IIM Rohtak vs IIM Raipur: The 97-Flat Solo Door Against the JAP Host

IIM Rohtak vs IIM Raipur: Rs 17,90,000 against Rs 20,08,000 on official pages re-read today — the solo 97-flat bar against the JAP host's 150-mark formula.

The short answer

As of 11 October 2026, IIM Rohtak's printed PGP fee is Rs 17,90,000 against IIM Raipur's Rs 20,08,000 with mess and caution extra. Rohtak runs a solo five-stage door with a 97-percentile flat bar and a 60/20/20 CAT-PI-diversity final; Raipur hosts JAP 2026 — one registration, one joint interview — then scores the final out of 150 with the PI at 40.

Two IIMs an hour apart on the map of this series, and two admission machines that share nothing — not a portal, not a formula, not a price. IIM Rohtak’s printed PGP fee is Rs 17,90,000. IIM Raipur’s printed PGP 2026-28 fee is Rs 20,08,000, with mess and caution extra. Both documents were re-read today, 11 October 2026. The Rs 2,18,000 print gap is real, but the more expensive difference between these doors is the shape of the process itself.

The two bills, side by side

IIM Rohtak (PGP Batch 17)IIM Raipur (PGP 2026-28)
Two-year totalRs 17,90,000Rs 20,08,000
ScopeMess, placement and development charges extraExcludes caution, boarding (mess) and insurance
Year splitRs 8,95,000 + Rs 8,95,000 (terms Rs 3,55,000 / 2,70,000 / 2,70,000)Year 1 Rs 10,37,500, Year 2 Rs 9,70,500
MessRs 48,000 a yearRs 16,620 per trimester
Other printed extrasPlacement facility Rs 40,000; development Rs 10,000/yr; alumni Rs 6,500; caution Rs 10,000 refundableCaution Rs 30,000 refundable; medical insurance Rs 1,500/yr
Offer acceptancePer the offer letter, on the admission portalRs 1,00,000, adjusted in Term I
DocumentOfficial fee-structure PDFOfficial fee-structure page

The honest label on the gap: Rs 2,18,000 in Rohtak’s favour before the extras. Count Rohtak’s mess (Rs 96,000 across two years), placement and development charges and the caution, and Raipur’s mess (Rs 99,720 across six trimesters), insurance and caution, and the effective gap narrows to roughly Rs 1.7 lakh — still Rohtak’s side, and still the smaller story here.

Two shapes of process: the solo door and the joint door

Rohtak runs alone. Its Batch-17 policy prints a five-stage process that begins and ends on its own portal: online registration from 26 December 2025 to 9 January 2026 at Rs 3,095, a Personal Interview for the shortlisted, a final list, a provisional offer, and reporting. Nothing about Rohtak’s cycle is shared with any other IIM.

Raipur hosts the joint machine. It is the JAP 2026 coordinator: one registration on jap2026.iimraipur.edu.in covers Raipur, Kashipur, Ranchi and Trichy; shortlisting and the Personal Interview are common across the four. After the shared interview, each campus computes its own merit list — and that is where Raipur’s own document takes over.

The practical consequence: a candidate targeting both institutes pays two registrations, watches two portals, and sits two different interviews. A candidate targeting Raipur gets three other IIMs inside the same registration for free.

The bar: a flat 97 against a floor-plus-table

Rohtak’s Table 1 prints a single number per category, and for the General category it is the highest flat bar in this series: 97 percentile, aggregate, with no sectional lines beneath it (EWS 93, NC-OBC 83, SC 60, ST 50). Raipur’s CAT bar lives inside the common JAP 2026 policy, but its own page adds a gate Rohtak does not print: minimum graduation marks for the merit list — 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC, 50% for SC, 45% for ST and PwD. Clearing the JAP shortlist with a 58% graduation record still loses the seat at Raipur; the line sits after the interview, not before it.

The formulas: diversity-heavy against interview-heavy

Rohtak’s final = CAT percentile 60% + PI 20% + academic-and-gender diversity 20%. That 20% diversity block is the heaviest single diversity weight in our IIM comparison series — a fifth of the final is profile identity, not performance.

Raipur’s Final Score runs out of 150: CAT Index 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15 (JAP bands, measured to 31 December 2025), gender diversity 8 for female and transgender candidates, profile 5, academic diversity 2 — with the gender and academic blocks as alternatives, never both. School marks alone carry 30 of 150, and the interview at 40 is the joint-heaviest PI weight in the JAP family.

Read against each other: the same candidate’s interview counts for roughly twice as much at Raipur as at Rohtak; the same candidate’s gender or non-engineering degree counts for far more at Rohtak. A strong school record (90s in Classes X and XII) is worth 30 marks at Raipur and nothing explicit at Rohtak.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Rohtak’s policy goes further than most: offers arrive only from [email protected], duly signed by the Controller of Examinations, and any other offer is “completely invalid.” Raipur’s states all communication comes from its admissions office alone. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling exactly what those sentences forbid.

The placement evidence, stated honestly

Neither institute’s current audited placement table was re-opened for this page, so this comparison quotes no salary figures. When either publishes its report, run it through the five checks in our placement-report methodology — denominator, median versus average, CTC breakup — before letting it settle a Rs 18-20 lakh decision.

Who should pick which

  • Pick Rohtak if your CAT percentile clears 97, the lower printed bill matters, and your profile earns the diversity fifth of its formula. Its registration window is short and solo — 26 December to 9 January — so the calendar discipline is on you.
  • Pick Raipur if your percentile clears the JAP bar but not 97, your interview and school record are your strengths, or the one-registration-four-IIMs economics of JAP fit your application budget. Check its graduation floor before assuming the offer converts.
  • Either way — both processes run on email and portal deadlines after the CAT result. The institutes’ own pages, not any aggregator and not any agent, carry the operative dates.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, IIM Rohtak or IIM Raipur?
IIM Rohtak, on the printed tables re-read 11 October 2026: Rs 17,90,000 for PGP Batch 17 against IIM Raipur's Rs 20,08,000 for PGP 2026-28 — Rs 2,18,000 apart before the extras. Both bills exclude the mess: Rohtak prints Rs 48,000 a year, Raipur Rs 16,620 a trimester. Rohtak adds a Rs 40,000 placement facility charge, Rs 10,000 a year development charge and Rs 10,000 caution; Raipur adds Rs 30,000 caution and Rs 1,500-a-year insurance. The gap narrows a little once mess is counted but stays in Rohtak's favour.
What CAT percentile do IIM Rohtak and IIM Raipur need?
Rohtak prints the harder single number: General 97 as a flat aggregate bar (EWS 93, NC-OBC 83, SC 60, ST 50), with no sectional cut-offs in its table. Raipur's shortlist runs inside the common JAP 2026 policy with Kashipur, Ranchi and Trichy, and its own page adds a separate graduation floor for the merit list — 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC, 50% for SC, 45% for ST and PwD. At Rohtak the bar is the percentile; at Raipur you must clear the JAP bar AND the graduation line.
Is the admission process shared between IIM Rohtak and IIM Raipur?
No — and that is the pair's spine. Raipur hosts JAP 2026: one registration on the portal it runs, common shortlisting, and one joint Personal Interview shared with IIMs Kashipur, Ranchi and Trichy. Rohtak runs its own five-stage solo process with its own registration window (26 December 2025 to 9 January 2026, Rs 3,095) and its own interview. Applying to one does nothing for the other; a candidate targeting both pays two registrations and sits two processes.
How do the final selection formulas differ?
Rohtak computes a weighted aggregate: CAT percentile 60%, Personal Interview 20%, and academic-plus-gender diversity 20% — the heaviest single diversity block in our IIM comparison series. Raipur computes a Final Score out of 150: CAT Index 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15, gender diversity 8, profile 5, academic diversity 2 — with gender and academic diversity as alternatives. The interview carries twice the relative weight at Raipur; diversity carries far more at Rohtak.
Is there a management quota at IIM Rohtak or IIM Raipur?
Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Rohtak's policy warns that offers arrive only from [email protected] and that any other offer is invalid; Raipur's states all admission communication comes from its admissions office alone. Both admit through CAT under Government of India reservation law. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either campus is describing the fraud those sentences name.
Which should I prefer — IIM Rohtak or IIM Raipur?
On documents: if your percentile sits below 97 but clears the JAP bar, Raipur's door is the one that can open at all — Rohtak's flat 97 is absolute. If you clear 97, Rohtak's bill is Rs 2.18 lakh lower and its formula pays for diversity; Raipur's formula pays for the interview (40 of 150), school marks (30 of 150) and 36-42-month work experience. Rohtak's batch prints 264; Raipur plans its batch at discretion. Compare both against the rest of the JAP family before deciding.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.