IIM Ranchi vs IIM Trichy: Same JAP Interview, Bills Rs 3,900 Apart

IIM Ranchi vs IIM Trichy: a signed Rs 19.20 lakh against a printed Rs 19.5 lakh — about Rs 3,900 apart all-in, one JAP interview, two merit formulas.

The short answer

As of 7 October 2026, IIM Ranchi's signed MBA fee prints Rs 19.20 lakh against IIM Trichy's printed Rs 19.5 lakh — and once both mess charges are counted the two all-in bills sit about Rs 3,900 apart. Both admit through the same JAP 2026 joint interview; the real difference is the merit formula each campus applies afterwards.

The closest-priced pair in our IIM comparison series. IIM Ranchi’s signed fee notice prints Rs 19,20,000. IIM Trichy’s admissions page prints Rs 19.5 lakh — and once both mess bills are counted, the two all-in totals land about Rs 3,900 apart. Both documents were re-read today, 7 October 2026 — Ranchi’s scanned letterhead table by OCR, Trichy’s page live. When the money is this close, the decision moves entirely to the formula and the menu.

The two bills, side by side

IIM Ranchi (MBA/MBA-HR/MBA-BA)IIM Trichy (PGPM/PGPM-HR)
Printed totalRs 19,20,000Rs 19,50,000
CompositionAcceptance Rs 1,10,000 + tuition Rs 17,80,000 + caution Rs 20,000 + alumni Rs 10,000Tuition Rs 2,25,000 (T1) + Rs 3,25,000 x 5 + acceptance Rs 1,00,000 inside T1
Term patternT1 Rs 3,45,000; T2-6 Rs 3,15,000T1 Rs 3,79,000 incl. mess and deposit; T2-6 Rs 3,49,000
MessOutside — Rs 28,350 a term (about Rs 1,70,100 over six)Outside — Rs 24,000 a term (Rs 1,44,000 over six)
Caution depositRs 20,000, refundableRs 30,000, refundable
All-in (deposits excluded)About Rs 20,90,100Rs 20,94,000
Fee waiversNot printed on the noticeAFWS — 50% academic-fee waiver for 2% of the batch, on need
DocumentSigned fee notice (read via OCR)Official PGPM admissions page

The honest label: a statistical tie. Ranchi’s sticker is Rs 30,000 lower; Trichy’s cheaper mess (Rs 4,350 less a term) hands back Rs 26,100 of that across six terms, leaving about Rs 3,900 between two bills of roughly Rs 20.9 lakh. Anyone who chooses between these campuses on price is rounding.

One JAP interview — then two different rankings

Both campuses admit through JAP 2026: one registration, one common shortlist shared with IIMs Kashipur and Raipur, one joint Personal Interview across Bangalore, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi and the four campuses. After that shared interview, each campus computes its own merit list — and here the documents diverge.

Trichy has already published its JAP-era numbers: the 95.25/75 shortlist table for 2026-28 and final weights of CAT 52% + PI 20% + work experience 10% + Class X 2% + Class XII 3% + UG 5% + gender 6% + academic diversity 2%, with work-ex bands peaking at 24-29 months. Ranchi’s site still carries its 2025-27 CAP-era criteria as the most recent published document — General 95 with 75 sectionals, and a consolidated list of CAT 65% scored by section (Verbal 15, Quantitative 35, DILR 15) + profile 20% (academics 10, work experience 10) + PI 12.5% + WAT 2.5%, plus 5 gender-diversity marks. The JAP 2026 common policy governs this cycle’s shortlisting for both; Ranchi’s campus-level JAP table was not yet published when we checked today, so treat its 95/75 as the reference floor, not the final bar.

The formula reading, for candidates: Ranchi’s published document is the CAT-heaviest in the JAP family and uniquely scores the three CAT sections separately — a Quant-heavy scorecard reads better under Quant-35 than under Trichy’s single 52% percentile weight. Trichy weights the shared interview at 20% against Ranchi’s printed 12.5%, and gives school and UG marks 10% against Ranchi’s 10% inside profile. If Ranchi’s JAP-era table lands with different weights, this page updates the same day.

The menu difference

Ranchi admits to three programmes off the same process — MBA, MBA-HR and MBA-BA — with MBA-BA carrying its own gate: 60% or equivalent CGPA in a full-time degree in engineering, technology, architecture, science or computer applications, classification at the institute’s discretion. Trichy admits to PGPM and PGPM-HR under one table. Candidates set on business analytics should read Ranchi’s eligibility line before counting the option.

The quota question, answered from print

Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Both seats move through CAT and JAP 2026 under Government of India reservation law; Ranchi’s signed notice and Trichy’s admissions page are the only legitimate fee documents. An agent quoting a priced seat or a back-door route at either campus is describing fraud.

The placement evidence, stated honestly

Both are second-generation IIMs, and neither publishes the audited, denominator-clear salary table our placement-report methodology asks for. We state the gap rather than borrow aggregator averages. When either institute’s official report reaches you, run the five checks in our placement-report guide before letting it settle a Rs 21 lakh decision.

Who should pick which

  • Pick Ranchi if you want the three-programme menu (especially MBA-BA, subject to its 60% quantitative-degree bar), your CAT scorecard is Quant-heavy, or the signed fee notice’s marginally lower bill appeals.
  • Pick Trichy if you want the certainty of a published JAP-era table and weights, your profile leans on the interview (20% weight) and 24-29 months of work experience, or its need-based 50% academic-fee waiver is relevant to your family.
  • Either way — one JAP registration reaches both, so the application-stage answer is always both. Watch Ranchi’s own page for its JAP-era table; we re-check it every day and will propagate any new numbers here the same day.

How Udaan helps

From first question to final admission.

  1. 01

    Free, honest first read

    Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.

  2. 02

    A shortlist with reasons

    Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.

  3. 03

    Guided to the seat

    Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.

Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.

WhatsApp a counsellor

Straight answers

Which is cheaper, IIM Ranchi or IIM Trichy?
Effectively tied. On documents re-read 7 October 2026, Ranchi's signed total is Rs 19,20,000 and Trichy's printed total is Rs 19,50,000 — Rs 30,000 apart on the sticker. But Ranchi's mess runs Rs 28,350 a term against Trichy's Rs 24,000, and once six terms of mess are added to both, the all-in bills land about Rs 3,900 apart in Ranchi's favour (roughly Rs 20.9 lakh each, refundable deposits excluded). Price should not decide this comparison.
Is the admission process the same for IIM Ranchi and IIM Trichy?
The front half is identical: both admit through JAP 2026 — one registration, one common shortlist with IIMs Kashipur and Raipur, one joint Personal Interview across six cities and the four campuses. The back half differs: each campus computes its own merit list from that shared interview. Trichy has already published its JAP-era 2026-28 table and weights; Ranchi's site still carries its 2025-27 CAP-era criteria as the most recent document, with the JAP 2026 common policy governing this cycle.
What CAT percentile do IIM Ranchi and IIM Trichy need?
Nearly identical printed floors. Trichy's JAP-era table: General 95.25 overall with 75 in each section. Ranchi's most recent published table (the 2025-27 document): General 95 overall with the same 75 sectionals — a quarter-point apart. Both warn the tables are floors, not shortlists. Ranchi's 2026-28 JAP-era table was not yet published when checked on 7 October 2026; treat its 95/75 as the reference, not the final bar.
How do the two merit formulas differ?
Trichy's published JAP-era weights: CAT 52% + PI 20% + work experience 10% + Class X 2% + Class XII 3% + UG 5% + gender 6% + academic diversity 2%. Ranchi's most recent published weights (2025-27): CAT 65% broken by section (Verbal 15, Quantitative 35, DILR 15 on scaled scores) + profile 20% (academics 10, work experience 10) + PI 12.5% + WAT 2.5%, plus 5 gender-diversity marks. Ranchi's document is CAT-heavier and uniquely scores the three CAT sections separately — a lopsided sectional profile reads differently there than under Trichy's single-percentile weight.
Is there a management quota at IIM Ranchi or IIM Trichy?
Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Both admit through CAT and the JAP 2026 joint process under Government of India reservation law. Ranchi's signed fee notice and Trichy's admissions page are the only legitimate fee and process documents; anyone quoting a priced seat or a 'special route' at either campus is describing fraud.
Which should I prefer — IIM Ranchi or IIM Trichy?
On documents, choose on the formula and the programme menu, not the money — the bills are Rs 3,900 apart all-in. Ranchi offers three programmes (MBA, MBA-HR, MBA-BA, the last with a 60% quantitative-degree bar) and a CAT-section-scored formula that rewards Quantitative strength. Trichy offers PGPM and PGPM-HR, a published JAP-era table, a PI weighted 20% against Ranchi's printed 12.5%, and a need-based 50% academic-fee waiver for 2% of the batch. One JAP registration reaches both.

Plan the admit, honestly.

Free and no obligation. Your details stay private.