IIM Raipur vs IIM Trichy: One JAP Interview, Two Formulas, Priced
IIM Raipur vs IIM Trichy: Rs 20.08 lakh against Rs 19.5 lakh on official pages re-read today — one JAP interview, two very different final-score formulas.
The short answer
As of 7 October 2026, IIM Raipur's printed MBA 2026-28 fee totals Rs 20,08,000 against IIM Trichy's Rs 19.5 lakh — and once both mess bills are counted the all-in gap narrows to about Rs 16,720. Both admit through the same JAP 2026 joint interview, but Raipur's 150-mark formula leans on the interview and school marks while Trichy's leans on the CAT itself.
Two JAP 2026 partners, one joint interview — and two merit formulas that reward very different candidates. IIM Raipur’s printed PGP 2026-28 fee totals Rs 20,08,000. IIM Trichy’s prints Rs 19.5 lakh. Both pages were re-read today, 7 October 2026. The sticker gap is Rs 58,000 in Trichy’s favour; the all-in gap, once both mess bills are counted, is about Rs 16,720 — still Trichy’s. The more interesting difference is what each campus does with the same interview.
The two bills, side by side
| IIM Raipur (PGP 2026-28) | IIM Trichy (PGPM 2026-28) | |
|---|---|---|
| Printed total | Rs 20,08,000 | Rs 19,50,000 |
| Year split | Y1 Rs 10,37,500; Y2 Rs 9,70,500 | Term 1 Rs 3,25,000 (incl. acceptance); Terms 2-6 Rs 3,25,000 |
| Lodging | Inside (Rs 70,500 a year, twin-sharing) | Inside the printed fee |
| Mess | Outside — Rs 16,620 per trimester (about Rs 99,720 over six) | Outside — Rs 24,000 per term (Rs 1,44,000 over six) |
| Caution deposit | Rs 30,000, refundable, at registration | Rs 30,000, refundable, at admission |
| Other extras | Medical insurance Rs 1,500 a year | None printed beyond mess revision terms |
| Offer acceptance | Rs 1,00,000, adjusted in Term I | Rs 1,00,000, inside Term 1 |
| All-in (deposits excluded) | About Rs 21,10,720 | Rs 20,94,000 |
| Fee waivers | Not printed on the fee page | AFWS — 50% academic-fee waiver for 2% of the batch, on need |
| Document | Official fee-structure page | Official PGPM admissions page |
The honest label: Trichy is cheaper by Rs 58,000 on the sticker and by about Rs 16,720 once each side’s mess and insurance lines are added — Raipur’s lower mess rate (Rs 16,620 against Rs 24,000 a term) claws back about Rs 44,000 of the sticker gap but not all of it. Both totals already carry lodging, and both institutes print that fees can be revised.
One interview, two formulas — the difference that actually decides this
Both campuses admit through JAP 2026. One registration on the portal IIM Raipur hosts (jap2026.iimraipur.edu.in), one common shortlist with IIMs Kashipur and Ranchi, one joint Personal Interview across Bangalore, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi and the four campuses. A candidate in the JAP pool is a candidate at both.
What each campus then does with that interview diverges sharply. Raipur computes a Final Score out of 150: CAT 2025 Index 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15, gender diversity 8, profile 5, academic diversity 2 — with the gender and academic diversity marks as alternatives. Trichy computes out of 100: CAT 52%, PI 20%, work experience 10%, Class X 2%, Class XII 3%, UG performance 5%, gender 6%, academic diversity 2%. The identical interview is worth 26.7% of Raipur’s total and 20% of Trichy’s; the identical CAT percentile is worth 33% at Raipur and 52% at Trichy. School marks matter six times as much at Raipur (30 of 150) as at Trichy (5 of 100).
The floors and the waitlists
Trichy prints its JAP-era cut-off table in full: General 95.25 overall with 75 in every section, stepping down through EWS 89 and NC-OBC 88.5 to DAP 30 — and warns the table is necessary but not sufficient. Raipur’s shortlist runs inside the common JAP policy, but its own page adds a separate gate Trichy does not print: minimum graduation marks for the merit list — 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC, 50% for SC, 45% for ST and PwD. On the exit side, Trichy published the season’s fullest waitlist calendar: merit list 7 May 2026, eleven dated rounds to 23 June, and category-wise movement reaching General waitlist 405. Raipur keeps its waiting-list size at institute discretion.
The quota question, answered from print
Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Both seats move through CAT and JAP 2026 under Government of India reservation law, and Raipur’s policy states that all admission communication comes from its Admissions Office alone. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling the thing that sentence exists to warn about.
The placement evidence, stated honestly
Both are second-generation IIMs with published placement seasons behind them, but neither publishes the audited, denominator-clear salary tables our placement-report methodology asks for. We state that rather than borrow aggregator averages. When either institute’s official report reaches you, run the five checks in our placement-report guide before letting it settle a Rs 21 lakh decision.
Who should pick which
- Pick Trichy if your CAT percentile is your strongest card (52% weight), you carry 24-29 months of full-time work experience (its bands peak there), or the lower bill matters — it prints lower at every level, and its AFWS gives 2% of the batch a 50% academic-fee waiver on need.
- Pick Raipur if your interview and school record are your strengths — its formula gives the PI 40 of 150 and school marks 30 of 150 — and you comfortably clear its 60% graduation floor.
- Either way — one JAP registration reaches both, so there is no either/or at the application stage. Register on the JAP portal when it opens after the CAT result, and read each campus’s own page, not an aggregator, for the formula that will rank you.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, IIM Raipur or IIM Trichy?
- On the printed tables re-read 7 October 2026, IIM Trichy — at every level of the bill. Its sticker is Rs 58,000 lower (Rs 19.5 lakh against Rs 20,08,000), and once both mess charges are counted the all-in gap narrows to about Rs 16,720 in Trichy's favour: Raipur adds Rs 16,620 a trimester and Rs 1,500-a-year insurance to its sticker, Trichy adds Rs 24,000 a term. Both figures already include lodging. Refundable caution deposits (Rs 30,000 each) sit outside these sums at both.
- Is the admission process the same for IIM Raipur and IIM Trichy?
- The interview is; the formula is not. Both admit through JAP 2026 — one registration on the portal IIM Raipur hosts, one joint Personal Interview across six cities and the four campuses, common shortlisting with IIMs Kashipur and Ranchi. After that shared interview, each campus computes its own merit list: Raipur scores out of 150 with the PI weighted 40 and school marks 30, while Trichy weights the CAT percentile at 52% and the PI at 20%. The same interview performance is worth roughly a third more at Raipur.
- What CAT percentile do IIM Raipur and IIM Trichy need?
- Trichy prints its JAP-era table: General 95.25 overall with 75 in each section (EWS 89, NC-OBC 88.5, SC 75, ST 44, DAP 30) — 'necessary but not sufficient'. Raipur's shortlist runs inside the common JAP policy; its own page additionally prints a graduation floor for the merit list — 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC, 50% for SC, 45% for ST and PwD. A candidate can clear the CAT bar and still fall at Raipur's graduation line, so check both.
- How do the two final-score formulas differ?
- Raipur's 150 marks: CAT index 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15, gender diversity 8, profile 5, academic diversity 2 (gender and academic diversity are alternatives, never both). Trichy's 100%: CAT 52, PI 20, work experience 10, Class X 2, Class XII 3, UG performance 5, gender 6, academic diversity 2. The practical reading: a strong interview and strong school marks travel further at Raipur; a big CAT percentile and 24-29 months of work experience travel further at Trichy.
- Is there a management quota at IIM Raipur or IIM Trichy?
- Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Both admit through CAT and the JAP 2026 joint process under Government of India reservation law, and Raipur's policy states all admission communication comes from its Admissions Office alone. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either institute is describing fraud; the correct response is to verify directly on the official websites.
- Which should I prefer — IIM Raipur or IIM Trichy?
- On documents, the decision is formula-shaped. If your CAT percentile is your strongest asset and you carry 24-29 months of work experience, Trichy's 52% CAT weight and peaked work-ex bands fit you, and its bill prints lower at every level. If your interview and school record are your strengths, Raipur's 40-mark PI and 30-mark school blocks fit you. Financially needy candidates should note Trichy's Academic Fee Waiver Scheme — a 50% academic-fee waiver for 2% of the registering batch.
Sources
- IIM Raipur official fee structure — PGP 2026-28 table (Rs 20,08,000), mess and deposit notes — re-read 7 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Raipur official MBA admission policy — JAP 2026 host, 150-mark final score, graduation floors — re-read 7 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Trichy official PGPM admissions page — Rs 19.5 lakh fee, 95.25/75 table, final weights, AFWS — re-read 7 October 2026 ↗
- JAP 2026 explained: the four-IIM joint process both institutes admit through ↗
Page updated 7 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.