IIM Kashipur vs IIM Raipur: the JAP Partner Against the JAP Host, Priced

IIM Kashipur vs IIM Raipur: Rs 20.8 lakh printed against Rs 20.08 lakh with mess outside — the JAP partner against the JAP host, priced from pages read today.

The short answer

As of 20 October 2026, IIM Kashipur's printed MBA 2026-28 grand total is Rs 20,80,000 against IIM Raipur's printed Rs 20,08,000 — but Raipur's mess and insurance sit outside the figure, taking its real bill to about Rs 21.11 lakh. Both admit through JAP 2026, which Raipur hosts; Raipur's own final formula scores 150 marks with the interview at 40.

The host runs the portal; the partner prints the tidier bill. IIM Kashipur’s MBA 2026-28 grand total is Rs 20,80,000 — admission, six-term course fee and caution deposit all inside. IIM Raipur’s printed PGP 2026-28 figure is Rs 20,08,000 — with mess, insurance and caution all outside. Both pages were re-read today, 20 October 2026. The Rs 72,000 sticker gap in Raipur’s favour inverts once living costs count, and the admission machine is the same one — Raipur just happens to run it.

The two bills, side by side

IIM Kashipur (MBA 2026-28)IIM Raipur (PGP 2026-28)
Printed totalRs 20,80,000Rs 20,08,000
StructureY1 Rs 11,20,000; Y2 Rs 9,60,000Y1 Rs 10,37,500; Y2 Rs 9,70,500
Admission feeRs 25,000, insideRs 1,00,000 acceptance, adjusted in Term I
LodgingNot itemised on the fee tableInside (Rs 70,500 a year, twin-sharing)
MessNo line printedOutside — Rs 16,620 per trimester (about Rs 99,720 over six)
Caution depositRs 9,000, inside the totalRs 30,000, refundable, outside
Other extrasNone printedMedical insurance Rs 1,500 a year, outside
Term-I due dateRs 3,70,000 by 25 September 2026Term-wise, payable at each term’s start
Realistic bill (deposits excluded)About Rs 20,80,000 plus unprinted messAbout Rs 21,10,720

The honest reading: Kashipur’s number is close to final — the only unknown is its unprinted mess line. Raipur’s number is a base that grows about Rs 1.03 lakh once mess and insurance count. If Kashipur’s mess lands anywhere under Rs 30,000-odd a year, the partner undercuts the host on the true bill, not just the sticker.

One portal, one interview — and Raipur runs both

Both campuses admit through JAP 2026, and IIM Raipur is the host. Registration, the common shortlist with Kashipur, Ranchi and Tiruchirappalli, and the joint Personal Interview all run through the portal on Raipur’s own domain (jap2026.iimraipur.edu.in). A candidate in the JAP pool is a candidate at both campuses from one form.

What happens after the shared interview is where the campuses diverge. Raipur’s policy prints the series’ most detailed final formula: a Final Score out of 150 — CAT 2025 Index 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15, gender diversity 8, profile 5, academic diversity 2 — with a separate graduation floor for merit-list entry: 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC, 50% for SC, 45% for ST and PwD. Kashipur’s page takes the opposite posture: it prints the CAT-2024 cut-off table (General 95 overall with 75 sectionals) explicitly as a reference, with the note that the 2026-28 criteria will be updated in accordance with JAP 2026 guidelines. One campus shows you the whole machine; the other tells you the machine is being rebuilt and shows you last year’s.

The waiver difference

Kashipur prints something Raipur’s pages do not: a standing institutional waiver — 10% of MBA participants receive a full yearly tuition waiver under need-based, merit-based and need-cum-merit heads, beside the Government of India scholarship list. On a Rs 20,46,000 course fee, a full yearly waiver is worth roughly Rs 10 lakh to the one-in-ten who hold it. Raipur’s policy and fee pages print no institute-funded waiver scheme; its financial-aid story is the loan-bank route. For a candidate whose family finances are tight, that printed tenth-of-the-batch net is a real Kashipur advantage the fee sticker hides.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Both seats move through CAT and JAP 2026 under Government of India reservation law, and Kashipur’s page says it as plainly as it can be said: “If any person receives unsolicited or fraudulent communication offering admission in IIM Kashipur, do not respond. Always verify via the official website or the Admission Office before acting on any correspondence.” An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling the thing that sentence exists to warn about.

The placement evidence, stated honestly

Both are second-generation IIMs with published placement seasons behind them, but neither publishes the audited, denominator-clear salary tables our placement-report methodology asks for. We state that rather than borrow aggregator averages. When either institute’s official report reaches you, run the five checks in our placement-report guide before letting it settle a Rs 21 lakh decision.

Who should pick which

  • Pick Kashipur if you want the bill that is closest to final on paper (caution inside, no surprise lines beyond mess), you want a shot at the printed 10%-of-batch full tuition waiver, or the CAT-2024 reference bar of 95 with 75 sectionals is one you clear comfortably.
  • Pick Raipur if your interview and school record are your strengths — its formula gives the PI 40 of 150 and school marks 30 of 150 — you clear its 60% graduation floor easily, and you want the fullest printed picture of how you will be ranked before you apply.
  • Either way — one JAP registration on Raipur’s own portal reaches both, so there is no either/or at the application stage. Register when the portal opens after the CAT result, and read each campus’s own page, not an aggregator, for the formula that will rank you.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, IIM Kashipur or IIM Raipur?
On the sticker, IIM Raipur by Rs 72,000 — its printed PGP 2026-28 total is Rs 20,08,000 against Kashipur's Rs 20,80,000, both re-read 20 October 2026. Count what each figure excludes and the answer flips: Raipur's table leaves out mess (Rs 16,620 a trimester, about Rs 99,720 over six) and insurance (Rs 1,500 a year), taking its real bill to about Rs 21,10,720 before the refundable Rs 30,000 caution. Kashipur's table includes its Rs 9,000 caution and prints no mess line at all — so Raipur's true bill is about Rs 30,720 higher than Kashipur's, before whatever Kashipur's mess charges turn out to be. Confirm Kashipur's residence costs directly before budgeting.
Is the admission process the same for IIM Kashipur and IIM Raipur?
Yes at the front end — both admit through JAP 2026, the Joint Admission Process Raipur itself hosts with Kashipur, Ranchi and Tiruchirappalli: one registration on jap2026.iimraipur.edu.in, one common shortlist, one joint Personal Interview. After that shared interview, each campus computes its own merit list. Raipur's own policy prints a Final Score out of 150 — CAT 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15, gender 8, profile 5, academic diversity 2. Kashipur's page still prints its CAT-2024 reference table with the note that the 2026-28 criteria will be updated under JAP 2026 guidelines.
What CAT percentile do IIM Kashipur and IIM Raipur need?
Kashipur's page prints the CAT-2024 table as the reference: General 95 overall with 75 in each section, EWS 81, NC-OBC 81, SC 66, ST and DAP 42 — marked for updating under JAP 2026. Raipur's shortlist runs inside the common JAP 2026 policy, and its own policy adds a gate Kashipur does not print: minimum graduation marks for merit-list entry — 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC, 50% for SC, 45% for ST and PwD. A strong percentile with a weak graduation record is a real failure mode at Raipur.
How do the two fee bills differ in structure?
Kashipur's Rs 20,80,000 is a true grand total — admission fee Rs 25,000, six-term course fee Rs 20,46,000 and the Rs 9,000 caution deposit all inside — with Term I's Rs 3,70,000 due 25 September 2026. Raipur's Rs 20,08,000 is the academic-plus-lodging figure: caution (Rs 30,000, refundable), boarding (Rs 16,620 a trimester) and medical insurance (Rs 1,500 a year) all sit outside, and the Rs 1,00,000 offer acceptance is adjusted against Term I. Read Kashipur's number as close to final and Raipur's as a base that grows about Rs 1.03 lakh once living costs count.
Is there a management quota at IIM Kashipur or IIM Raipur?
Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Kashipur's own page carries the blunt version: 'If any person receives unsolicited or fraudulent communication offering admission in IIM Kashipur, do not respond. Always verify via the official website or the Admission Office before acting on any correspondence.' Both institutes admit through CAT and JAP 2026 under Government of India reservation law. Anyone selling a seat at either is describing the fraud Kashipur's warning names.
Which should I prefer — IIM Kashipur or IIM Raipur?
On documents, scope-and-formula shaped. Kashipur's printed figure is the closer-to-final number, and its page prints a standing waiver — 10% of the MBA batch on a full yearly tuition waiver under need, merit and need-cum-merit heads. Raipur's policy is the fully printed current-cycle formula — if your interview and school record are your strengths, its 40-mark PI and 30-mark school blocks fit you, provided you clear the 60% graduation floor. One JAP registration reaches both, so the real decision arrives with the merit lists, not at the application stage.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.