IIM Jammu vs IIM Rohtak: The Gender-Split Table Against the Flat 97
IIM Jammu vs IIM Rohtak: the 91/89 gender-split shortlist against the flat 97 with a 60/20/20 final — Rs 22,80,756 against Rs 17,90,000.
The short answer
As of 18 October 2026, IIM Jammu shortlists General men at 91 and women at 89 with 72/71 sectionals, scoring CAT 42, PI 30 and profile 28, at Rs 22,80,756; IIM Rohtak asks a flat 97 with a 60/20/20 CAT-PI-diversity final and 264 seats, at Rs 17,90,000 — Rs 4,90,756 apart.
The two solo doors that treat gender most differently in print. IIM Jammu publishes a gender-split shortlist table — General men at 91, women and transgender candidates at 89 — and scores the final as CAT 42, PI 30, profile 28. IIM Rohtak asks a flat 97 with no concession beneath it, then spends a fifth of its final on academic and gender diversity. Both documents were re-read today, 18 October 2026. The printed bills sit Rs 4,90,756 apart.
The two bars, exactly as printed
| IIM Jammu (MBA 2026-28) | IIM Rohtak (PGP Batch 17, 2026-28) | |
|---|---|---|
| General bar | 91 male / 89 female and transgender | 97 flat |
| Sectionals | 72 male / 71 female | None printed — one aggregate bar |
| EWS / NC-OBC | 74 male / 72 female (both) | 93 / 83 |
| SC / ST | 54/52 male-female / 32/30 | 60 / 50 |
| Process shape | CAP 2026 joint interview (with Bodh Gaya and Sirmaur) | Five solo stages; own registration 26 Dec-9 Jan at Rs 3,095 |
| Seats | About 300 | 264 |
| Printed fee | Rs 22,80,756 | Rs 17,90,000 |
Jammu is the only institute in this series that prints different bars for men and women on its own policy page — a two-point concession built into the table itself. Rohtak’s 97 is the highest flat bar among the second-generation IIMs we have mapped; there is no way under it, only through it.
The formulas: the published arithmetic against the diversity block
Jammu prints everything. The CAT score converts at 0.42 times the absolute percentile for a maximum of 42 marks; the Personal Interview carries 30; the profile carries 28 — academic profile capped at 10 (Class X 2, Class XII 3, graduation 5), work experience at 10 (peaking at 24-36 months), gender diversity at 8. A candidate can read the policy page and compute their own position to the decimal — rare transparency even among IIMs.
Rohtak’s final is deliberately compact: CAT percentile 60%, Personal Interview 20%, and a combined academic-and-gender diversity block of 20% — the heaviest single diversity weight in this series, printed in a policy that states the institute’s intent to correct a skew toward male, engineering-heavy batches. One institute lets you compute your standing; the other tells you plainly what it is optimising for.
The bills: Rs 22,80,756 against Rs 17,90,000
Jammu prints Rs 22,80,756 for 2026-28 — tuition Rs 2,39,635 a term across six terms (Rs 14,37,810), plus other academic and non-academic charges of Rs 4,18,473 in year one and Rs 4,24,473 in year two; the refundable caution deposit of Rs 50,000 sits outside, and the Rs 50,000 offer acceptance adjusts against Term-1. Mess bills as per actuals. Withdrawal with refund runs to 5:30 PM on 21 June 2026.
Rohtak prints Rs 17,90,000 — Rs 8,95,000 a year in terms of Rs 3,55,000, Rs 2,70,000 and Rs 2,70,000 — with mess at Rs 48,000 a year, a one-time placement facility charge of Rs 40,000, a development charge of Rs 10,000 a year, alumni membership of Rs 6,500 and a refundable caution of Rs 10,000 on top. At nearly Rs 5 lakh cheaper on the printed figures, Rohtak’s bill is the lowest among the flat-bar second-generation IIMs we have priced.
The quota question, answered from print
Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Rohtak’s policy warns that admission offers are valid only when signed and sent from [email protected], and both admit through CAT under Government of India reservation law. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling the thing those sentences name.
Who should pick which
- Pick Jammu if your percentile sits in the 89-96 band, you want every weight printed in advance — the 42/30/28 arithmetic lets you compute your own standing — or the gender-split table moves your bar down two points. Budget for the higher printed bill.
- Pick Rohtak if you clear 97, want the nearly Rs 5-lakh-cheaper printed bill, and your profile strengthens under a diversity-weighted final. Registration is its own window: 26 December 2025 to 9 January 2026 at Rs 3,095 — miss it and the door is shut.
- Either way — Jammu interviews inside CAP 2026, Rohtak on its own calendar, so the post-result weeks are different shapes on the two sides. The institutes’ own pages carry the operative dates; no third party does.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- What CAT percentile do IIM Jammu and IIM Rohtak need?
- Rohtak prints the higher bar: a flat 97 overall for General with no concession beneath it (EWS 93, NC-OBC 83, SC 60, ST 50). Jammu prints a gender-split table: General men 91 overall with 72 in each section, General women and transgender candidates 89 with 71s — the only institute in this series whose own policy page prints different bars for men and women. Six percentile points separate the General-male bars.
- Which is cheaper, IIM Jammu or IIM Rohtak?
- Rohtak, by Rs 4,90,756 on the printed documents. Rohtak's official fee PDF prints Rs 17,90,000 for the PGP 17th batch — Rs 8,95,000 a year — with mess at Rs 48,000 a year, a Rs 40,000 placement facility charge, Rs 10,000-a-year development charge, Rs 6,500 alumni fee and a refundable Rs 10,000 caution on top. Jammu's fee page prints Rs 22,80,756 across six terms, with the Rs 50,000 caution extra and mess billed as per actuals. Both documents were re-read on 18 October 2026.
- How do the two selection formulas differ?
- Jammu prints the whole arithmetic: CAT score 42 marks (0.42 times your absolute percentile), Personal Interview 30, Profile 28 — academic 10, work experience 10 (peaking at 24-36 months), gender diversity 8. Rohtak's final is CAT percentile 60%, PI 20%, and a combined academic-and-gender diversity block of 20% — the heaviest diversity weight in this series. Jammu spreads 28 marks across your file; Rohtak concentrates a fifth of its final on diversity alone.
- Is there a management quota at IIM Jammu or IIM Rohtak?
- Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Both admit through CAT under Government of India reservation law; Rohtak's policy warns that offers are valid only from its own [email protected] address. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either campus is describing fraud, not a route.
- Which should I prefer — IIM Jammu or IIM Rohtak?
- On documents: if your percentile sits between 89 and 97, Jammu is the only one of the two whose door can open — and women face a lower printed bar (89 against 91) with 8 further diversity marks in the final. If you clear 97, Rohtak offers the cheaper printed bill by nearly Rs 5 lakh and a formula where diversity carries a fifth of the final. Both ran joint or solo interviews this cycle — Jammu inside CAP 2026, Rohtak on its own five-stage calendar — so watch the respective portals after the CAT result.
Sources
- IIM Jammu official MBA admission policy page — the gender-split shortlist table and the CAT 42/PI 30/Profile 28 final — re-read 18 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Jammu official MBA fee structure page — Rs 22,80,756 across six terms for 2026-28 — re-read 18 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Rohtak official PGP Batch-17 admission policy PDF — the 97-flat bar, five stages, 60/20/20 final, 264 seats — re-read 18 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Rohtak official PGP 17th batch fee structure PDF — Rs 17,90,000 with mess Rs 48,000 a year — re-read 18 October 2026 ↗
Page updated 18 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.