA-BM at Rs 11,50,000 a year for two years plus a one-time Rs 1,00,000 development fund, Rs 40,000 a year course materials, Rs 20,000 a year IT expenses, a Rs 10,000 alumni fee and Rs 50,000 career advisory services — about Rs 25.8 lakh in all, plus a Rs 20,000 refundable deposit, every figure marked indicative until the offer letter. On today’s pages the two-year bills sit roughly Rs 4.7 lakh apart before residence costs at either campus.
The outcomes: published versus on-request
XIM publishes its numbers: the official ‘Xuberance 2025’ infographic reports 372 students, 101 recruiters (49 new), highest CTC Rs 32.8 lakh, average Rs 18.25 lakh, median Rs 17.82 lakh, with the top 10% averaging Rs 25.81 lakh and BFSI, consulting and IT/ITES absorbing 71% of the batch — and the placement page links student-wise final lists for three years, which is as auditable as unaudited self-publication gets. XLRI’s final placement report circulates through the institute rather than on public pages; it is the document to request directly and read with our placement-report methodology — audited versus unaudited, median versus average, the denominator, the CTC breakup.
How to choose
Write XAT regardless — one registration serves both. Then: choose XLRI if your percentile can realistically reach its shortlist and the roughly Rs 30.5-lakh bill fits; the brand premium on the other side is real and the HRM programme has no true rival. Choose XIM if you want the strongest published-placement university in the east at about Rs 5 lakh less, a 55%-bar door that stays open through XGMT, and a Bhubaneswar cost of living — or as the high-quality parallel application beside an XLRI reach. If the XAT season itself is your bottleneck, our XAT route page maps every verified school the one exam fee covers, and the Bhubaneswar direct-admission map prices the city’s other doors.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is better, XLRI or XIM Bhubaneswar?
- XLRI is the older brand with the deeper recruiter bench and the harder shortlist; XIM is the strong regional university with a published student-wise placement record and a fee about Rs 5 lakh lower on today's official pages. Both take XAT, so the decision rarely costs an extra exam — write XAT, apply to both, and let the shortlists plus the verified fee tables decide. The XIM campus choice (its own XGMT test) also keeps a door open if you skip XAT.
- Do XLRI and XIM have a management quota?
- Neither prints one. The official XAT site carries XLRI's caution that admissions are purely merit-based and involve no Management or NRI quota. XIM University's published admission documents show exactly one door — an accepted entrance score, an institute cut-off, then WAT, GD and PI — with no management, NRI or institute-level category anywhere in them. Anyone offering a quota seat at either is contradicted by the institutes' own pages.
- What is the fee at XLRI vs XIM for 2027?
- XLRI's official Admissions e-Prospectus 2026 prints PGDM (BM) and PGDM (HRM) at Rs 15.25 lakh per annum — approximately Rs 30.5 lakh across two years, subject to revision and communicated before admission; the 2027-29 figure publishes closer to admission. XIM University's 2026 master's fee structure prints MBA-BM at Rs 11,50,000 a year plus the development fund, materials, IT, alumni and career-services lines — about Rs 25.8 lakh in all, marked indicative until the offer letter confirms it. Residential costs are extra at both.
- What exams does each accept?
- XLRI's residential PGDMs run on XAT alone — the institute conducts the exam itself for the XAMI schools. XIM University's MBA-BM accepts XAT, CAT, GMAT or its own XGMT (the XIM General Management Test), with a separate university application on top of the exam registration. For the 2027 intake, XAT registration closes 6 December 2026 and the test is 3 January 2027, 2:00-5:00 pm.
- What are the placements at XLRI vs XIM?
- XIM publishes: the official 'Xuberance 2025' infographic reports 372 students, 101 recruiters (49 new), highest CTC Rs 32.8 lakh, average Rs 18.25 lakh and median Rs 17.82 lakh, with BFSI, consulting and IT/ITES taking 71% of the batch — and student-wise lists for three years. XLRI's placement report circulates through the institute rather than on its public pages; ask for it directly and read it with our placement-report methodology before comparing averages.
- I have a modest XAT percentile. Which is realistic?
- Both institutes set their own cut-offs and neither publishes a guaranteed floor — XLRI's effective bar has historically sat far above XIM's. The honest play at a modest percentile: write XAT anyway (it is one exam fee), apply to XIM and the wider XAT-accepting set our XAT route page maps, and keep the XGMT option as XIM's second door. An agent promising to 'manage' either shortlist is selling something the institutes say does not exist.
Sources
- XLRI Admissions e-Prospectus 2026 (official PDF linked from xlri.ac.in): PGDM (BM)/(HRM) Rs 15.25 Lakhs p.a.; GM Rs 25.8 Lakhs; LSCM Rs 14.96 Lakhs first year — opened 26 September 2026 ↗
- XAT 2027 official registration page (closes 6 December 2026, exam 3 January 2027, fee Rs 2,300, no-quota caution) — opened 26 September 2026 ↗
- XIM University Fee Structure: Master Programs 2026 (MBA-BM about Rs 25.8 lakh all-in, indicative) — opened 26 September 2026 ↗
- XIM University admissions (MBA-BM: XAT/CAT/GMAT/XGMT, 55% bar, WAT-GD-PI) — opened 26 September 2026 ↗
Page updated 26 September 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.