IIM Jammu vs IIM Ranchi: the gender-split CAP table against the JAP partner's signed bill

IIM Jammu vs IIM Ranchi: the gender-split 91/89 CAP table against the JAP partner's signed Rs 19,20,000 — Rs 22,80,756 against about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in.

The short answer

As of 24 October 2026, IIM Jammu prints the series' only gender-split shortlist — General men 91, women 89 — inside CAP 2026, while IIM Ranchi admits through JAP 2026 with a 95/75 reference table. Jammu's printed bill is Rs 22,80,756; Ranchi's signed Rs 19,20,000 becomes about Rs 20.9 lakh with mess. Both were re-read today.

Two consortium doors, two different published philosophies — and the cheaper bill is not the one the sticker suggests at first glance. IIM Jammu prints the series’ only gender-split shortlist — General men at 91, women at 89 — inside CAP 2026, on a printed Rs 22,80,756 with hostel lines bundled inside. IIM Ranchi, a JAP 2026 partner, carries a signed fee table of Rs 19,20,000 that becomes about Rs 20.9 lakh once its outside-the-table mess counts. Both documents were re-read today, 24 October 2026.

The two bills, side by side

IIM Jammu (MBA 2026-28)IIM Ranchi (MBA 2025-27, signed)
Printed totalRs 22,80,756 across six termsRs 19,20,000 across six terms
StructureYear 1 Rs 11,37,378; Year 2 Rs 11,43,378Term 1 Rs 3,45,000; Terms 2-6 Rs 3,15,000 each
Components printedTuition Rs 2,39,635 x 6 + other charges Rs 4,18,473 + Rs 4,24,473Acceptance Rs 1,10,000 (inside Term 1) + tuition Rs 17,80,000 + caution Rs 20,000 + alumni Rs 10,000
Hostel and messHostel INSIDE the printed ‘other expenses’ noteMess Rs 28,350 per term OUTSIDE, subject to revision
Caution depositInside the printed totalRs 20,000 refundable, inside the table
All-in as printedRs 22,80,756, close to finalAbout Rs 20,90,100 with six terms of mess
DocumentOfficial MBA fee-structure pageSigned fee PDF, Financial Advisor and Chief Accounts Officer

The honest label: Ranchi’s sticker sits Rs 3,60,756 below Jammu’s; once Ranchi’s mess add-on counts, the gap narrows to roughly Rs 1.9 lakh — still Ranchi’s. One caution: Ranchi’s signed table belongs to the 2025-27 batch, the most recent published; the 2026-28 print may move.

Two doors: the CAP table and the JAP pool

Jammu is a CAP 2026 member and prints the series’ only gender-split shortlist table: General male 91 overall with 72 in each section, female and transgender 89 with 71s; EWS men 74 (48 sectionals) and women 72 (47s); NC-OBC 74/72; SC 54/52; ST 32/30. Ranchi admits through JAP 2026 — the four-IIM joint process hosted by IIM Raipur and shared with Kashipur and Tiruchirappalli: one registration after the CAT 2025 result and the invitation email, one common shortlist, one joint Personal Interview, then campus-level merit lists. Ranchi’s most recent published institute table (8 May 2025, written for the CAP era) printed General 95 with 75 sectionals, marked indicative; this cycle the JAP common policy governs.

The formulas behind the lists

Jammu computes in marks: CAT 0.42 x absolute percentile = 42 marks, Personal Interview 30, Profile 28 — academic profile 10, work experience 10 and diversity inside the profile block; the offer acceptance is Rs 50,000 and a provisional offer can be withdrawn to 05:30 PM on 21 June 2026. Ranchi’s last published formula reads in percentages: CAT component 65% — verbal 15, quantitative 35, DILR 15 of scaled maximums — plus profile 20 and PI/WAT 15, with a flat 5-mark gender bonus for female and transgender candidates. Jammu’s gender bend lives in its shortlist table; Ranchi’s lives in a flat bonus at the final.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Jammu’s seats move through CAT and CAP 2026, Ranchi’s through CAT and JAP 2026, both under Government of India reservation law. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling fraud; the official pages and the CAP/JAP portals are the verification.

Who should pick which

  • Pick Jammu if you want the lower printed bar to read today — 91 for men, 89 for women — or a bill that arrives complete: Rs 22,80,756 already carries the hostel lines, so the number you see is close to the number you pay.
  • Pick Ranchi if the budget leads — about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in is roughly Rs 1.9 lakh cheaper — or if your CAT quant scaled score is your strongest card: its last published formula pays quant alone 35 of scaled maximums inside a 65% CAT block, and one JAP registration keeps three more IIM doors open beside it.
  • Either way — one CAT 2025 registration feeds both consortiums. Register on the CAP and JAP portals after the result, and treat both institutes’ printed tables as shortlist bars, not admission promises.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, IIM Jammu or IIM Ranchi?
Ranchi, by roughly Rs 1.9 lakh all-in, on documents re-read 24 October 2026. Ranchi's signed table totals Rs 19,20,000 (acceptance Rs 1,10,000 inside Term 1, tuition Rs 17,80,000, caution Rs 20,000, alumni Rs 10,000); its mess sits outside at Rs 28,350 a term — Rs 1,70,100 over six — taking the honest bill to about Rs 20,90,100. Jammu prints Rs 22,80,756 with hostel, library, IT and student-welfare lines bundled inside the 'other expenses' figure. One disclosure: Ranchi's signed table is the 2025-27 batch's, the most recent published.
What CAT percentile do IIM Jammu and IIM Ranchi need?
Jammu prints the series' only gender-split table: General male 91 overall with 72 in every section, female and transgender 89 with 71s — stepping through EWS 74/72, NC-OBC 74/72, SC 54/52 and ST 32/30 by gender. Ranchi admits through JAP 2026, the joint process IIM Raipur hosts, so its operative bars sit with the common policy; its most recent published institute table (8 May 2025, CAP era) printed General 95 with 75 sectionals, marked indicative. Jammu's printed door is the lower one to read today.
Is the admission process shared between IIM Jammu and IIM Ranchi?
No — they sit in different consortiums this cycle. Jammu is a CAP 2026 member with its own printed formula; Ranchi is a JAP 2026 partner — one registration on the portal IIM Raipur hosts, one common shortlist, one joint Personal Interview shared with Kashipur and Tiruchirappalli. A candidate can hold both doors at once on one CAT registration, but each consortium scores the interview its own way.
How is the final merit list computed at each?
Jammu prints its arithmetic in marks: CAT contributes 0.42 times the absolute percentile, capped at 42 marks, plus Personal Interview 30 and Profile 28 — academic profile 10, work experience 10, diversity inside. Ranchi's last published formula (8 May 2025, CAP era) weights the CAT component at 65% of the consolidated list — scored by section, with quant alone worth 35 of scaled maximums — plus profile 20 and PI/WAT 15, with a flat 5-mark gender bonus. This cycle Ranchi's list follows the JAP 2026 common policy.
Is there a management quota at IIM Jammu or IIM Ranchi?
Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Jammu admits through CAT and CAP 2026, Ranchi through CAT and JAP 2026, both under Government of India reservation law. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either campus is describing fraud; verify directly on the official websites and the CAP/JAP portals.
Which should I prefer — IIM Jammu or IIM Ranchi?
On documents, Jammu suits the candidate who wants a printed, gender-split door and a fuller bill: 91 for men and 89 for women are the lower printed bars of the pair, the 42/30/28 formula is published in marks, and Rs 22,80,756 already carries the hostel lines. Ranchi suits the budget-first candidate and the strong-quant profile: about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in is the cheaper honest bill, and its last published formula pays the CAT — quant especially — at 65% of the list. Watch both consortium portals after the CAT result.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.