IIM Jammu vs IIM Raipur: The Gender-Split Table Against the JAP Host

IIM Jammu vs IIM Raipur: the gender-split 91/89 table and 42/30/28 formula against the JAP host's 150-mark composite — Rs 22,80,756 vs Rs 20,08,000.

The short answer

As of 19 October 2026, IIM Jammu shortlists on a gender-split table — General male 91, female and transgender 89 — with a printed 42/30/28 final formula, while IIM Raipur hosts JAP 2026 and scores out of 150. Jammu prints Rs 22,80,756; Raipur prints Rs 20,08,000 plus boarding.

A solo door with a printed concession against the host of this cycle’s biggest joint process. IIM Jammu shortlists off a gender-split table — General-category men at 91, women and transgender candidates at 89 — and scores its merit list 42/30/28. IIM Raipur hosts JAP 2026, the joint admission process it shares with Kashipur, Ranchi and Trichy, and scores its final out of 150. Both official pages were re-read today, 19 October 2026. Jammu bills Rs 22,80,756; Raipur bills Rs 20,08,000 before boarding.

The two doors, exactly as printed

IIM Jammu (MBA 2026-28)IIM Raipur (MBA 2026-28)
General barMale 91 (72 sectionals) / female and transgender 89 (71s)JAP 2026 joint shortlist — no institute-specific bar on its page
EWS / NC-OBC74/72 / 74/72 by the same gender splitJAP-governed; graduation floor 60% both
SC / ST54/52 / 32/30JAP-governed; graduation floor 50% / 45%
Process shapeOwn stages inside CAP 2026; email link after shortlistJAP 2026 host — one registration, one PI, four institutes’ lists
BatchAbout 300Not printed on the policy page
Offer acceptancePer the offer letter; withdrawal to 5:30 PM 21 June 2026Rs 1,00,000, adjusted against Term-1

Two different kinds of joint process frame this pair. Jammu sits inside CAP 2026 yet prints its own bar and its own concession — a solo door on a shared stage. Raipur holds the pen for JAP 2026 itself: the joint portal, the shared PI, and the common policy that four campuses’ merit lists come off.

The formulas: the profile institute against the school-marks institute

Jammu’s final runs 42/30/28: CAT Score 42 — a straight 0.42 multiplied by your absolute CAT percentile — Personal Interview 30, and Profile 28, split academic profile 10, work experience 10 (peaking at 24-36 months) and gender diversity 8. Nothing in the 100 rides on your school marks directly.

Raipur’s Final Score runs out of 150: CAT 2025 Index 50 (the scaled section and overall percentiles, equally weighted), PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15 (peaking at 36-42 months), gender diversity 8, profile 5, academic diversity 2 — with gender and academic diversity alternatives, not additive. School marks alone carry 30 of the 150, and the profile line quietly rewards a NIRF-2025 top-ten undergraduate institution (4) and a CFA charter (1).

The bills: Rs 2.7 lakh apart on print

Jammu prints Rs 22,80,756 across six terms — tuition Rs 2,39,635 a term (Rs 14,37,810 of the total), the rest in academic and non-academic charges, terms billing Rs 3,85,126 / 3,79,126 / 3,79,126 each year. The page was re-read today.

Raipur prints Rs 20,08,000 for PGP 2026-28, excluding the Rs 30,000 caution deposit, boarding and medical insurance. Year 1 bills Rs 10,37,500 with lodging of Rs 70,500 inside; Year 2 bills Rs 9,70,500. Boarding runs Rs 16,620 per trimester and insurance Rs 1,500 a year on top; the Rs 1,00,000 offer acceptance adjusts against Term-1. On print, Raipur is Rs 2,72,756 lighter before scope-matching — and the gap stays six figures after boarding is counted.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Jammu admits through CAP 2026 and its own stages; Raipur hosts JAP 2026 — both run off the CAT under the Government of India reservation framework. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling the thing those sentences name.

Who should pick which

  • Pick Jammu if you are a female or transgender candidate in the 89-90 band — the split table opens a door no JAP campus prints — or your work experience sits at 24-36 months, where Jammu’s 10-mark block peaks a full band earlier than Raipur’s.
  • Pick Raipur if your school marks are strong (30 of 150 marks), you interview well (40 more), you carry more than three years of experience, or the Rs 2.7 lakh fee gap matters — and one PI for four IIMs is convenient.
  • Either way — Raipur’s route runs through the JAP 2026 portal it hosts; Jammu’s runs through CAP 2026 and its own email link. The institutes’ own pages carry the operative dates; no third party does.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

What CAT percentile do IIM Jammu and IIM Raipur need?
Jammu prints a gender-split table: General-category men need 91 overall with 72 in each section; women and transgender candidates need 89 with 71s — EWS 74/72, NC-OBC 74/72, SC 54/52, ST 32/30 by the same split. Raipur runs the JAP 2026 joint shortlist it hosts, so its own page carries no institute-specific bar; its graduation floor at the merit stage is 60% for General, EWS and NC-OBC (50% SC, 45% ST/PwD). On print, Jammu's 89 line is the lower General-family door in this pair.
Which is cheaper, IIM Jammu or IIM Raipur?
Raipur, on the printed documents, by Rs 2,72,756 before scope-matching. Jammu's fee page prints Rs 22,80,756 across six terms (tuition Rs 2,39,635 a term, Rs 14,37,810 of it). Raipur prints Rs 20,08,000 excluding the Rs 30,000 caution deposit, boarding and medical insurance — boarding runs Rs 16,620 per trimester and insurance Rs 1,500 a year on top. Both figures were re-read on the official pages today, 19 October 2026.
How do the two selection formulas differ?
Jammu runs a printed 42/30/28: CAT Score 42 (0.42 times your absolute CAT percentile), Personal Interview 30, and Profile 28 — split academic profile 10, work experience 10 (peaking at 24-36 months) and gender diversity 8. Raipur's Final Score runs out of 150: CAT 2025 Index 50, PI 40, Class X 15, Class XII 15, work experience 15 (peaking later, at 36-42 months), gender diversity 8, profile 5 and academic diversity 2 — gender and academic diversity as alternatives, not additive. Raipur puts 30 of 150 marks on your school marks; Jammu puts nothing on them directly.
Is there a management quota at IIM Jammu or IIM Raipur?
Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Jammu admits through CAP 2026 and its own stages; Raipur hosts the JAP 2026 joint process — both run off the CAT under Government of India reservation law. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either campus is describing fraud, not a route.
Which should I prefer — IIM Jammu or IIM Raipur?
On documents: if you are a female or transgender candidate in the 89-90 band, Jammu's split table opens a door Raipur's joint shortlist does not print. If your Class X and XII marks are strong, Raipur's formula pays 30 of 150 marks for them and its Rs 20,08,000 fee is Rs 2.7 lakh lighter on print. If your work experience is under three years, Jammu's 10-mark block peaks earlier (24-36 months against Raipur's 36-42); beyond three years, Raipur's 15 catches up.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.