IIM Rohtak vs IIM Trichy: the flat 97 against the JAP-era 95.25
IIM Rohtak vs IIM Trichy: the flat 97 solo door with the 60/20/20 final against the JAP-era 95.25/75 table — Rs 17,90,000 against Rs 21,24,000 all-in.
The short answer
As of 22 October 2026, IIM Rohtak shortlists General candidates at a flat 97 through its own five-stage process, while IIM Trichy prints 95.25 with 75 sectionals inside JAP 2026. Rohtak's printed fee is Rs 17,90,000 with mess outside; Trichy's Rs 19.5 lakh becomes Rs 21,24,000 all-in. Trichy was re-read today; Rohtak's site is down a fourth day, mirror reads disclosed.
The cheapest printed bill in the new-IIM series against one of its most documented processes. IIM Rohtak shortlists General candidates at a flat 97 and prints Rs 17,90,000; IIM Trichy shortlists at 95.25 with 75 sectionals inside JAP 2026 and its Rs 19.5 lakh becomes Rs 21,24,000 once mess and caution join. Trichy’s page was re-read today, 22 October 2026. Rohtak’s site has been unreachable from our vantage for four consecutive days (HTTP 000), so its side stands from mirror reads on file dated 21 October — disclosed, and re-verification is queued for the day the site returns.
The two bills, side by side
| IIM Rohtak (PGP, Batch 17) | IIM Trichy (PGPM 2026-28) | |
|---|---|---|
| Printed total | Rs 17,90,000 across six terms | Rs 19,50,000 (caution and mess outside) |
| Structure | Term I Rs 3,55,000; Terms II-III Rs 2,70,000 each, per year | Term 1 Rs 3,79,000 incl. acceptance, caution and mess; Terms 2-6 Rs 3,49,000 |
| Mess | Rs 48,000 a year, outside | Rs 24,000 per term advance, outside |
| Other printed lines | Placement facility Rs 40,000; development Rs 10,000/yr; alumni Rs 6,500; caution Rs 10,000 | Acceptance Rs 1,00,000; caution Rs 30,000 refundable |
| All-in as printed | About Rs 18.9 lakh with two years of mess | Rs 21,24,000 with six terms of mess and the deposit |
| Fee waivers | Institute scholarships per policy | AFWS — 50% academic-fee waiver for 2% of the registering batch, on need |
| Read status | Mirror reads on file, 21 October; site down day four, disclosed | Official PGPM page re-read today |
The honest label: Rohtak’s all-in sits about Rs 2.4 lakh below Trichy’s all-in — the widest price gap in the series at this bar height. The caveat is procedural, not numeric: Rohtak’s figures are mirror reads this week because its site is down; Trichy’s were re-read on the live page today.
Two bars, two philosophies
Rohtak prints the highest flat bar in this series: General 97 overall, no sectional numbers on the shortlist table — EWS 93, NC-OBC 83, SC 60, ST 50, DAP-General 87. Trichy prints the JAP-era table: General 95.25 overall with 75 in every section, EWS 89, NC-OBC 88.5, SC 75, ST 44, DAP 30 — plus the printed warning that the table is necessary but not sufficient. A General candidate at 96 with balanced sections is inside Trichy’s printed door and outside Rohtak’s; at 97-plus, both open. Trichy’s 75 sectional floors are the fine print that decides real shortlists inside JAP.
The formulas behind the lists
Rohtak computes the heaviest CAT final in the series: CAT percentile 60%, PI 20%, academic-and-gender diversity 20% — five solo stages, 264 seats, offers only from the official admissions mailbox. Trichy computes inside JAP: CAT 52%, PI 20%, work experience 10% peaking at 24-29 months, Class X 2%, XII 3%, UG 5%, gender 6%, academic diversity 2% — and its page carries the admission-history tables, category-wise percentile and waitlist movement from past cycles, the fullest such publication in this series. Rohtak tells you the bar and the bill; Trichy tells you how previous batches actually moved.
The aid nets
Trichy’s Academic Fee Waiver Scheme, introduced in 2025-26, gives 2% of the registering batch a 50% waiver of academic fees on financial need — a narrow but printed net. Rohtak’s policy references institute scholarships without a printed batch share. If the bill is the constraint, apply for every scheme both pages list rather than assuming one.
The quota question, answered from print
Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Trichy’s seats move through CAT and JAP 2026, Rohtak’s through CAT and its own five stages, both under Government of India reservation law. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling fraud; the official pages (Rohtak’s, when it returns) are the verification.
Who should pick which
- Pick Rohtak if you carry a 97-plus percentile and want the lowest printed bill among the newer IIMs, the 60% CAT block, and a flat bar with no sectional fine print — and diary its solo registration window, 26 December 2025 to 9 January 2026, because it sits outside both consortiums.
- Pick Trichy if your percentile sits at 95-97 — its printed table is the lower door — and you want the JAP joint interview’s efficiency, the published admission history, and the AFWS waiver net.
- Either way — Trichy sits in JAP 2026 and Rohtak runs solo, so one CAT registration can hold both. And check iimrohtak.ac.in yourself before relying on any Rohtak figure this week: the site has been down four days, and our reads are mirror reads, disclosed.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, IIM Rohtak or IIM Trichy?
- Rohtak, and it is not close on the printed tables. Rohtak prints Rs 17,90,000 for the two years with mess at Rs 48,000 a year outside — an all-in near Rs 18.9 lakh. Trichy prints Rs 19.5 lakh excluding mess and caution; with the printed Rs 24,000 mess advance per term and the Rs 30,000 deposit, Trichy's all-in is Rs 21,24,000. The honest gap is about Rs 2.4 lakh in Rohtak's favour — with the caveat that Rohtak's site has been unreachable four days and its figures stand from this week's mirror reads, disclosed.
- What CAT percentile do IIM Rohtak and IIM Trichy need?
- Rohtak prints the higher bar: General 97 flat with no sectional numbers on the shortlist table (EWS 93, NC-OBC 83, SC 60, ST 50, DAP-General 87). Trichy prints General 95.25 overall with 75 in each section (EWS 89, NC-OBC 88.5, SC 75, ST 44, DAP 30) and warns in print that clearing the table is necessary but not sufficient. A General candidate at 96 is inside Trichy's printed table and outside Rohtak's.
- Is the admission process shared between IIM Rohtak and IIM Trichy?
- No. Trichy admits through JAP 2026 — the four-IIM joint process IIM Raipur hosts with Kashipur, Ranchi and Trichy, one registration and one joint PI. Rohtak runs five solo stages with its own registration window (26 December 2025 to 9 January 2026 at Rs 3,095) outside both consortiums. One CAT registration can hold both doors, but Rohtak's own form is a separate deadline in early January.
- How is the final merit list computed at each?
- Rohtak prints the heaviest CAT block in this series: CAT percentile 60%, PI 20%, and a combined academic-and-gender diversity block of 20%. Trichy prints CAT 52%, PI 20%, work experience 10% peaking at 24-29 months, school and UG performance 10%, gender 6%, academic diversity 2%. Both put the PI at a fifth of the final; Rohtak's diversity block and Trichy's work-experience curve are the differences a profile can plan around.
- Is there a management quota at IIM Rohtak or IIM Trichy?
- Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Trichy admits through CAT and JAP 2026; Rohtak through CAT and its own five stages, with offers only from its official admissions mailbox. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either institute is describing fraud; verify on the official websites and the JAP portal.
- Which should I prefer — IIM Rohtak or IIM Trichy?
- On documents, Rohtak is the value pick: the lowest printed bill among the newer IIMs in this series, a 60% CAT block, and a flat bar with no sectional fine print. Trichy is the process pick: a lower printed bar, the JAP joint interview's one-to-four efficiency, the published admission-history tables, and the AFWS waiver for 2% of the batch. Check Rohtak's site yourself before its January window — it has been unreachable from our vantage for four days, and its mirror-read figures are disclosed as such.
Sources
- IIM Trichy official PGPM admissions page — 95.25/75 table, Rs 19.5 lakh + mess = Rs 21,24,000 all-in, final weights, AFWS — re-read 22 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Rohtak official site — UNREACHABLE a fourth consecutive day on 22 October 2026 (HTTP 000); the Batch-17 policy and fee PDFs stand from mirror reads on file dated 21 October, disclosed ↗
- JAP 2026 explained: the four-IIM joint process Trichy admits through ↗
- IIM fees compared: every printed table ↗
Page updated 22 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.