IIM Ranchi vs IIM Visakhapatnam: the JAP partner's signed bill against the interview machine
IIM Ranchi vs IIM Visakhapatnam: the JAP partner's signed Rs 19,20,000 plus mess against the interview machine's Rs 23,58,590 — documents read today.
The short answer
As of 24 October 2026, IIM Ranchi's signed fee table totals Rs 19,20,000 with mess outside at Rs 28,350 a term — about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in — while IIM Visakhapatnam prints Rs 23,58,590 before its own extras. Ranchi admits through JAP 2026; Vizag through a solo three-phase process with a 48-weight interview. Both documents were re-read today.
The joint-process budget seat faces the interview-heavy solo. IIM Ranchi’s signed fee table totals Rs 19,20,000 — with the mess outside at Rs 28,350 a term, about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in — while IIM Visakhapatnam prints Rs 23,58,590 before its own extras, roughly Rs 25.5 lakh once counted. Both documents were re-read today, 24 October 2026. Ranchi asks you to clear a joint bar and interviews you once for four campuses; Vizag prints the lowest first bar in this series and then weights your interview at 48 of 100.
The two bills, side by side
| IIM Ranchi (MBA 2025-27, signed) | IIM Visakhapatnam (PGP 2026-28) | |
|---|---|---|
| Printed total | Rs 19,20,000 across six terms | Rs 23,58,590 grand total (Rs 11,79,295 x 2 years) |
| Structure | Term 1 Rs 3,45,000; Terms 2-6 Rs 3,15,000 each | Rs 3,79,765 tuition x 6 + Student Welfare Rs 40,000 in terms 1 and 4 |
| Components printed | Acceptance Rs 1,10,000 (inside Term 1) + tuition Rs 17,80,000 + caution Rs 20,000 + alumni Rs 10,000 | Six tuition instalments plus the welfare fee |
| Mess | Rs 28,350 per term OUTSIDE, subject to revision | A Rs 25,000-per-term advance (mess, AC, printing) OUTSIDE the headline |
| Caution deposit | Rs 20,000 refundable, inside the table | Rs 40,000, refundable, outside |
| All-in as printed | About Rs 20,90,100 with six terms of mess | About Rs 25.5 lakh with the deposit and six terms of advances |
| Document | Signed fee PDF, Financial Advisor and Chief Accounts Officer | Official program-fee page |
The honest label: the sticker gap reads Rs 4,38,590 in Ranchi’s favour and survives the extras — Ranchi’s mess add-on (about Rs 1.7 lakh) is smaller than Vizag’s advances-plus-deposit (about Rs 1.9 lakh). One caution: Ranchi’s signed table belongs to the 2025-27 batch, the most recent published; the 2026-28 print had not replaced it when re-read today.
Two doors: the joint interview and the solo machine
Ranchi admits through JAP 2026 — the Joint Admission Process it shares with IIM Kashipur and IIM Tiruchirappalli, hosted by IIM Raipur. One registration on the JAP portal after the CAT 2025 result and the invitation email, one common shortlist, one joint Personal Interview; then each institute draws its own merit list. Vizag runs a three-phase solo machine: a CAT-2025 shortlist at the printed 82-overall bar, a scored detailed application out of 100 (CAT 50 split VARC 18/DILR 14/QA 18, school and degree scores 40, gender 10, work-ex 10 on a curve measured to 31 December 2025), then its own Personal Interview — with the IIM-Bangalore/Kozhikode/Lucknow/Indore PI-averaging import for candidates those campuses already interviewed.
The formulas behind the lists
Vizag’s final aggregate, printed to the mark: PI 48, CAT 25, Class X 4, Class XII 4, Bachelor’s 4, gender diversity 5, work experience 10 — the heaviest interview block in the series. Ranchi’s most recent published formula (8 May 2025, written for the CAP era) reads in the opposite direction: CAT component 65% — scored by section, verbal 15, quantitative 35, DILR 15 of scaled maximums — plus profile 20 and PI/WAT 15, with a flat 5-mark gender bonus for female and transgender candidates. This cycle Ranchi’s list follows the JAP 2026 common policy; the 65/20/15 table stands as the institute’s last published own-word formula, disclosed as such.
The quota question, answered from print
Neither institute prints any management, institutional or discretionary route — no IIM does. Ranchi’s seats move through CAT and JAP 2026; Vizag’s through its solo published process; both under Government of India reservation law. An agent quoting a priced seat at either campus is selling fraud; the official pages and the JAP portal are the verification.
Who should pick which
- Pick Ranchi if the budget leads your decision — about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in is the cheaper honest bill — or if your CAT, and especially your quant scaled score, is your strongest card: the last published Ranchi formula pays it at 65% of the list.
- Pick Vizag if your percentile sits in the 82-94 band — its printed first bar is the only one of the two doors demonstrably cleared at that score — or if you interview well: a 48-weight PI is the largest single lever in this series, and one strong PI at Bangalore, Kozhikode, Lucknow or Indore can be imported as yours.
- Either way — one CAT 2025 registration feeds both. Watch for the JAP invitation email after the result for Ranchi, and treat Vizag’s Phase-2 detailed application as scored work, not paperwork.
How Udaan helps
From first question to final admission.
- 01
Free, honest first read
Share scores, category and budget on WhatsApp; a counsellor tells you which routes are genuinely open — including when the honest answer is none.
- 02
A shortlist with reasons
Colleges that fit the profile, each with the published fee, the real admission route and what it takes to convert.
- 03
Guided to the seat
Applications, documents, selection rounds and counselling dates handled step by step, up to enrolment.
Udaan is an independent practice: no partner colleges, no commissions from any institute we recommend, and every fee is paid to the college directly — never to us.
WhatsApp a counsellorStraight answers
- Which is cheaper, IIM Ranchi or IIM Visakhapatnam?
- Ranchi, by roughly Rs 4.6 lakh all-in, on documents re-read 24 October 2026. Ranchi's signed table totals Rs 19,20,000 for the six terms (acceptance Rs 1,10,000 inside Term 1, tuition Rs 17,80,000, caution Rs 20,000, alumni Rs 10,000); adding its printed mess line — Rs 28,350 a term across six — puts the honest bill near Rs 20,90,100. Vizag prints Rs 23,58,590, then adds a Rs 40,000 caution deposit and a Rs 25,000-per-term mess/AC advance — about Rs 25.5 lakh all-in. One disclosure: Ranchi's signed table is for the 2025-27 batch, the most recent published.
- What CAT percentile do IIM Ranchi and IIM Visakhapatnam need?
- Vizag prints its own first bar: General 82 overall with 70 in each section (EWS/NC-OBC 72, SC 50, ST/PwD 40) — a shortlist bar, the lowest printed in this series. Ranchi admits through JAP 2026, the four-IIM joint process IIM Raipur hosts, so its shortlisting follows the common JAP policy; its most recent published institute table (8 May 2025, CAP era) printed General 95 with 75 sectionals, marked indicative. A General candidate in the 82-94 band has a printed shot at Vizag's door; the JAP door's operative bars sit with the joint policy this cycle.
- Is the admission process shared between IIM Ranchi and IIM Visakhapatnam?
- No. Ranchi is a JAP 2026 partner — one registration on the portal IIM Raipur hosts, one common shortlist, one joint Personal Interview shared with Kashipur and Tiruchirappalli, then campus-level merit lists. Vizag runs alone: its own shortlist, its own scored detailed application out of 100, and its own interview — with the option to import the average of your IIM Bangalore, Kozhikode, Lucknow or Indore PI scores. One CAT attempt feeds both doors.
- How is the final merit list computed at each?
- Vizag weights the interview above everything: PI 48, CAT 25, Class X 4, XII 4, Bachelor's 4, gender diversity 5, work experience 10. Ranchi's last published formula (8 May 2025, CAP era) reads very differently: the CAT component alone is 65% of the consolidated list — scored by section, with quant alone worth 35 of scaled maximums — plus profile 20 and PI/WAT 15, and a flat 5-mark gender bonus. This cycle Ranchi's final follows the JAP 2026 common policy; Vizag's machine is entirely its own.
- Is there a management quota at IIM Ranchi or IIM Visakhapatnam?
- Neither prints one — an IIM seat is not purchasable. Ranchi admits through CAT and JAP 2026; Vizag admits through its solo published three-phase process — both under Government of India reservation law. Anyone quoting a priced seat at either campus is describing fraud; verify on the official websites and the JAP portal.
- Which should I prefer — IIM Ranchi or IIM Visakhapatnam?
- On documents, Ranchi suits the budget-first candidate and the strong-quant profile: about Rs 20.9 lakh all-in is the cheaper honest bill, and its last published formula pays the CAT — especially the quant section — at 65% of the list. Vizag suits the mid-percentile interviewee: the 82-overall printed bar is the lower door to knock on, and a 48-weight PI is the biggest lever in this series. Model both against your own profile, and remember Ranchi's signed fee is the 2025-27 table — the 2026-28 print may move.
Sources
- IIM Ranchi official signed fee-structure PDF — Rs 19,20,000 six-term table (2025-27, most recent published), mess Rs 28,350/term outside — re-read via OCR 24 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Ranchi official admission criteria PDF (8 May 2025, most recent published) — 95/75 indicative table, 65/20/15 formula, +5 gender bonus — re-read 24 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Visakhapatnam official admission process/criteria — three phases, 82-overall Phase-1 bar, PI-48 final, the IIM-B/K/L/I PI-averaging rule — re-read 24 October 2026 ↗
- IIM Visakhapatnam official program-fee page — Rs 23,58,590 grand total, caution and mess advance outside — re-read 24 October 2026 ↗
Page updated 24 October 2026. Rules, fees and dates change; confirm with the institution and the official authority before acting.